The 'Raspberry Pi' thread

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by HyRax1, May 8, 2011.

  1. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,157
    Location:
    4109
    Any result ?
     
  2. oculi

    oculi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,164
    Linux noob warning

    So I put the Arduino IDE on my raspberry pi 3 the other day but ran "Sudo apt get update" or something first and now Arduino works great but the desktop is all messed up with a Gray background and all the menus are stuffed.

    Can I reinstall or repair raspbian without formatting? I boot the desktop form the retropi/whatever menu and don't want to lose that and have to set up Bluetooth etc again. Of its hard I'll probably just do a fresh Install on another sd card.

    Edit: never mind it seems to have fixed itself now.
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2020
    grrrr likes this.
  3. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    9,320
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Nah I've given up on it for now. I can get everything running but getting the MoBro software to connect to the Pi is pretty hit and miss.. only connects probably 10% of the time I've tried. They've come out with another update since then but it hasn't helped. I've written it off as too buggy for now. I still have the Pi and screen though, I'll try again on the next update. The software is still in dev, perhaps it will sort with time.
     
  4. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    13,061
    Location:
    Canberra
    apt can do a rollback, should reverse the changes it made before.
     
  5. archie

    archie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,761
    Location:
    western sydney
    so I'm attempting to use the original pi for this project, https://www.raspberrypi.org/blog/monitor-air-quality-with-a-raspberry-pi/
    (haven't done any coding since uni 15yrs ago, barely remember it, never done python.. ever!)

    1. bought the same sensor as the article
    2. setup latest headless raspbian and did all updates, pip3, python install etc
    3. setup adafruit io login, got the key etc
    4. added coded to print out the readings for both PM2.5 & 10 on the local HDMI monitor (so i know its working).
    5. so now only stuck.. can't get the second value to upload and graph, PM10... WTF am I missing
    6. dashboard showing PM2.5, https://io.adafruit.com/gasalarm_au/feeds/air-quality
    7. also if i rename the curve/line's name from "air-quality" to "PM25_Reading" it also breaks.. does it not like underscores?
     
  6. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,157
    Location:
    4109
    original rPi's had different pinouts to later units.
     
  7. archie

    archie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,761
    Location:
    western sydney
    is that aimed at me?
    pinouts is irrelevant. I have the pi printing out the correct sensor values to the HDMI monitor.
    its just the uploading to the correct graph that is my issue
     
  8. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,157
    Location:
    4109
    arrr. sorry. i thought getting a reading was an issue.
     
  9. shredder

    shredder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,942
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Randomly giving a possibly irrelevant 2 second tip.

    Search and (probably, at your own risk) replace other instances of "air-quality" with "PM25_Reading" in the code. (assuming "air-quality" is not a multi use term in the code - this is all circumstantial!)
     
  10. archie

    archie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,761
    Location:
    western sydney
    got it working.. think it is the underscores stuffing it up
    can't be bothering investigating further now that it is working fine :D

    here is the final link: https://io.adafruit.com/gasalarm_au/dashboards/air-quality

    will be used to monitor the air quality in our warehouse for sh*ts & giggles :)
     
  11. shredder

    shredder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,942
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Those are weird things to have in your air.
     
    Supplanter, Blinky, archie and 2 others like this.
  12. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,975
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I've started down the home assistant path, nothing good can come of this :lol:
     
    grrrr likes this.
  13. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    2,582
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    Ta Boom Cha!
     
  14. archie

    archie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,761
    Location:
    western sydney
    I'll pay that :lol:
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2020
  15. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    40,341
    Location:
    Brisbane
    MUTMAN likes this.
  16. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,157
    Location:
    4109
    that price :eyewatering:
     
  17. Quadbox

    Quadbox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,333
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Surely driving it over hdmi is going to mean it'll refresh constantly, killing the power advantage of e-ink?
     
  18. millsy

    millsy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,975
    Location:
    Brisbane
    This has been a shambles, especially given the recent renaming of it.

    Frustrating stuff.
     
  19. RnR

    RnR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,505
    Location:
    Brisbane
  20. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    40,341
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It would be if I wanted an Android device.

    I would hope there was some sort of intelligent controller in there that could scan the input and change only on a real delta.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: