The Consolidated B&EC "Quick Question" Thread.

Discussion in 'Business & Enterprise Computing' started by looktall, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    24,408
    In CUCM is is possible to have a configuration template so that an IP phone can put itself into a device pool based on who has logged into the phone?
    device mobility might be what i'm looking for, but that seems to be more aimed at phones moving around a lot.

    I'm thinking more about configuring a brand new out of the box phone to drop itself into the correct device pool and pick up the settings from that pool.
    We currently do it manually which is pretty shit.
     
  2. Hater

    Hater Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3,257
    Location:
    Canberra
    "Hey Hater, you use SCCM yeah?"

    "Yep."

    "That's System Centre, yeah?"

    "Yep."

    "And you do all those dashboards for our deployment stats, yeah?

    "Yep."

    "SCOM is also System Centre, isn't it?"

    "..."

    "Well our SCOM guy left, now you're doing that too. Here's 500 billion urgent monitoring implementations we need"

    *logs onto SCOM*

    -w-h-a-t-t-h-e-f-u-c-k-i-s-t-h-i-s-

    Where do I even begin?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    24,408
    the process goes something like this...

    [​IMG]
     
    fredhoon likes this.
  4. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,180
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Here's one for elvis

    I have a file from a linux file system. It's a PHP file, and clearly it's bad news. It's a "defines.php" file from joomla.

    The top of the file looks like this:
    I'm not pasting the whole lot, because long. It doesn't show ANY of this text above in nano. It does in less or cat. My query is what makes it obfuscate from nano in this way ?


    (I mean, Also, I'd like to know what it was doing, but we'll leave that alone for now - I can end the whole file if someone wants it. I know it's obfuscating shit with hex, but I can't figure out what it's meant to be doing.

    http://ddecode.com/hexdecoder/?results=9e4fbe7ab049f4e1162601987102259e

    It is immediate driveby malware? Interestingly, a sitecheck by Sucuri didn't detect anything wrong
     
  5. freaky_beeky

    freaky_beeky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I'll have the whole thing please.

    Looks like the whole thing has been run through some "entertaining" obfuscation.
     
  6. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    35,380
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Probably unicode.
     
  7. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,180
    Location:
    Melbourne
    DDDecode link in the post has the whole thing decoded :)

    thanks elvis
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2018
  8. freaky_beeky

    freaky_beeky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Sorry, I was looking at the decoded results (which is truncated), rather than the Original Code section.
     
  9. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,180
    Location:
    Melbourne
    lmk if you need the actual raw file and i'll find a way to get it to you
     
  10. bcann

    bcann Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,429
    Location:
    NSW
    anyone know how i can present an oracle Virtualbox to a remote desktop server. Basically we have some software that we deploy on mobiles, and the only way to get this on a PC is to use virtualbox and an android emulator. Given you can't nest Virtualbox on an RDS Server does anyone else know how i can get this nested either with virtualbox or some other android emulator.

    Currently the android emulator we use is bliss, which is an android ROM.

    Ok nevermind i found it, there is an extension pack which allows RDP to Guest Machines including Android emulators including bliss, the only nuisance thus far is that in order to move the mouse you need to hold the button on the actual mouse to move it. hopefully i can find a way to just capture the mouse and not need to hold the button to move it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2018
  11. HobartTas

    HobartTas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    736
    On the running virtualbox VM menu try "Input" then "Mouse Integration"
     
  12. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,180
    Location:
    Melbourne
    is PSTN Calling really only possible with Telstra still?
     
  13. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    6,800
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Not sure what you mean
     
  14. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    11,772
    Location:
    Canberra
    Telstra is the PSTN network, so yeah, unless someone still resells landline access, but it's only a reseller, you're still relying on T for the actual wire and network.
     
  15. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,180
    Location:
    Melbourne
  16. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    6,800
    Location:
    Brisbane
  17. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    17,476
    Location:
    Canberra
    Anyone can do it with a S4B Cloud Gateway and some SIP's.

    Talk to your buddy Bernard @ Rhipe. Or MNFEnterprise.
     
  18. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    6,800
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Would the feature be available for the AU tenants without the required licence?

    It isn't a simple calling plan added to your E3 licence it is actual Telstra Calling for O365:

    upload_2018-12-17_16-33-31.png
     
  19. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    17,476
    Location:
    Canberra
    Kinda - Telstra fucked us again - however you can do it the way they've been doing it for ages.

    You need either E3 + Phone System ($8/user/month) or E5. You can then engage another vendor (as mentioned) for a cloud gateway (Teams is roughly $6/user/month, S4B is $12/user/month). Example call costs;

    9c/min for Local/National, 8c/min for Mobile
    $5/month for unlimited Local/National, $10/month for unlimited Local/National/Mobile

    Teams handsets are approx $400ex each.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2018
  20. mr626

    mr626 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,728
    Gsuite admins, hoping you can advise on this one.

    What happens to a user's Gmail account (ie their emails) if you move the account to an OU that has Gmail disabled, but need to re-enable access at a later date (by moving them to a different OU with Gmail enabled)? I'm hoping that things work as I think they do, which is that by disabling Gmail for the given OU I'm simply disabling ACCESS to Gmail, and that any emails etc are still there and can be re-accessed if the user is later moved back to an OU with Gmail enabled.

    Sorry, bit of a weird one I know. Maybe I need to spin up a test account and just try it.
     

Share This Page