Ubuntu 9.04 "Jaunty Jackalope" Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Other Operating Systems' started by foxmulder881, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. Drunkmunky

    Drunkmunky Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Hobart
    Definitely the best way to do it! Too many things can go wrong in an upgrade, why not just go for a fresh install :thumbup:
     
  2. KRiSX

    KRiSX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7,989
    Location:
    North-west Sydney
    has nokia released software for linux? i doubt it...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    foxmulder881

    foxmulder881 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    5,884
    Location:
    Gold Coast, QLD OS:Linux
    I'm lucky, I know. :rolleyes:

    It's alright to attempt an upgrade, but only if you are prepared to perform a fresh install if things get borked. Such as my case. I done a fresh install this morning and all my problems have been solved, so far. Note: I just noticed that I can not connect to the internet via my proxy server, yet I can when bypassing the proxy and connecting directly. Odd. Oh well, I'll deal with that later.
    It also gave me a chance to clean up my partition table.
    512MB /boot ext3
    78GB /root ext4
    1.6GB SWAP
    A quick import of my email data of 6000+ emails. Import Firefox bookmarks. Import ~30GB of music data to Rhythmbox.
    Just waiting for MPlayer to finish d/loading and install. And then I'll know whether my video display issues have been fixed also. If it doesn't, then it's back to Intrepid for me.



    No. But they did open source Symbian.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2009
  4. OP
    OP
    foxmulder881

    foxmulder881 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    5,884
    Location:
    Gold Coast, QLD OS:Linux
    Well it looks like the Jaunty team have failed me on this release. My video still isn't working. It looks like it's back to Intrepid for me, which worked perfectly.

    When playing video with MPlayer through terminal, this is the output I get:

    Code:
    chris@ubuntu:/media/disk$ mplayer goodgame_2009_s5_ep11.mp4
    MPlayer 1.0rc2-4.3.3 (C) 2000-2007 MPlayer Team
    CPU: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 3.06GHz (Family: 15, Model: 4, Stepping: 9)
    CPUflags:  MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 0 3DNow2: 0 SSE: 1 SSE2: 1
    Compiled with runtime CPU detection.
    mplayer: could not connect to socket
    mplayer: No such file or directory
    Failed to open LIRC support. You will not be able to use your remote control.
    
    Playing goodgame_2009_s5_ep11.mp4.
    ISO: File Type Major Brand: ISO/IEC 14496-1 (MPEG-4 system) v2
    Quicktime/MOV file format detected.
    [mov] Video stream found, -vid 0
    [mov] Audio stream found, -aid 1
    VIDEO:  [avc1]  320x180  24bpp  25.000 fps    0.0 kbps ( 0.0 kbyte/s)
    xscreensaver_disable: Could not find XScreenSaver window.
    GNOME screensaver disabled
    ==========================================================================
    Opening video decoder: [ffmpeg] FFmpeg's libavcodec codec family
    Selected video codec: [ffh264] vfm: ffmpeg (FFmpeg H.264)
    ==========================================================================
    ==========================================================================
    Forced audio codec: mad
    Opening audio decoder: [faad] AAC (MPEG2/4 Advanced Audio Coding)
    AUDIO: 44100 Hz, 2 ch, s16le, 64.0 kbit/4.54% (ratio: 8000->176400)
    Selected audio codec: [faad] afm: faad (FAAD AAC (MPEG-2/MPEG-4 Audio) decoder)
    ==========================================================================
    AO: [pulse] 44100Hz 2ch s16le (2 bytes per sample)
    Starting playback...
    VDec: vo config request - 320 x 180 (preferred colorspace: Planar YV12)
    VDec: using Planar YV12 as output csp (no 0)
    Movie-Aspect is undefined - no prescaling applied.
    VO: [xv] 320x180 => 320x180 Planar YV12 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)?,?% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)?,?% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)?,?% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)?,?% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)?,?% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)?,?% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)?,?% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.3% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.3% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.3% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.2% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.2% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.2% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.2% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.1% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.1% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.1% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.1% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.1% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)1.0% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)0.9% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)0.9% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)0.9% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)0.9% 2 0 
    X11 error: BadAlloc (insufficient resources for operation)0.9% 2 0 
    and so forth...
     
  5. kingborel

    kingborel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    492
    What video chipset are you using?
     
  6. KRiSX

    KRiSX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7,989
    Location:
    North-west Sydney
    lol and that has what to do with the question i was answering exactly?
     
  7. GumbyNoTalent

    GumbyNoTalent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    9,261
    Location:
    Briz Vegas
    gnokii is in the repositories

    exactly what do you want to do?
     
  8. brodsta

    brodsta Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    QLD
    That'd get pretty bloody frustrating. :sick:

    Apparently the only way to disable it at the moment is to installs from source with notifications disabled.

    There's a thread on launchpad hinting that a patch may be in the works if anyone steps up and writes it.
     
  9. Black H3art

    Black H3art Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    I use it to sync my calender for work and that...so basically i use it as my diary....i will have a look at gnokii....

    cheers mate..
     
  10. DeNs

    DeNs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I would've thought it'd be infinitely easier to just configure your network through /etc/network/interfaces rather than stuffing around with building from source. I haven't yet liked the gui IP configuration setup thingies so i've just done it through there. Here's an example of how it can be done (and that's essentially how I do it on mine).

