The Great Big NBN Sticky Thread

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Akh-Horus, Dec 21, 2016.

  1. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    9,621
    Location:
    Melbourne
    the information isn't hidden. NBN provides it to their customers in a regular manner - you need to internalise that you're not NBN's customer. if your RSP isn't providing it to you as their customer, that's a failing on their part. why aren't you asking them why they aren't doing their job?

    you do realise that planned maintenance is communicated to the RSPs in precisely the same manner as unplanned outages, yeah?

    construction is totally different, because by definition therefore there cannot be any services yet, so there is no RSP. so the public website provides a general advice for anyone living in the area.

    you don't call NBN though. they're a wholesaler. if you do, they will tell you to do what you should have done in the first place, which is to call your RSP. that's not hiding or anything like it, it's called having areas of responsibility. that's how the wholesaler/retailer/end user relationship chain works and always has worked, for quite literally decades now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2019
  2. Sorak

    Sorak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,395
    Location:
    Victoria 3161
    We just got NBN FTTN installed, 40/15 compared to 4.5/0.5 ADSL2+. Now I need a wireless modem for my PC but I don't have any spare PCI ports. We're using a ASUS dsl-n55u it says its a router/modem, Is there some setting that'll make it receive a signal and transmit it? and if not what type of hardware do I need to receive a wireless signal and transmit it via ethernet?
    Thanks
     
  3. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    9,621
    Location:
    Melbourne
    the modem is the device that connects to your copper line and turns DSL signal into ethernet. I presume you are wanting a wifi network adapter for your PC. if you have no spare slots then a USB one is the next option.

    the modem in that Asus device is not FTTN compatible (doesn't do VDSL2) so I presume you are using it in EWAN mode, so it's just a wifi router. pretty much any wifi adapter for the PC should work with it.
     
  4. Sorak

    Sorak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,395
    Location:
    Victoria 3161
    What I was hoping it could do is work as a receiver of a wireless signal, though I cannot see any obvious options for that.

    USB runs of CPU right? Is there any other technical disadvantage of USB vs PCI? google search gives anecdotal preferences.
    Oh and USB2 is slow as molasses. My PC is old. prefer Ethernet connection
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2019
  5. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    9,621
    Location:
    Melbourne
    any wifi device will by definition be both a transmitter and a receiver.

    I doubt any PC built in the last 10 years will be hampered in the slightest by a USB wifi dongle, but if you want ethernet, run a cable.
     
  6. Doc-of-FC

    Doc-of-FC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,247
    Location:
    Canberra
    More as a response to [Swen], we get advised of works from our RSP, although we also run business services over NBN, so we technically pay our RSP for the privilege of them telling us about planned and emergency works, instead of having to go to some random pleb website every day to find out new planned events.
     
  7. insular

    insular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    Adelaide
    anyone know from how long they have workers outside the house for a few weeks and laying cable to when it is available? my check on website says april, but that's 2 months away. surely it won't be that long now?
     
  8. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    11,674
    Location:
    Canberra
    yeah cause laying cable is all they have to do right.

    it'll be ready when it's ready and no sooner.
     
  9. zed_kid

    zed_kid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,417
    Location:
    Melburg
    My NBN got pushed out by 18months. Still says I’m getting FTTP though, so lose some win some I guess…
     
  10. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    11,674
    Location:
    Canberra
    mines been pushed back so many times, lost count, keeps getting worse too. started FTTP, then FTTN, then FTTC, back to FTTN now, will probably end up with FTTTCWS (fibre to the tin can and wet string) by 2030.
     
    banshee likes this.
  11. hairy

    hairy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    575
    I been pushed back for 5 years now.
    over it so I went with vivid 4g 12/1 and have since swapped to optus and get 69/39.
    was last told my date is December 19 but im not bothered anymore.
     
  12. insular

    insular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    Adelaide
    thanks so much for your valuable insight. it was really informative.
     
  13. Sorak

    Sorak Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,395
    Location:
    Victoria 3161
    I'm more referring to the USB transfer speed.
    Just purchased a tp link ac1200, what a pile of garbage, wont even connect to 5ghz and loses 60% signal strength from the modem 10 metres away.
    connects to the nbn at 1/3.5.
     
  14. chip

    chip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,577
    Location:
    Pooraka Maccas drivethrough
    It's worth starting a separate thread, it sounds like there are a few things going in our setup that are more general home network problems than NBN-specific
     
  15. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    836
    I paid for FTTP via TCP. It took 2 days for the fibre to be run, connected and the NTD to be installed. 3 weeks later, a NBN Tech visited to do a quality inspection. 2 weeks after that, I was able to connect.

    Whole process took 5 months and I was the ONLY customer..................

    Good luck.
     
  16. renren

    renren Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    A magical place
    I wish there was a way to find more information about our connections... I pay for the 100/40 speed upgrade to get 15/5 on a good day. If we use the 25/5 plan (which would logically make sense with the above right?) I get 6/1 or worse. Optus' takes away a portion of my bill because of it but it shouldn't be an issue in the first place.

    Is my area over subscribed?
    How long is my cable run?
    Why did I get 98/39 at my previous address which is not that far away? (and further out of town)
    Would swapping telco give me better speed or is it just stuck like this forever?
    Is there anything I can do? :(

    renren
     
  17. Tinian

    Tinian Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    15,755
    Location:
    15.0° N, 145.63° E
    Are you on NBN? Give Aussie BB a call. I routinely get ~97/36 on my 100/40 plan every time I do a speedtest.
     
  18. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    9,621
    Location:
    Melbourne
    have you considered asking your Internet Service Provider these questions?
     
  19. renren

    renren Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    A magical place
    Yes :( multiple times. The answers are not satisfactory, primarily because the service representatives don't have answers for these sorts of questions in their scripts (or, in some unfortunate cases, the language skills to comprehend what I'm asking).
     
  20. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    11,674
    Location:
    Canberra
    take your business/money elsewhere, there's other ISPs that offer no contract deals, so it can be relatively risk free.
     
    TheWedgie and Madengineer like this.

Share This Page