The Great Big NBN Sticky Thread

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Akh-Horus, Dec 21, 2016.

  1. Sphinx2000

    Sphinx2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7,811
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2019
  2. SuiCid3

    SuiCid3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,244
    Location:
    2007
    Hmm..
    The reason I asked is because my inlaws recently changed over to NBN HFC (coming from DSL).
    The coax stuff has never been touched since they moved in some 15 odd years ago, so it's as original as you can get I suppose.
    From what I can see, the NBN techs didn't replace any of it (even the external Telstra/Foxtel box? NTD?)

    When I had my house swapped over, the NBN tech was going to drop a new overhead line in (told him not to worry as I was still getting full cable speeds and it was only a year or 2 old).
    And he definitely swapped out the external box thing.
     
  3. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    joints are not inherently a problem. a pillar is a "joint". a properly made joint has effectively no impact on DSL signal. there's already a joint in your line for every 5 house frontages on average.

    yes, quite likely. copper is replacement is quite expensive, it can be more than the micronode without trying too hard. which technique (or both as in your case) gets used is a matter of individual assessment.

    no way. the micronode cut-in should take one day at most. field techs are good at what they do, but they have a very limited view of what's going on beyond their part of it. your service provider will have been notified of any disruption to your service and should be able to tell you of the timeframe, and raise a fault for you if the service is not working outside the scope of the planned works.[/QUOTE]
     
    firey4059 likes this.
  4. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    that sounds like the network build drop team. they just go down the street doing drops to every premises unless you're a conscientious objector that has opted out (in which case you'll be charged for the install later). that happens automatically, you don't have to order a service for it to happen.

    HFC is not really my area, but I believe something in the order of 30m(?) of cabling to the wallplate is acceptable, but that's subject to reasonable access to the location. internal walls can be a problem as that means either ceiling or underfloor access, both of which are HS&E no-nos. your provider gave you the right answer - discuss with the tech on the day. if the area is going to be a PITA to get to then you can maximise your chances by making access as easy as possible, but I also suggest being prepared with a backup alternative on an external wall in case.
     
    firey4059 likes this.
  5. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    15 year old cabling isn't inherently a problem. copper doesn't really age unless it has been physically damaged or a joint is not sealed and has corrosion issues. I've lived at premises with cabling nearly 30 years old that was fine.

    the box outside isn't an NTD, it's just a plastic box they can conveniently mate internal to external cabling in, plus fit a splitter, amplifier or attenuator if need be. they may have just decided it wasn't looking good from an integrity point of view (seals degraded when they inspected it), or maybe it wasn't large enough to fit a splitter (which you will need as you already have one internal connection for your Foxtel, and the NBN connection will also need a socket).
     
  6. koopz

    koopz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,034
    Location:
    Qld
    edit...

    thread moved on
     
  7. koopz

    koopz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,034
    Location:
    Qld
    caspian.. call me if you are on my team at work please.


    now.
     
  8. koopz

    koopz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,034
    Location:
    Qld
    yes - it is Sunday..


    NOW.
     
  9. BAK

    BAK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,073
    Location:
    MornPen, VIC
    Call me too please, I'm quite keen to know the story here!
     
    kaine88 and Daemon like this.
  10. Sphinx2000

    Sphinx2000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2001
    Messages:
    7,811
    Location:
    Brisbane
    [​IMG]
     
    kaine88 likes this.
  11. BelowAverageIQ

    BelowAverageIQ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    846
    Ouch. Doesnt sound good.................
     
  12. chip

    chip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,697
    Location:
    Pooraka Maccas drivethrough
    true story, pseudonymous posts on OCAU public forums are part of NBN back-end engineering team emergency contact processes
     
    firey4059, fredhoon and CptVipeR like this.
  13. BAK

    BAK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,073
    Location:
    MornPen, VIC
    caspian so, enquiring minds gotta know. Did you call? Don't leave us hanging!
     
    firey4059 and disguisey like this.
  14. disguisey

    disguisey Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    under your bed
    Agreed. We need to know!
     
  15. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I don't work on Sundays unless *I* deem it to be important, and I guarantee very much I'm not on koopz's team, whatever it is.
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2019
    firey4059, fredhoon, banshee and 3 others like this.
  16. Oblong Cheese

    Oblong Cheese Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    10,584
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I've had my service restored but I do not think it is on the micronode just yet. The guys who came to fix my line were also there to fix two other premises in my street, so I wasn't the only one!

    They had to take two runs from two different pairs to get me a working pair, so I suppose I can forgive the other guys installing the new copper if they mistakenly disconnected something they thought was an unused line... but still. I work in a closely related industry and there is no way in hell I would ever leave a work site without having verified that all the cabling I touched/modified was working as intended.

    I hope you got your problem resolved! Was caspian helpful in the end? :D
     
    koopz likes this.
  17. fredhoon

    fredhoon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,643
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Is it this team?

     
  18. kaine88

    kaine88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Well after some NBN maintenance last night my upload seems to be back to normal. Many thanks to the NBN gods for restoring my extra Mbps
     
  19. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    you may be surprised the amount of stuff that gets fixed because I and other people get quality real time feedback from here and other sources. nothing that wouldn't happen anyway via normal channels, but that process does take a certain amount of time.
     
    banshee, Cool Barn, arytel and 3 others like this.
  20. Stewey

    Stewey Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I'm curious if anyone knows how the speed limiting works on NBN based plans?
    All speeds given are averages over 24 hours.
    I signed up with a plan for 50 down and 20 up. I could only only achieve 23 down and 19 up on FTTN so I asked the RSP what they could do.
    We agreed that going down to a 25 down 5 up plan would be the most sustainable option.

    Once I was downgraded I could now achieve 21 down and 3 up. This is where I get confused as I thought I would easily get the 5 up on this plan which would have made it usable for me.
    Does anyone know why it would get limited below the plan rate when I can achieve the maximum on my line?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: