The Consolidated B&EC "Quick Question" Thread.

Discussion in 'Business & Enterprise Computing' started by looktall, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. PabloEscobar

    PabloEscobar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    13,887
    /var/log/hostd.log?
     
  2. gwills

    gwills Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Has anyone used Dell L3 switches and are they any good ? I normally use Cisco 3750's but may not have a choice for a project
     
  3. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    17,865
    Location:
    Canberra
    yeah found it.

    Now starting to think that it has something to do with NFS MaxQueueDepth and the fact that since 5.x they've defaulted this to "literally insane" (4294967295) - rather than something sensible (apparently an equivalent value is Disk.SchedNumReqOutstanding for iSCSI/FC) such as 256-16 (VMware suggests 64 - but if you enable SIOC, it puts 256 in and moves it depending on load/latency).
     
  4. Daemon

    Daemon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    5,469
    Location:
    qld.au
    What specific model? The older gear wasn't brilliant at the L3 level but perfect for L2. Anything N series and above will be fine for larger L3 work.
     
  5. ^catalyst

    ^catalyst Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,887
    Location:
    melbourne
    You only mount a .bak that is stored on a local drive, I have to do this some times and it is frustrating having to copy the large database for it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2015
  6. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    25,382
    Isn't that shorter than the server itself?
     
  7. Great_Guru

    Great_Guru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Australia
    Nope the DL320G8 v2 variant is quite short from memory.
     
  8. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,984
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Oh my original issue was not the mounting part (although that's a huge pain in the arse) but i just wanted to do a partial restore.

    All good though I appreciate the response!
     
  9. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yep, ~400mm if you get one of the specific short models

    Dimensions (H x W x D)
    4 SFF
    1.7 x 17.11 x 15.07 inches (4.32 x 43.46 x 38.30 cm)
    2 LFF
    1.7 x 17.11 x 15.07 inches (4.32 x 43.46 x 38.30 cm)

    http://h20195.www2.hp.com/v2/GetDocument.aspx?docname=c04123146
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
  10. EvilGenius

    EvilGenius Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,532
    Location:
    elsewhere
    Anyone used Ninite Pro?

    Just trying to write a basic batch script to run from a site server that looks at AD and updates all machines in a site OU.

    Using the instructions from Ninite here I've written a script out:

    Ninitepro.exe /remote OU=Company,OU=Region,OU=Site,DC=my,DC=Domain /updateonly /disableshortcuts /silent report.csv

    This results in a CSV showing the path to the OU, and under each app it's trying to update 'Failed - The network path cannot be found' 10513.


    I've tried every variation of specifying the remote OU, forwards, backwards, just using comma separated only, so OU=Company,Region,Site,DC=my,DC=domain, again forwards and backwards. Same result as above.

    Also tried just specifying OU=Site ignoring the upper levels in the tree, no dice. I've come across powershell script versions using site arrays, but I was hoping to avoid using powershell if possible.

    Ideas?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    25,382
    i was thinking of the DL360 G7 which i have here at work.
    which is full depth.
     
  12. cyclobs

    cyclobs Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Location:
    Wee Waa, NSW
    Not sure if it's a problem with VBs or not. I had a script that would pick up old computer accounts and move them to an OU for deletion which ran fine the last time i used it but i've yet to get it to work since
     
  13. Alationever

    Alationever Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    I've never understood that particular feature of the pro version - why not just deploy the client from your configuration management system, and have each client run it? You could use the network cache feature too.
     
  14. EvilGenius

    EvilGenius Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,532
    Location:
    elsewhere
    We're only just wading into SCCM and I haven't been given the keys yet.. I've been trying to get this working for in the mean time. That and reading around on how other people are using SCCM and hearing the difficulties being encountered by us, I feel like we're missing something. Unfortunately all I'm finding online is people saying they do x and it's great, without any details on how they managed to achieve it. I suspect we're having these issues due to trying to set it up using a single configuration, rather than a per office config. I can understand not wanting to do it 50 times over, but if it solved the problems...
     
  15. Great_Guru

    Great_Guru Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Australia
    This my 11pm brain here... contact support and see what their response is?

    If things just aren't working out my bandaid solution would be to write a 2 part script.

    1) Dump hostnames of said OU to machines.txt via powershell
    2) "NinitePro.exe /remote file:machines.txt /updateonly /disableshortcuts /silent report.csv" command line option instead of the failing AD option.
    3) Setup in task scheduler on intended management machine
     
  16. person

    person Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Brisbane
    My experience with Ninite support has always been really good - so just send them an email :) ... It's an awesome program that i've used for years, but I havn't tried using the /remote option in depth as it doesn't work well with laptops that only come to the office one day a month;

    Instead, I have the whole ninite app deployed to the computer and called from a scheduled task on the local machine, so updates can run wherever the user is - but in my case over half my user base are road-warriors/field workers (or similar buzzwords for travelling workers with laptops lol).
     
  17. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I think this is more to do with the way the wordpress rewrite has been done, as it only started after they did that, but here goes.

    Client has an internal AD name, let's call it Rabbit.com
    It resolves to 192.168.1.1 which is the internal server
    They have an A Record, for "www.rabbit.com" which resolves to the IP of the webserver.

    The public website is configured as "rabbit.com" and even if you browse to www.rabbit.com (internally or externally) it redirects you to rabbit.com


    on 192.168.1.1, there's an IIS Site with a redirect rule that redirects to the correct public ip address, correct hostname etc.
    Client has recently created another redirect, on the WP site, that redirects http://rabbit.com to https://rabbit.com
    If the internal clients try to browse, they get redirect loops. It used to work, before they redirected it to https://
    The redirect loop only happens internally

    The internal iis instance doesn't listen for https, but i suspect making it do so won't matter

    any thoughts.. ?
     
  18. obi

    obi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Other than the fact that overloading AD DNS is stupid...

    Can you not just use the IIS redirect internally to jump straight to the HTTPS version of the site, avoiding the WP redirect?
     
  19. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    fairly sure I tried that, but i'll try again :)
    yea.. that didn't help me.

    If i jump straight to https:, i need to go to https://www.rabbit.com (then it redirects to https://rabbit.com) if i put https://rabbit.com as the redirect, it fails because it's not listening on port 443 itself

    Probably an issue with the way i'm matching expressions.. but i'll keep chipping
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2015
  20. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    17,865
    Location:
    Canberra
    this is precisely why my FQDN's for internal are like;

    office.rabbit.com
    or
    sydney.rabbit.com

    then servers are like;

    adfs.sydney.rabbit.com
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: