The Great Big NBN Sticky Thread

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Akh-Horus, Dec 21, 2016.

  1. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    sure, just order a second connection via your prospective service provider. the existing service being in use will trigger a new service install procedure.
     
  2. archie

    archie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,674
    Location:
    western sydney
    any rough idea on approx costs for this new install?
     
  3. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I think it's $300 for any brand new connection.
     
  4. archie

    archie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,674
    Location:
    western sydney
    thanks, i'll recover that in a month :D
     
  5. 8MadDog8

    8MadDog8 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    745
    Location:
    Mildura
    We are currently on fixed wireless and speeds go to poo-poo in the evening (was 3/8 a couple of nights ago....)
    I am assuming this is due to congestion.
    Is there any way to lookup if a tower is congested?
    Is there any chance changing ISP's would help (currently with Telstra)?
     
  6. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Anybody here on NBN and own a B2B alarm system in there house? Should I make a new thread for such topic as I need assistance.
     
  7. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    contact your ISP.

    not with with the congestion, no.
     
  8. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,935
    Ask away, I think keeping fairly simple questions in here is a better idea.
     
  9. 8MadDog8

    8MadDog8 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    745
    Location:
    Mildura
    Thanks for the reply. However I despise having to speak with Telstra lol
     
  10. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks, so I will be getting NBN soon but one thing holding me back atm is my B2B alarm which calls my mobile when the alarm is triggered.

    Now I've spoken with the company that installed the alarm systems in my estate, it's around $270 for the 3G GSM module which the landline telephone cable from the alarm box will plug into, $120 for call out fee and obviously a SIM card with credit that I have purchase myself (lasts up to 1 year, top again for the following year or when credit has exhausted).

    Any recommendations for a DIY approach? I want to save cost and overhead by doing it myself.

    Since the NBN connection is basically a VOIP service for my home phone which I'll be porting my Telstra number to TPG and the existing alarm and landline is analogue based, anyway of avoiding the GSM route and installing a analogue to digital modulator and connecting it directly to my future NBN router?
     
  11. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    that is why I specifically said changing ISP would not help with the congestion. it will help with other things, like obtaining competent support.
     
  12. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    if you want to experiment, the alarm may well dial out OK via VoIP. some modems will tolerate VoIP, others will not. that said, I just looked at the first 10 alarm providers that came up in a quick google search - ALL recommend a change to a wireless system - and that's from some well recognised actors in the industry that have been dealing with this issue since the first naked DSL line went in.

    it would probably be easier to just change the alarm out for an IP based one if you really want to avoid the wireless route, plus it gives you the option to add in things like cloud based video recording and home automation features.
     
  13. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Melbourne
    $700-1200.
     
  14. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    which is no doubt why the simpler wireless add-on module is the preferred option.
     
  15. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,329
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'll find a shortcut to a cost free solution. In event that I don't, any recommendations to a GSM module?
     
  16. Wuffles

    Wuffles Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Canberra
    I had a pretty similar ADSL experience when we moved to our place in Chisholm. I was with Signal Co for years until recently. TBH Signal Co has been terrible for the past few months, I went from ~30mbps down to only 9-10 with frequent lows of 3-4. I just moved to FTTN and despite a pretty long cable length, sync at 42/9. Not a single dropout. Signal Co had their chance but have really deteriorated, plus have been totally non-responsive to tickets or to the whirlpool thread.
     
  17. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I would very much be going with the one my alarm provider recommends, to ensure correct operability.
     
  18. trevor68

    trevor68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    4,277
    Location:
    Canberra
    Yeah, I'm just worried my FTTN experience will be worse, our MDF and 6 sunken telstra pits are in terrible shape. Also we have no "Service" currently besides the Wireless with TSC, so I am very concerned about getting charged $300 to pair it up, but even reading the T&C's for the new providers it is not clear whether we will be charged a connection fee or not. Some mention it "may" be charged for "new developments" whatever that means.
     
  19. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,364
    Location:
    Melbourne
    if you don't have an intact line to the premises the fee applies to connect one.
     
  20. trevor68

    trevor68 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    4,277
    Location:
    Canberra
    I figured as much, it would be great if any of these providers mention it though!
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: