The Consolidated B&EC "Quick Question" Thread.

Discussion in 'Business & Enterprise Computing' started by looktall, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    23,804
    Location:
    brabham.wa.au
    This was suggested in the Rant Thread.

    A consolidated thread where peope can ask a quick question or query, that doesn't necessarily require it's own thread.

    Can be something like a "hey how do I do this", or "how would you guys resolve this issue", or even general B&EC discussion that doesn't really fit elsewhere.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 26, 2017
  2. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    23,804
    Location:
    brabham.wa.au
    i'll go first then. :)

    this isn't normally my thing so details will be a bit sparse.

    i have an internal webpage that runs under aspnet application on iis7.
    part of the function that this page performs is to print business documents containing a barcode.

    the bar code was missing from the printed documents.
    i'm pretty sure this was due to a missing bar code font on the server.
    the font has been installed, but it still doesn't print.

    my belief is that this is because the font was registered in the system after the aspnet application was loaded.

    i'm pretty sure a reboot will fix this, but i want to avoid it if i can.

    i have tried the following with no effect:

    restart iis - iisreset
    restart the application pool - stop/start and recycle.

    has anyone got any ideas on how i can get these pages printing with the barcode without rebooting the server?
     
  3. Great_Guru

    Great_Guru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Australia
    In the advanced settings of the application pool set "Load User Profile" to true and restart the application pool.

    Also are the fonts installed on the client machines too?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    23,804
    Location:
    brabham.wa.au
    didn't work. :(


    the fonts aren't required on the client machines because the printing is done via the printer queue on the server.
    the printer isn't even on the client machine.

    EDIT: i couldn't leave it any longer. i ended up having to reboot.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2015
  5. millsy_c

    millsy_c Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    11,681
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Is it possible to do a partial restore of data from a microsoft sql server backup (.bak format)?
    Scenario - client stores backups on open shares, this is obviously not ideal
    I want to show that data can be easily retrieved, but I do not have enough space on my machine to completely restore the backup to prove to them that the data is there

    I'm not looking for answers on how to engage business, I just need hard evidence.
     
  6. obi

    obi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Stupid option, can the .bak file be deleted?

    As much as showing the data can be stolen, they should at least have them locked down so any muppet can't just "do a bit of spring cleaning" and remove business critical backups.

    Also: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190747.aspx
     
  7. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10,404
    Why are some SMTP messages from the shadow queue on my Exchange 2013 environment being delivered to users, in addition to the original messages?

    There are no connectivity issues or stability issues between any of the clustered exchange servers.
     
  8. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,503
    Location:
    Canberra
    RDS, WYSE Thin Clients and importing cameras, usb, sd cards?

    What doesn't suck?

    RDS 2012 R2 + WYSE T10 = Balls both on TCX and RDP Mode (all GbE switched together - we're talking 800k/sec and awful response for the client).

    turning on RDS RemoteFX USB tonight to see...
     
  9. millsy_c

    millsy_c Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    11,681
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Nah it cannot be deleted.

    I ended up getting them to run me up a temporary VM, it's a bit annoying it's such a pain to view the data.
     
  10. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,503
    Location:
    Canberra
    Do they encrypt sensitive tables? Because. They should.

    But a quick squiz on the web says you can't "partially" restore a DB.

    But if you get your hands on a .bak file, then restore it to your own sql server, you can indeed "break into" it - and dump tables at your leisure.
     
  11. millsy_c

    millsy_c Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    11,681
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I'm aware trust me ;)

    I ended up getting a VM with enough storage run up by them, thanks though!
     
  12. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10,404
    was it the westnet customer database :)...

    Seriously, what was the business reaction to you showing them all their data?
     
  13. millsy_c

    millsy_c Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    11,681
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Without going into too much detail, the business unit affected didn't request the testing. So I don't know to be honest
     
  14. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,993
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I need some adjustable-length, 1ru rails for HP DL320G8. The rack is ~600mm, from post to post.. so it needs to be adjustable between 595-605mm at least

    I can't find quick specsheets for the rails. apparently 775612-B21 will do it, but again - no specsheet and don't wish to buy and have useless kit.

    anyone know specs on these, or another adjustable length 1ru rail kit?
     
  15. cyclobs

    cyclobs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    Wee Waa, NSW
    Could a load balancer be used to split up specific types of traffic to 2 different lines.. Say if i had a ADSL line and an 3/4G line going into a site. Could i then set up the load balancer to direct all RDP traffic through the ADSL while all other traffic goes through the 3G line?

    like this

    Would i also need a balancer on HO end to direct email / print / file traffic through to the 3G connection?

    Would it cost a lot to set up? This particular site is 10 - 15km out and getting anything stable out there is very difficult
     
  16. bugayev

    bugayev Whammy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,096
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You need a firewall, not a load balancer.
     
  17. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,503
    Location:
    Canberra
    This.

    Even a Basic Draytek can handle this (2860) with 3 Wan's.
     
  18. cyclobs

    cyclobs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Location:
    Wee Waa, NSW
    From what i understand it could actually be done on our managed routers / private VPN anyway without the need to buy extra hardware to handle it
     
  19. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,503
    Location:
    Canberra
    Except when they are managed - it means you have to your WAN Provider to pull the stick out of their ass and make it work.

    GL HF.
     
  20. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16,503
    Location:
    Canberra
    When I tell vmware to consolidate snapshots - where on the vm-host is it written to log?

    trying to chase down a nasty bug (i hope/think) that when CA Arcserve UDP tells ESXi to consolidate a snapshot, it causes the storage to drop NFS and the interface that NFS is sitting on...
     

Share This Page