The enormous Virtualisation help thread

Discussion in 'Other Operating Systems' started by elvis, May 11, 2011.

  1. stevenx

    stevenx Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,267
    Location:
    Fai oh see fo.
    Good news! The most recent FreeNAS update to 11.1 brings the ability to assign specific network devices to Bhyve VM's. I now have a couple of VM's with public IP's. Easy as to configure. pfSense takes care of firewalling and intrusion detection.

    I'm very happy with Bhyve on FreeNAS as a replacement for Ovirt and KVM. It's much more simple, which doesn't work for everyone but it's exactly what I needed in my case.

    All I need to do now is find a new job for the Dell T710 which was running KVM VM's... and figure out why populating the final two memory slots on the Supermicro board in the FreeNAS box cause it to fail POST.
     
  2. wintermute000

    wintermute000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,801
    I went from Freenas (~ 3 years, no issues aside from one or two random lockups of unknown cause) with jails / virtualbox + phpvirtualbox to Ubuntu 16.04 LTS on bare-metal with ZFS, docker and full KVM. Not looking back.

    Sure took a lot of fiddling to get it setup but a good upskilling experience and once I got it all setup it runs itself, just like Freenas, + I have full access to both containers and VMs, using a massively supported distro with all the nerd knobs natively exposed instead of jumping through appliance restrictions. Also took the opportunity to consolidate a bunch of lab management VMs running on a NUC under ESXi.

    I must admit I don't know anything about Bhyve other than that its the FreeBSD virt thing.

    I don't find KVM complex at all, at least running a few lab VMs on a single node on a very popular, very stable distro (not doing anything too complex or crazy). It was a bit of a mission setting up my crazy virtual networks I'll admit (learnt subinterfaces/bridging etc. + iptables NAT the hard way, without screwing my docker virtual networks as well lol), it was much easier on vswitches+ESXi+appliance virtual router but its much more elegant (and I save on an extra VM) running everything through linux native stack.

    Then again if this thing breaks I am boned LOL - entire lab, all services + NAS

    re: GUI for KVM, you can do without a second linux machine via wok+kimchi, its pretty basic though, works well for me though I did CLI and/or virt-manager some stuff like adding spice console, adding virtio devices etc, its more than fine for regular start/stop etc.

    https://github.com/kimchi-project/kimchi
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2017
  3. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    902
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Which kernel? Are you using AUFS or overlay/overlay2 for docker storage?
     
  4. wintermute000

    wintermute000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,801
    4.10.0-28-generic - just upgraded. Am I supposed to pay attention? I've always just apt-get upgraded at regular intervals

    re: docker, did defaults so I assume I'm using overlay2. I'm only running 1 node anyway with no orchestration beyond docker-compose ATM, though I am going to start labbing kube soon
     
  5. OP
    OP
    elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    35,984
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ubuntu LTS gets "HWE" (HardWare Enablement) updates, which is more or less optional kernel upgrades from current-stable Ubuntu that are backported to the LTS releases.

    https://wiki.ubuntu.com/Kernel/LTSEnablementStack#Kernel.2FSupport.A16.04.x_Ubuntu_Kernel_Support

    16.04LTS shipped with 4.4, then got bumped to 4.8, then 4.10, and soon 4.13. Very handy for folks who have bleeding edge hardware (we regularly need updates for new model Wacom tablets on artists' workstations), but also great for folks who run virtualisation, network devices (firewalls/routers) or other things built off Linux and want to take advantage of new features in updated kernels, without needing to upgrade the entire userspace land at the same time.
     
  6. wintermute000

    wintermute000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,801
    yeah that was a key driver for me going Ubuntu not CentOS - I wanted to make sure all the bits and pieces of my Xeon E3v5 and C236 chipset worked with minimum hassle. I remember the good old days well (dual booting back into windows to google how to get my softmodem to work in linux, good times... not).
    Would probably rather practice RH due to enterprise penetration, but oh well.
     
  7. Statitica

    Statitica Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,184
    Location:
    Lae, Morobe, PNG
    Is there an easy method for working out what specs you would need a server to be? I'm playing with the idea of two servers in two different locations, and I'm wondering if it is as simple as just adding up the allocated resources per VM.

    EDIT: also, am I correct in thinking that it is best practice to set up separate VMs for each area of function on a server? i.e. apart from the VMs which will be used for workstations, to also have (for example) a proxy server in it's own VM, instead of running on the main server itself, so as to compartmentalise each function set, allowing a modular approach to expansion (i.e. migration of VMs to separate servers if and when required).
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2017
  8. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    8,427
    Is there yet a decently working "Desktop hypervisor"?

    I've played a bit with OpenXT, and it has potential, but it's not yet at the "stick my main OS on it stage"
     
  9. s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,644
    Location:
    Sydney
    hi all, ive got a i7 4770 with the intel intergrated hd 6400. Im trying to get quicksync working in Win10 as I use this PC for blueiris.

    Im running 6.7.1 ESX and a VM image for Win10.

    I can pass through the Intel card to the VM, but I get a Triangle saying Error code when ti starts the hardware. As a result, its just using the standard VGA card.

    Can anyone assist? I want to pass it through for QuickSync and to use the onboard HDMI so I can output the VM to a large TV. I tried about 4 different Intel drivers from 2015 onwards :(

    Thank you!
     

Share This Page