1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Unigine Superposition

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by Agg, Apr 13, 2017.

  1. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,806
    Location:
    Melbourne
    2100MHz is still pretty good tho and +1300MHz on memory is also very good.
     
  2. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,682
    Location:
    Perth
    This a good GPU test but it seems to favour those with a high end graphics cards .
    I think we need to get another benchmark going that will test the whole computer (graphics , ram , HDD , CPU)
    This is my weapon of choice and it's pretty good as well as being Mb download (not 1.3Gb) and it gives everyone a fair chance .
    I have a high end graphics card with a good score here but I would prefer to involve EVERYONE and not just those with money to waste .
    https://www.userbenchmark.com
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2019
  3. coathanger007

    coathanger007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Here's my latest rig which is going to be up for sale shortly:

    [​IMG]
     
    Azzan likes this.
  4. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,682
    Location:
    Perth
    Good score :)
     
  5. coathanger007

    coathanger007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    And here is my userbench

    UserBenchmarks: Game 114%, Desk 84%, Work 88%
    CPU: Intel Core i7-9700K - 106%
    GPU: Nvidia RTX 2080 - 137.8%
    SSD: WDC WDS480G2G0B-00EPW0 480GB - 46.5%
    RAM: Kingston HyperX DDR4 3200 C18 2x8GB - 110.3%
    MBD: MSI Z370 SLI PLUS (MS-7B46)
     
  6. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,682
    Location:
    Perth
    That is one excellent score , well done.
    Must have taken a bit of fiddling with those clocks to get that beaut.
     
  7. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,682
    Location:
    Perth
    The best way is to screen shot or use snippet and upload the pic.
    Good score but it looks so much better when you see it like it should be .
    Looks better when it's in this format ;)
    Everyone will probably tag their screenshots here so can the mods or someone start a new thread with Userbench stats.
    It also negates any results from RamCache !
    The leader would be a sum of all percentages from gaming,desktop and workstation which would be a fairer comparison of computers .
    It's a good app and gives everyone a fair chance.....Moderators !
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2019
  8. Plonkflopped

    Plonkflopped Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Userbench is not the best test. They recently nerfed the hell out of Ryzen scoring.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2019
  9. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,806
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I think newer 2080Ti cards(if you buy one from the shop now) seem to overclock much better than the old one(first ones released year ago) according to user overclock results and overclock results from review sites(from year ago).
    Mine is only ~month old and maybe I got lucky and won the silicon lottery.. all I did was increase the GPU to +200MHz and memory to +1500MHz on afterburner, and seems to be 100% stable on quick bench(no sign of artifacts). haven't tried any higher(yet). ;)
     
  10. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,806
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Here's my result
    [​IMG]
     
  11. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,682
    Location:
    Perth
    Are you running an XMP profile ?
     
  12. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,806
    Location:
    Melbourne
    No, cos I can't seem to run 3800+ stable on my setup.. >< (not 100% sure but I think it's the mobo..)
    So I'm just running 3600 14-14-14-35-1 for now.. so hopefully we'll get 10900K and Z490 soon. :)
     
  13. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,682
    Location:
    Perth
    Are you using 4 sticks of RAM ?
    I had a similar problem and it turned out I had mixed the kits up so I had one from each packet on the same channel.
    Checked the serial numbers and put the kits in the correct channels .
    Just a long shot .
    You should be able to run one of the XMP profiles .
    I hate Asus software but their Bios is very good that's why I bought the Maximus Code X1
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2019
    Azzan likes this.
  14. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,806
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hmm never thought about that, might try swapping the RAM later(yes I'm using 4 sticks).. thanks for the tip. :)
    I know I might be able to run XMP just using 2 sticks but never tried cos I want 32GB RAM, not 16GB..
     
  15. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,682
    Location:
    Perth
    Just check the serial numbers and put the same kit in the same channel. It can make a BIG difference.
    When you buy a 2 stick kit , only those 2 are guaranteed to work together. Not saying odd sticks won't work but it's worth checking .
    XMP will bump up your scores .
    Can you put up your overall scores on that bench ?
    I like this one because it gives and overall picture of your whole computer and not just an over clocked GPU .
    Here is my ram running XMP . Still expected it to be faster mind
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2019
  16. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,806
    Location:
    Melbourne
    lol I can't.. cos it doesn't give me the overall score(I get 0% on Gaming/Desktop/Workstation), probably cos I don't get Drive bench score.
    Not sure why cos it used to give me Drive bench score and overall score, but I suspect it's due to the latest BIOS on 970 EVO Plus.
     
  17. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,682
    Location:
    Perth
    I am running 2 x EVO 970 in Raid 0 for my OS and I get crazy scores with them .
     
  18. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,806
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm not sure why I get "Relative performance n/a - sequential bench incomplete" error, cos it ran all 3 drive benches(sequential, random 4k, deep queue 4k) and posted the results.. :confused:
     
  19. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2,682
    Location:
    Perth
    Are you running some sort of Ram Cache ?
    If so , that's why.
    Evo 970 m.2's are one of the fastest hard drives you can get .
     
  20. Azzan

    Azzan Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,806
    Location:
    Melbourne
    No.. and I ran this benchmark about month ago and everything was fine. i.e. I got Drive bench score and Gaming/Desktop/Workstation scores.
    But I've updated the 970 EVO Plus BIOS since then, so I suspect that's the reason I'm getting this error. (CrystalDiskMark 6 is also noticeably slower after the BIOS update)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: