Unknown Hardware in windows

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by kripz, Mar 10, 2005.

  1. kripz

    kripz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,831
    Location:
    Near Frankston
    In task manager i have one unknown hardware, how can i find out what it is so i can install the drivers??

    Device Instance ID: ACPI\PNP0510\3&13C0B0C5&0
    Hardware Ids: ACPI\PNP0510 and *PNP0510

    Device Type: Other Devices
    Manafacturer: Unknown
    Location on PCI bus.
     
  2. tazwegion

    tazwegion Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Central Victoria
    Have a look! :p

    Seriously open your case and look @ the PCI device once you have the model no. and manufacturer (or chipset) you can google for the drivers to d/l ;)

    Ummm... looking @ those codes, it looks like that PCI device is PnP (Plug 'n' Play) isn't PnP supposed to be self configuring? :eek:
     
  3. looktall

    looktall Working Class Doughnut

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    23,805
    Location:
    brabham.wa.au
    tazwegion, just because a device in the pci bus, does not mean it is actually using a pci slot. :D

    after a quick google on PNP0510 i get the impression this is an IRDA port.
    most likely in the form of pin headers on the board.
     
  4. tazwegion

    tazwegion Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Central Victoria
    That being the case, couldn't kripz use the m/board driver install CD (which come in the retail m/board package) OR use the chipset/board information 'gleaned' from having a look inside the PC case to seek out the appropriate driver?
     
  5. charliebrown_au

    charliebrown_au New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,745
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Install Everrest home or pro .. Should detect every bit of hardware
     
  6. OP
    OP
    kripz

    kripz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,831
    Location:
    Near Frankston
    Thanks for that, ill install drivers when i get home see if that fixes the problem.

    Oh while im here, what do i have to buy to plug into my mother board to be able to use irda?
     
  7. Zzapped

    Zzapped Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    12,344
    Location:
    Madora Bay
    you will need an ir module/adaptor
     
  8. OP
    OP
    kripz

    kripz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,831
    Location:
    Near Frankston

Share This Page