    If you disable networking through the gui first (right click on it -> disable networking, or something like that) then you can do the above. Probably not a good idea have two ways of doing it fighting each other. Also the networking might need to be restarted after configuring the IPs so the automatically generated DNS configs can be wiped so you can put your own in, otherwise it'll just wipe your configs (in resolv.conf).

    ---dens
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2009
  11. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,074
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    I recently grabbed some Z5500d's to share sound between my desktop, file server and ps3. Desktop via analog (for high def blu/hd-dvd audio tracks that need more bandwidth then what spdif can offer), server via co-ax, and the ps3 can only do optical.

    8.04, 8.10 and now 9.10 couldn't detect my digital sound via co-ax. Sound is via onboad P35-DQ6 mobo, chipset is ALC889A, but analog is detected and works fine as ALC885.

    I tried forcing "options snd-hda-intel model=base" in my alsa-base.conf file, and no go.

    Any tips/suggestions on idea on what to do? I sadly dont have any sound cards laying about with a co-ax output :(
     
  12. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    My digital sound output (DTS, DD5.1) works fine via co-ax SPDIF on my SB Audigy2 ZS Platinum Pro. I run analogue for certain 5.1 stuff, but yeah I run my sound as digital stereo x2 to Z-680s and when I watch movies with AC3/DD/DTS then the digital sound is decoded on the speakers...

    I don't have my old conf files as it just works nowadays, but here is one of the posts I followed --> http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-217953.html ... your post was a little bit unclear saying you want analogue (for your desktop) and digital (for your server)?

    Anyway I think you will need to play around with the output formats in the asound.conf / asoundrc files. Good luck. :)
     
  13. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,074
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Z5500s have 3 inputs. I have all 3 connected, just Ubuntu can't find my sound card when I connect it to my speakers via co-ax. Previously when using stereo analog, the card would be detected, and sound would be fine.

    Cheers for the ideas and link.
     
  14. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Hrmm OK, that's a bit weird. I have my Audigy2ZS connected with analogue and co-ax to my Z-680s and it worked fine with 8.10 and 9.04.

    I have a P35-DQ6 which has the ALC889A on it, but it's in my server and I don't really use it... if you get stuck though let me know and I will try plugging the co-ax cable into it.

    BTW this guy has a similar issue:

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1031657

    and these guys...

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=755110

    and this guy solved something to do with SPDIF...?

    http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-771281.html <-- see his last post/link
     
  15. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,074
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Cheers, reading over those threads and some other ones, and I get the general idea that the ALC889a doesn't like linux very well at all.

    I'm going to try optical now, then analog again, just to check that its not the speakers/cables causing the problem.

    EDIT: No connections seem to want to work, so no audio whatsoever... maybe I shouldn't have upgraded from 8.04 then. :p
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2009
  16. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Mmmm, well this is why you should always test and be prepared to go back if necessary... you can dual boot multiple versions right?

    I got an ASUS Nova P20, put Ubuntu 8.10 on it - but had 2.5 MB/sec transfer rates to/from a USB HDD... this wasn't good enough as I had the HDD shared over Samba and needed its full speed!

    Googling found that I wasn't the only one with the issue, so I put 8.04 on and it worked fine... full speed (~18MB/sec).

    There will always be bugs and issues and what not - just have to work around them or stick with the old stuff if it ain't broken - hence why I run 8.04 on my eeepc and my torrent pc as they're both "critical" to me. :)

    P.S. Have you looked at the Realtek Linux drivers on the Realtek site? Might be worth trying to get them loaded up or something?

    http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3
     
  17. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,923
    Location:
    At a desk
    I just did a fresh install of Ubuntu Jaunty on my PlayStation3 and utilised the new ability to use the PS3's VRAM as swap. Along with Ext4 on the HDD, Ubuntu boots up pretty bloody quick now compared to Intrepid and feels a helluva lot snappier too.

    However launching apps still takes a bit of time - OpenOffice.org Writer still takes about a full minute to start, but subsequent launches only take about 15 seconds. Smaller tools like prefs apps and the like come up fairly quickly.

    Good port all up.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    foxmulder881

    foxmulder881 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    5,884
    Location:
    Gold Coast, QLD OS:Linux
    :rolleyes: Absolutely nothing. Just making clear Nokia's contribution to open-source. :thumbup:


    Well I downgraded back to Intrepid this morning. And what do yah know, everything works perfectly. Even compiz working fresh out of the box. No problems with Intrepid and i865.

    I'm still happy to distribute Jaunty as I seem to be the only bugger who had issues with it. But it looks like I'll be sticking with Intrepid until (hopefully) Karmic can sort out these stupid i865 video issues in another 6 months.
     
  19. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,923
    Location:
    At a desk
    Just noticed the overhaul Jaunty has with the Bluetooth connection wizard. Much nicer than before. Seems a bit quicker in resolving MAC address to a name too now.
     
  20. HairyMerkin

    HairyMerkin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,891
    Location:
    Melb
    I have the latest Mythbuntu with Jaunty installed. When I set up samba, I mustn't have done it correctly, because on my office pc, although I can see all the samba servers, I cannot access them.
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: