1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

The Great Big NBN Sticky Thread

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Akh-Horus, Dec 21, 2016.

  1. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,423
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Funny you said that. Spoke with the wife and i suggested the same thing and she agreed instantly.

    Old mate couldn't tell me what the fee would be. 'It's computer generated'. Whatever, but it'll be worth whatever it is to leave TLS for the inevitable cock up that'd happen as you suggested.
     
  2. lxboston

    lxboston Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yep power point just next to it. Alright good to know I'll leave it to them.

    Aussie broadband said it should be fine just to connect my Netgear Nighthawk to the NBN connection device? That's correct right you don't need a modem also?
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2020
  3. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,423
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Correct, you only need a router. The NCD is the modem, it's just not a user configurable one like cable or DSL modems of old
     
    lxboston likes this.
  4. AngelMoo

    AngelMoo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,671
    Ok I finally got off my butt and called TPG to get NBN, they have a tech coming out next week. My house is SC32 -Serviceable by FTTC, cut-in required (NCD required).

    The only NBN connection I've seen is my neighbour's where they shoved a cable down behind the cornice and I know they need to connect to the closest phone port.... Can someone EILI5 exactly what they will need to do in my house?
     
  5. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    34,687
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    finally vodafone is offering 250 and 1000 plans.
     
  6. alexc

    alexc Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,618
    Location:
    Adelaide
    https://www.abc.net.au/news/2020-07...ersal-service-obligation-legislation/12415512

    Federal Parliament laws now guarantee minimum broadband speeds for all Australians

    So does that mean I'm at all likely to get NBN to help me get more than my current 24.38/3.83 connection?
    (which thank god has bee stable lately! Yay!)

    Also the fact that 25/5 is being called "Fast Internet" is embarrassing. I guess for many people it would be amazing to even get that! :)
     
    JSmithDTV likes this.
  7. Quadbox

    Quadbox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The "cut in" part is outside your house, that's literally connecting your phone line to the DPU. Are you in an apartment/townhouse/some other kind of MDU? if so probably why an appointment is necessary is just so the tech can make absolutely sure they've got the right pair connected, so it'll be a case of them plugging a device into your phone port, faffing about for a while cutting it in, and then verifying it's working correctly and handing you an NCD.
     
  8. AngelMoo

    AngelMoo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,671
    Stand alone house so probably unlikely they will need to do any works inside. I received the NCD and Modem by post yesterday and the instructions look like I just need to plug them in where the adsl modem lives once they connect the line.
     
  9. Quadbox

    Quadbox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,400
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I would *imagine* then whatever tech was installing the DPU couldnt work out which pair was which, or whatever. So same as above, just double check she/he's cutting in the right twisted pair
     
  10. 999Warrior

    999Warrior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Its essentially meaningless a declaration because you can be dumped on Skymuster satellite and still be classified as having an acceptable internet connection because it is 25 Mbps but still has data caps that are also very small and high latency.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2020
    alexc likes this.
  11. pezzy

    pezzy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Location:
    Sydney
    nbn available is fttc. my house already has a working phone line. i want a fresh phone line inside the house. can the nbn tech do this for me? or do i need to employ a cabler?
     
  12. MELso76

    MELso76 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Melbourne
  13. pezzy

    pezzy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Location:
    Sydney
    ^it says sc32, cut in required. im guessing the nbn tech will only go as far as making the external connection? should i wait to have the nbn connection side sorted first before i get a cabler to install a new phone line inside my house? i ask this because the cabler isn't sure about fttc. they still think nbn will be using my coaxial that i use for my cable connection *shrugs.
     
  14. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    13,547
    Location:
    Canberra
    if your cabler is confused at that, time to find a new cabler.
     
  15. pezzy

    pezzy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Location:
    Sydney
    ^haha. whilst there is room for improvement, they were the only guys to get back to me when i was looking around for a cabling service. the industry seems to be really bad at responding to inquiries. plus there doesn't seem to be many around in my area that cater for domestic properties.
     
  16. JSmithDTV

    JSmithDTV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7,451
    Location:
    Algol, Perseus
    VOIP provider, VOIP ATA into LAN port?



    JSmith
     
    Hive likes this.
  17. pezzy

    pezzy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Location:
    Sydney
    ^sorry, i dont understand. fresh phone line, as in a fresh line from dpu (or where ever the nbn connection starts outside my house) to a new phone wall port inside my house.

    the current phone line is a regular land phone line, so no voip. adsl wasnt available. i could live with using the current phone line and have a cabler re-route the current wall port to my preferred location. but its pretty old so i figured a fresh line would be better.
     
  18. mareke

    mareke Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,586
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    Easily done by an electrician. No need for a specialist cabler. You could even do it yourself. The electrician would add new cable using a connector to join it to the existing cable. If the new spot was no further than the existing cable could reach he could even just move it to the new spot. He would cut a hole in the wall (assuming it's gyprock) and install a new plate and connect the cable to it. Where the old phone port was would need to be plastered over or a blank plate installed to cover the hole.

    If you wanted a fresh line from the street that's something Telstra or the NBN would have to do and they wouldn't want to do it if the existing cable from the street is okay. They might do it if you wanted a second phone line completely separate from your old one with both lines working but that would be costly and the phones would need to be switched to voip once the NBN is connected. The cable from the street I believe has extra lines in it that can be used but these would be no 'fresher' than the existing lines & a Telstra technician might be needed to make the line active if a couple of the spare lines were used.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2020
  19. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6,066
    Location:
    AvE
    I have noticed a measurable decline in Aussie broadbands enterprise support quality... They seem to be hiring more script reading monkeys incapable of independent thought.

    Several bad support dealings in recent months, and one colossal fuck-up this weekend and today.

    Anyone else?
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2020
  20. CQGLHyperion

    CQGLHyperion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    North Rockhampton
    Good chance that your landline will be cut off during the NBN installation, or at a later date when landlines are removed (when NBN forces it). Suggest porting over your phone line to a VOIP provider as part of the service you are going with, or if your ISP don't ofer VOIP, someone like mynetphone.

    Getting a second phone line connected and activated to your house will cost you extra, no matter which way you go.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: