1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

The Amiga Thread

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by breech, Jul 24, 2010.

?

What Amigas do you currently have in your collection?

  1. Amiga 500

    48.2%
  2. Amiga 500+

    7.9%
  3. Amiga 600(HD)

    11.0%
  4. Amiga 1000

    8.9%
  5. Amiga 1200(HD)

    29.3%
  6. Amiga 1500

    0.5%
  7. Amiga 2000(HD)

    13.1%
  8. Amiga 2500(HD)

    1.6%
  9. Amiga 3000(T/UX)

    4.7%
  10. Amiga 4000(T)

    6.3%
  11. Amiga CDTV

    2.1%
  12. Amiga CD32

    17.8%
  13. Amiga Prototype (1000+/3000+/3500/Other)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  14. Amiga Compatible (Draco/Access/Minimig/Pegasos/MIST)

    3.1%
  15. AmigaOne (SE/XE/MicroA1)

    1.6%
  16. AmigaOne (500/X1000)

    0.5%
  17. Emulators - I don't have real Amigas anymore :(

    20.4%
  18. Emulators - I've never seen/owned a real Amiga, but wish I did!

    7.3%
  19. My Amigas are all original - no mods other than original expansion cards, accelerator cards, RAM car

    11.5%
  20. My Amigas feature modern-day modifications such as DVI/HDMI/IDE/SATA/USB/RAM/CPU/GOTEK and CF upgrad

    10.5%
  21. I own a mix of original and modified Amigas.

    13.6%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20,480
    Hang on, they're WHDload slaves, they contain no game files.

    Download the slave complete with game files from WHDownload:

    https://www.whdownload.com/

    Then just open them with WHDload, assuming you can get it installed?
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2020
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,201
    Location:
    brisbane
    well that makes more sense!

    had no idea, the only experience i have with WHDLoad is a preloaded install. I assumed they were archives and i'd have to extract it all out into folders.

    i'll have to give it a try when i get the accelerator in the mail - an unexpanded 1200 can't really do much can it?
     
    flu!d likes this.
  3. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20,480
    Which is to be expected, it's all new and that's the exciting (if not slightly frustrating) part!

    That's what I meant when I was talking about WHDload slaves, they're just the 'container', on their own they contain no game files and I think the extraction tool is having a fit as the file sizes are 0kb. Download from WHDownload and once you have WHDload correctly installed you just double click on the game icon and it should just startup.
     
    power likes this.
  4. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20,480
    Sorry, I missed this comment. An 020, even the fairly gimped one fitted to the A1200 should be able to run WHDload, but not with just 2mb of chip ram.
     
  5. Grant

    Grant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Wollongong
    Really? I haven't tried, but how much do you need to run stuff targetted at A500 with 1MB chip? Most games wouldn't have higher minimum specs, even if A1200+WHDload gives less performance (via less RAM) than an A1200 natively booting the game.

    You may need to be running a fairly default Workbench at default PAL resolution though to have enough Chip RAM for that kind of setup though.
     
  6. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,201
    Location:
    brisbane
    maybe i should just try, see what happens. I have a 3.1.4 WB booting it will be trivial to copy this over and run it up.

    I also have my MBX1200z that has some RAM (knocks out the PCMCIA port) so there's that which is a pain taking it in and out to fiddle.
     
  7. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20,480
    WHDload takes up more fast ram memory space as the slave is a container, it contains everything necessary for 100% compatibility no matter what Amiga the title is run on. Furthermore, if you want to make use of the quit back to desktop feature you need at least 4mb of chip ram as I believe everything is run from memory.
     
  8. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,201
    Location:
    brisbane
    mmm, well i might just get WHDLoad on the machine. Fiddle a bit see what happens.
     
    flu!d likes this.
  9. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,201
    Location:
    brisbane
    seeing as this seems impossible to google, has anyone ever pulled a working amiga OS drive and then attached it to WinUAE and booted it?

    i am basically just looking for a mount and boot option.

    side rant, fucking Hyperion's registration email isn't sending.

    and now it is. argh
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2020
  10. ohayes

    ohayes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi there,

    Check out HSTWBinstaller:

    https://hstwb.firstrealize.com/

    It took me a weekend to perfect using this and the instructions can be a little difficult to work out, but I found this the best way to set up an AmigaOS 3.1.4 image with all the WHDLoad games.
     
  11. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,201
    Location:
    brisbane
    i'm going to throw this thing in the fucking creek. thought i might follow along with a video setup (yes elvis people use them) on WinUAE to get a feel for things.

    followed this to the letter,



    have lha in C lha command returns no matter what i do. to say lha not working is a roadblock is an understatement without it nothing works. FML

    so far any search results are twats installing on 1.3 or not having it in C which I have.

    upload_2020-7-18_16-39-15.png

    instead of the tutorials

    upload_2020-7-18_16-21-56.png

    so much for a bit of fun. nothing has worked so far.

    anyone want to buy thousands of dollars worth of old trash.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2020
  12. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20,480
    I want to get WB 3.1.4 set up on a new CF HDD using the map rom function of the ACA 1232 from scratch. I've got the kick start rom's and the OS image.

    I can't get into it right now as I've been cutting down trees and my back's killing me, but I plan on setting up my windows PC and getting into it tomorrow using UAE.

    Let's see if we can work this out together. ;)
     
  13. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,201
    Location:
    brisbane
    i want to set it all on fire, how the fuck can i manage to not get a step by step WinUAE not working is beyond me right now.
     
    flu!d likes this.
  14. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20,480
    Haha!

    The funny thing is, when I first got back into Amiga's, I followed a YouTube tutorial to set up AmigaOS 3.1 with Classic Workbench, at the time I didn't even have a real Amiga. When I got a real Amiga I plugged the CF HDD into the machine and it worked perfectly, came with everything including WHDload and iGame already installed out of the box, I've been using this install ever since.

    But I'd like to upgrade to 3.1.4 and Classic Workbench isn't compatible, so let's see what we can work out.
     
  15. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20,480
    With this lockdown I'm bored out of my brain, it'll be a good project.
     
  16. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,201
    Location:
    brisbane
    blew it away did it all again, works.

    kinda, if you count the vm rebooting itself during extraction

    haha - forgot to give it extra fastram

    aaaaand now it works.

    FFS

    at least i can install the OS from memory now.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2020
    flu!d likes this.
  17. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20,480
    Sometimes you just need to walk away and calm down. Upon returning, things just work. ;)
     
  18. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,201
    Location:
    brisbane
    don't get me started, still not there.

    iGame doesn't know what to do with these lzh archives.

    0 games - AMAZING

    so now i can extract them. jesus h christ
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2020
  19. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20,480
    If you download a game from whdownload, can you open the drawer, double click the icon and start the game?

    iGame is just a front end, on its own it doesn't do a lot, it just makes things prettier.
     
  20. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,201
    Location:
    brisbane
    i have the packages from whdload.de
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: