Time for new sensors, pump and controllers

Discussion in 'Extreme and Water Cooling' started by Radley, Feb 21, 2015.

  1. Radley

    Radley Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Location:
    Coffs Harbour
    I've had my Swiftech setup for long enough now, and I think it's time to upgrade the pump. Since it's time to upgrade the pump, it also seems like a good time to get a proper controller, but I have no idea what's the best. I was thinking the following:
    http://www.au.aquatuning.com/water-cooling/pumps/eheim-125063/741/eheim-universal-pump-1260-230-volt
    http://www.au.aquatuning.com/air-co...-aquaero-5-pro-usb-fan-controller-graphic-lcd
    http://www.au.aquatuning.com/water-...r-aquaero-aquastream-xt-ultra-and-poweradjust
    http://www.au.aquatuning.com/water-.../phobya-temperature-sensor-g1/4-silver-nickel

    Would these work together? Are the http://www.au.aquatuning.com/water-...uastream-xt-usb-12v-pump-ultra-version?c=7258 better pumps for this setup?

    Any alternatives? I'm pretty open at the moment but I would like better control and monitoring of temps and fan and pump speeds.
     
  2. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,662
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Pretty sure the Eheim pump isn't variable speed, nor is there a way to control it using the aquaero. It's also 240v so you have to rig up a way to power it on/off with the PC. The rest of the parts are fine.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Radley

    Radley Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Location:
    Coffs Harbour
    Ah of course, thanks for that. I just found the thread on this gear so can delete this now. :)

    Cheers
     
  4. Jakusonfire

    Jakusonfire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Do yourself a favour and get a D5 ... there is no substitute if space allows.

    If using with an Aquaero then the USB D5 is the best for sure.
    http://www.au.aquatuning.com/water-...echnics-with-usb-and-aquabus-interface?c=7258

    Those Phobya temp sensors are very long which can make them awkward to fit into some places in a loop. The bitspower ones are much shorter or any of the inline ones can be placed between any other 2 fittings or ports in the system.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2015
  5. powella

    powella Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    485
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    I have been running the Aquastream xt version, which allows all of that... And runs off 12v...
    Still bulky... But it's tunable and my pic runs silently when the pump is turned down...

    Cheers,
    Ap
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Radley

    Radley Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Location:
    Coffs Harbour
    I'm already running a Swiftech 655 (same as D5), but it is nearly 5 years old. I might be able to get that one you linked and use the EK pump top I have, but I'd want to get a new o-ring.
    Does PCCG sell any similar pumps that work well with the Aquaero?
     
  7. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,662
    Location:
    Melbourne
    They have the Alphacool 655 which comes in a PWM edition.
     
  8. Jakusonfire

    Jakusonfire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Nah man, not just at the moment. The PWM versions of the D5 don't play nice with the Aquaero without some slight modification to the electrics.
    Aquacomputer has just released a pre-modded version that does work but it isn't here of course.

    If you already have a D5 Vario that works just fine. Set it once and forget it. Active control of pumps is just a convenience. It doesn't really do anything for the system.
     
  9. mshagg

    mshagg Politburo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Have to agree; management of noise, cooling and power from fan profile management seems far more effective and relevant.

    That said if i were dropping dime on an acquero I'd probably want to be using all of the modcons as well lol.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: