1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

The Amiga Thread

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by breech, Jul 24, 2010.

?

What Amigas do you currently have in your collection?

  1. Amiga 500

    48.2%
  2. Amiga 500+

    7.9%
  3. Amiga 600(HD)

    11.0%
  4. Amiga 1000

    8.9%
  5. Amiga 1200(HD)

    29.3%
  6. Amiga 1500

    0.5%
  7. Amiga 2000(HD)

    13.1%
  8. Amiga 2500(HD)

    1.6%
  9. Amiga 3000(T/UX)

    4.7%
  10. Amiga 4000(T)

    6.3%
  11. Amiga CDTV

    2.1%
  12. Amiga CD32

    17.8%
  13. Amiga Prototype (1000+/3000+/3500/Other)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  14. Amiga Compatible (Draco/Access/Minimig/Pegasos/MIST)

    3.1%
  15. AmigaOne (SE/XE/MicroA1)

    1.6%
  16. AmigaOne (500/X1000)

    0.5%
  17. Emulators - I don't have real Amigas anymore :(

    20.4%
  18. Emulators - I've never seen/owned a real Amiga, but wish I did!

    7.3%
  19. My Amigas are all original - no mods other than original expansion cards, accelerator cards, RAM car

    11.5%
  20. My Amigas feature modern-day modifications such as DVI/HDMI/IDE/SATA/USB/RAM/CPU/GOTEK and CF upgrad

    10.5%
  21. I own a mix of original and modified Amigas.

    13.6%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,300
    Location:
    brisbane
    looks ok but components might be a bit too cheap - probably ideal for someone that just wants an output.

    These both seem focused more on the microphone side of things?
     
  2. gdjacobs

    gdjacobs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,939
    Location:
    MB, Canada
    They have 1/4 inch and/or RCA inputs for enough channels to do the job. The MX153 can mix three stereo sources ignoring the mic inputs as can the Shure. That's the same as most mini consoles like the Yamaha MG06 or Mackie Mix5, although a few like the Behringer Xenyx 502 have tape or USB inputs allowing seven effective channels (3.5 stereo channels) in the same form factor. They obviously do have circuitry for the mic inputs you're being charged for which is not ideal.

    Further options... The Rolls MX51S has three stereo inputs with one XLR jack, although obviously a non standard form factor. AliExpress has a powered mixer with four stereo RCA inputs in something like a half wide 1u format. No idea about audio quality, fit and finish, or seller reliability, but it's cheap and only has features needed for the task. Search for AU-402RCA if you're interested.
     
  3. bester

    bester Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    996
    Location:
    Adelaide
    This project is now 150%+ funded, so each mouse now includes a native Amiga DB9 wireless receiver which is a real bonus/selling point in my view. Of note there is only 3 days left on this Kickstarter project, for those who haven't grabbed one yet but might be interested.
     
    Flamin Joe likes this.
  4. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,301
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    The last part of my A500 parts list just arrived today at my joint in dxb.

    IMG_20220329_090706.jpg
    Now I just need to find so e time to start this parts upgrade. :thumbup:
     
    bester likes this.
  5. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,300
    Location:
    brisbane
    noice, time is not found it is made ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2022
    Vanne likes this.
  6. matto20v

    matto20v Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Where/what is DXB?
     
  7. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,825
    Location:
    Australia
    Dubai - Vanne works there as a window cleaner I think?

    upload_2022-3-30_8-52-45.png
     
    power and Vanne like this.
  8. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,301
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Lolol, kinda, but then with less hair.. :wired: :lol:
     
    badmofo likes this.
  9. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,421
    Location:
    Adelaide
    So i just found out that this might actually still be ok...
    The Firebird doesn't use the mobo ram at all, so when workbench was reporting only 512kb, it's only showing the chipram from the firebird...
     
  10. matto20v

    matto20v Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Would be nice to have more than 512kb chipmem though?
     
  11. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,421
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yeah I can enable 2mb, but then the floppy drive won't work..
    Which is what I do usually..
     
  12. matto20v

    matto20v Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Why does that happen? (floppy wont work when 2mb chipmem enabled). Is that a Firebird problem or something specific to your machine?
     
  13. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,421
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Something to do with the firebird
    They said it would be very difficult to get it to work... so maybe some time in the future?
     
  14. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    46,582
    Location:
    Brisbane
    adicakes and Vanne like this.
  15. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3,301
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Excellent work, considering what there is to emulate. I know it sounds harsh, but the music is slightly off/missing a few channels and looks like we're dealing with some rather variable frame skip, which is ofcourse totally to be expected. From the original release on the C64, (I know, 6502 Vs 68k) but this is just in another universe, not even another planet. Excellent work!! Just amazing. :) can't wait to see what they will do with an optimized version. :thumbup:

    Edit, on the Ami, Giana Sisters will not be knocked off number 1 spot. :D

    There's also been wip on the other camps. Check these assets, and rumoured to be able to run on the 8 bit XL/XE versions too..
    image.png.f230309f6f9d605362c4277de2d901ec.png

    Pretty darn sweet...

    And just for reference, heres the absolutely worthless C64 version.. yeah I bought it on tape.. :(

    wonder-boy_3.png

    So yeah excellent work on the Amiga version.. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2022
    elvis likes this.
  16. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    68,300
    Location:
    brisbane
    picture it if you will, it's 1985, you've tuned into the BBC and this comes on. Also no bullshots on display anyhere. All this done on retail hardware.

    What a legacy.

     
    Vanne and Draxx like this.
  17. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,421
    Location:
    Adelaide
  18. cyanpixie

    cyanpixie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Albany Creek, Brisbane
    Have you tried to run the Amiga Test kit and see what the RAM config it is seeing?
    Perhaps all the chip RAM is being eaten by the high res and icons etc? I don’t know what model you are running - haven’t looked back in the thread too far. However if it is a 500 without the chip ram hack it will only ever show 512k.
     
  19. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,421
    Location:
    Adelaide
    No I haven't..
    I've got a rev 6A mobo and I'm running a Firebird..
    I don't know what this chip ram hack is sorry
     
  20. cyanpixie

    cyanpixie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Albany Creek, Brisbane
    Ah, ok - I haven't used the Firebird before. I just use other accelerators in my machines. However in the normal machines, to get 1MB Chip RAM on a Rev 6 board using the trapdoor you will have to make an easy mod: https://lyonsden.net/upgrade-amiga-a500-1mb-chip-ram/
    I thought the Vampire type machines just used the machine as a host and the rest was all in the Vamp?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: