Ubuntu 8.10 "Intrepid Ibex"

Discussion in 'Other Operating Systems' started by IKT, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. Outcast_Aussie

    Outcast_Aussie Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Peterboro, Distro:Ubuntu
    Another 48 updates coming in for Intrepid..

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Xassius

    Xassius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,289
    Location:
    SYD
    I got it past there (turns out i had my USB memory stick plugged in :lol:)

    It "installed", but i can't boot it up now :confused:. I can't actually select my computer to boot up Ubuntu, it goes straight to XP everytime :(
     
  3. z2177199

    z2177199 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,994
    Location:
    Sydney
    Can someone show me how to do the 8.04->8.10 upgrade using liveCD 8.10 as i have several systems to upgrade?
     
  4. Rem0

    Rem0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    632
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Why does the gnome panel and the 'task manager' keep changing position :(
    I've heard it's a gnome bug and usually happens when changing resolutions, but it seems to be happening every time i reboot.
     
  5. Xassius

    Xassius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,289
    Location:
    SYD
    Ok i've successfully installed it...however

    I right-clicked desktop and enabled fancy-destop-graphics (can't remember exact words). It proceeded to download/install the ati graphics drivers. However, when I rebooted the computer I no longer had a GNOME desktop. it booted up to just a full-screen-text-terminal D:
     
  6. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,951
    Location:
    At a desk
    You will need to use the Alternate install CD to upgrade - the LiveCD cannot do upgrades.

    Basically, start your PC up, login to your current install as normal, insert the Alternate install disc, wait for the auto-prompt and choose "upgrade".

    Is it "locked" into position? Do a right-mouse click on it and check the "Lock to Panel" option, otherwise it's movement city for that applet.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2008
  7. Vulkanyaz

    Vulkanyaz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,150
    Try typing 'startx' ?
     
  8. Xassius

    Xassius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,289
    Location:
    SYD
    I did that...it said "Fatal Error: No Screen Detected"
    So I just reinstalled ubuntu all over again, but this time being careful not to install the proprietory ATI drivers.

    But the screen won't work properly now (can't detect all resolutions) and How do i get ubuntu to work with dual screens?

    My xorg.conf file looks a bit strange...

    Code:
    # xorg.conf (X.Org X Window System server configuration file)
    #
    # This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
    # values from the debconf database.
    #
    # Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf manual page.
    # (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
    #
    # This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
    # if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
    # package.
    #
    # Note that some configuration settings that could be done previously
    # in this file, now are automatically configured by the server and settings
    # here are ignored.
    #
    # If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
    # again, run the following command:
    #   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier	"Configured Video Device"
    	Driver		"vesa"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier	"Configured Monitor"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier	"Default Screen"
    	Monitor		"Configured Monitor"
    	Device		"Configured Video Device"
    EndSection
    Note: I installed ubuntu in the "Safe Graphics Mode"
     
  9. Xassius

    Xassius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,289
    Location:
    SYD
    Definitely graphics card related. I can't even boot Live CD without having to resort to Safe Graphics Mode...

    My hardware is pretty common:
    Asus P5K Motherboard
    4GB DDR2
    ATi 3870
    E8200

    :confused::mad::confused:

    EDIT: oh and the monitor is an ACER 22 inch. Haven't had any problems with it whatsoever beforehand.
     
  10. SteakTheMooCow

    SteakTheMooCow (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,069
    Funky... now I'm a bit rusty at this but...

    Code:
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
    	Identifier     "Screen Layout"
    	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    	Driver      "kbd"
    EndSection
    
    Section "InputDevice"
    	Identifier  "Mouse0"
    	Driver      "mouse"
    	Option	    "Protocol" "auto"
    EndSection
    
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier	"Configured Video Device"
    	Driver		"vesa"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier	"Configured Monitor"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier	"Screen0"
    	Monitor		"Configured Monitor"
    	Device		"Configured Video Device"
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Viewport   	0 0
    		Depth		16
    		Modes	"1280x1024" "1152x896" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
            SubSection "Display"
                    Viewport   0 0
                    Depth     24
                    Modes  "1280x1024" "1152x896" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    
    Ripped shamelessly from an xorg I posted here years ago
    ( http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=499817 )

    Give it a glance if you're wondering; they're 19" or 17" CRTs in that array so the screen section should be fairly stock for anything.

    If that doesn't work ... well, use the text-mode install, drop in the prop. drivers and reconfigure the package (as it says)
     
  11. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    45,078
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Try this out:
    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?p=9596672#post9596672

    It's fixed problems for a few folks now, here and on the Ubuntu-AU mailing lists.
     
  12. Xassius

    Xassius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,289
    Location:
    SYD
    Thanks elvis. Works now :thumbup:
     
  13. LEGEND

    LEGEND Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    in space
    i installed it yesterday and it's a big learning curve for me never used Linux before,
    everything went fine but i am having problems installing my printer.
    i have a HP c8180 photosmart so i downloaded the drivers from HP website and started installing them. it installed probably 90% then stopped and i got the error ('make' command failed with status code 2 ).
    any help would be appreciated.
     
  14. Outcast_Aussie

    Outcast_Aussie Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Peterboro, Distro:Ubuntu
    Was there a specific reason you chose the awkward way to install your printer driver ?

    Just asking coz all you usually have to do is switch the printer on... The O/s then says "Oooo.. I found a printer, shall I install a driver ?"

    Bobs your Mothers Brother !!
     
  15. LEGEND

    LEGEND Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    in space
    the reason i did it that way is because i am using it in wireless mode and ubuntu shows no computer connected.
    like i said i am new to this so if i am doing something wrong let me know.
     
  16. -=N0N@ME420=-

    -=N0N@ME420=- Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    7,562
    does it work in wired mode?
     
  17. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    I need help from someone...

    Been using 8.10 on my EeePC 901, and I've been getting this error randomly regarding mounting my SDHC card...

    Now before giving you the error, let me say that the SDHC card is in good condition and has no bad sectors or anything...

    The error I'm getting is...

    "USB 1-2: Device not accepting address 2, error -71"
    "unable to enumerate USB device on port 1"

    and then later it says it cant mount /home due to not being able to find the device with UUID=.... (UUID of the SDHC card partition).

    When I then go to log in (it boots up to login screen fine) - it says it can't find my /home directory (SDHC card has my /home directory on it)... :(

    So yeah - can anyone please help? It's a really odd error...

    I can sometimes fix it and get the computer to boot properly by running the recovery mode and then rebooting from the command prompt... this doesn't always work though...

    So everytime I boot up my EeePC now, it's a gamble whether I can use it or not :(
     
  18. LEGEND

    LEGEND Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    in space
    didn't try it wired i am running ubuntu off my laptop.
     
  19. Rem0

    Rem0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    632
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I'm fairly annoyed right now.
    The default fonts together with Firefox made web text look weird, i installed the msttcorefonts package which made things look near perfect.
    Suddenly after a few days my fonts seem to have reset back to their old state, reinstalling the msttcorefonts has no effect. Grrrrrrrrrr
    I tried searching for this problem but couldnt find much. :confused:

    Edit: Ok, i found the problem, font hinting changed for some reason, putting it on slight fixed it up.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2008
  20. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,514
    Location:
    Brisbane
    So you tried the drivers from here.. http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web/models/photosmart/photosmart_c8100_series.html
    +
    http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web/gethplip.html The only mention is to ensure driver version is above 2.7.9 > current is 2.8.10, so that should not be an issue.

    Like the others have said, try it again with it turned on first in either network or USB mode, to get it showing up at least once. HP seem to have done a really good job with their newer stuff. Our C6270 is just a magic thing and was found so cheap at $150 when kicking around office works. :D
    We don't have the wireless problem though, as ours is just CAT5 going into a wireless router.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: