The Beginning

Discussion in 'Extreme and Water Cooling' started by C-BuZz, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    not sure man, have to dismantle the thing, i'll check that 2morrow.

    just did 3 passes at 310Htt 2790Mhz no prob.

    havent received the 146 yet :( still waiting for it.

    C-BuZz
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2005
  2. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    try bumping voltage on cpu
     
  3. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    more than 1.55v?

    whats the max I should bump it to?

    C_BuZz
     
  4. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    really depends on your cooling there.............i don't normally hear people on your cooling with much over 0C so not sure how safe it is to pump more volts through it but for air and water 1.55V is about max people were using on Opteron.....generally of course.........i even went to 1.63V i think on my 144 with that water cooling kit.........so don't know check your temps and go a bit higher if you want

    to above 1.55 you need to use special control percentages hence 1.5*110%=1.65v in bios
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2005
  5. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    ok, ram tweaks pls :)

    C-BuZz
     
  6. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    OK.......use these for now

    Make sure you use MEMTEST loop#5 (10xpasses) loop#8 (3xpasses) before you go to windows

    FIRST SCREEN
    200 or DDR400
    Enable or 1T
    2.5
    4
    8
    4
    7
    14
    2
    2
    2
    3
    TREF=Auto
    .
    .
    .
    Max Async Latency=8
    Read Preamble=6



    SECOND SCREEN

    300
    3x
    16 16
    9
    100
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    leave all as is below
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2005
  7. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    re-mounted the block today & added some extra heat paste, & OMG what a difference in CPU temp's.

    -19c while priming!
    [​IMG]
    Click to view full-sized image!
    Hosted by UGBox Image Store

    at idle cpu dropped to -28c!! Evap was rocking today sitting on -50c Holding while priming!

    [​IMG]
    Click to view full-sized image!
    Hosted by UGBox Image Store


    AARGH, cold bug has struck, cant even boot into Windows most of the time.

    Very happy with the system performance, she has now exceeded my expectations & hasent skipped a beat :)

    C-BuZz
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2005
  8. kayl

    kayl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,808
    Location:
    Perth
    I knew it was bad mount. Is it the cold bug kicking in or are you pushing the Oc too far? Does it boot stock?? At extreme temps??
     
  9. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    your idle temps are probably dipping under the cold bug limit......so try to keep the memory controller busy with some application loading the CPU to keep it warm

    or give higher voltage a crack now and more MHz 1.5*110% and shoot for 2.9GHz again and see what happens :D
     
  10. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    cold bug, it was booting in every time last night at the same settings when the cpu was sitting on -10, & I could prime till I was red in the face, now it just freezez at the windows xp boot screen & its freezing before I can finish Spi.

    so pretty sure its cold bug.

    have to let some gas out so I can bring the evap temps up a bit.

    C-BuZz
     
  11. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    actually that's a good test for cold bug....I would do that first..............so go back to default stock and crank up your cooling unit and see what happens
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2005
  12. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    Whats a good program to keep the controller busy? drops to -19 Max while priming, I saw -30c on the cpu then system locked :)

    I'll give that a crack.

    C-BuZz
     
  13. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    ok re-started the system, reloaded defaults & its now priming at -25c, however the evap is quickly climbing into the negatives :)

    Still 8M priming at -26C!


    Oooer

    C-BuZz
     
  14. T_M

    T_M Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi (ex-Adelaide)
    My experience with cold bug shows that your max clock speed will vary with temperature (duh), but its not how you might think ;)
    What people dont often realise is that with these bugged chips, once the chip gets down past its optimal (max clocks) temperature, the max clock will actually start to swing in the other direction (as temp drops further, so does max clock!).

    So its quite possible that with your fixed temp idle/load unit you have there, that you can drop your clock speed down to the point where it will still work at your low idle speed, but you'll need to then load it up (warm it up) to be able to turn the clocks up. Once that load it gone it'll fall unstable again.

    Heres a gay pic i just drew of my experience with coldbug, temps arent actuals, just for understanding purposes.
    Once you pass below optimal, it falls away very quickly.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    Nice 1.

    It's been sitting on -29 / -30c priming for about 10 min now, 2nd run of 8M Spi. When it stopped the temps dropped to -37c. But still didnt crash, which proves your point.

    [​IMG]
    Click to view full-sized image!
    Hosted by UGBox Image Store

    C-BuZz
     
  16. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    Ben just start gradually OCing with 50MHz increments and 8M runs....watch your divider when you get into high 2s HTT of course and other settings i mentions

    on another note did you test the DDR600 RAM settings which should be default for that awesome TCCD RAM
     
  17. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    havent tested teh ram yet.. I wanted to sort the evap mount out first. Now that that's sorted out :)

    it's now passed 2 x 8M runs & halfway through a 32M run & default settings with the cpu sitting on -30c / -31c now.

    I can get the temps even lower by adding some more gas but I dont think its really necessary..

    I'll start upping the Htt

    C-BuZz
     
  18. mr_mordred2095

    mr_mordred2095 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,904
    Location:
    Brisbane
    c-buzz, how much would you let go a unit go for? one similar to yours?

    your work looks tops :thumbup:, decent quality as far as i'm concerned.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2005
  19. OP
    OP
    C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Melb, East
    Thx :)

    havent really thought about selling them dude. its not really user friendly at this stage..

    I may consider letting this particular unit go in the near future once i've mounted a Vapo chill controller to it lol, so its kind of plug & play :)

    C-BuZz
     
  20. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    you should download SuperPI/mod1.4 as everyone uses that one .......so we can compare times properly
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: