"Unofficial" Telstra Cable speed increase

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by the_antipop, Apr 18, 2018.

  1. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,599
    Location:
    3000
    it's your upload speeds that should be increased to 5Mb.. reset your modem, if you haven't already
     
  2. iinsom

    iinsom Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,864
    Location:
    The Riff
    Sent mate.

    Cheers
     
  3. wintermute000

    wintermute000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,023
    ur upload will go to 5
     
  4. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    143,850
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Ok I see, so not really much of a thing I'd be too bothered by really.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    For some reason my download speed doesn't really budge above the 90mbit mark. It has on one occasion gone to 107mbit, which is when I knew the increase was applied, however, now it doesn't go above 90.
    I even tried at 6am this morning when I was up, and it still didn't get over that 100mbit mark... I am getting the new Telstra Smart Modem today, so hopefully that might fix it.
     
  6. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,162
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    If you sign up to a 24 month contract with telstra you can just transfer that onto the NBN with them when it comes to the area.
     
  7. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,599
    Location:
    3000
    When NBN HFC comes to your area, it becomes "Ready for Service" in your ISP's systems. I know for Telstra, they won't force customers OFF their existing services until 18 months AFTER this date. The easiest way to get the free speed boost, IMO (I'm not in Sales though) would be to jump on 24x7 and chat with them and tell them you're an existing Optus customer and you want to switch over. They should provide it to you but there's also a huge thread on whirlpool that has other methods.
     
  8. KuNFuSHuN

    KuNFuSHuN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    What modem are you all on that have received this update? would it matter if I used an older variant of the CG3100 that I had back when I was on Telstra cable in 2013-2015? I had speed boost back then so 100Mbps DL was working, but would the changes to the 5Mbps UL require a newer modem?
     
  9. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,866
    I would think telstra woukd have done it for all doccisdoccis 2/3 modems as the speed is done via modem policing not by how they sync up (they all sync up with as many channels as.configured on the cmts
     
  10. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    143,850
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Power cycled the modem and can confirm upload now increased to 5Mbps.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Interestingly, as I mentioned earlier, I was really struggling to get past 90mbps on my Gateway Max. I installed the new Telstra Smart Modem, and now even my phone over wifi is getting 114mbps. Very happy!
     
  12. ecroF

    ecroF Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    No 50mbit for me yet :( Still getting the same 36 I always get.
     
  13. yoink

    yoink Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    3,440
    Cool, got the 5mbps upload, though I've never seen more than 56 down. Would that be because I have an old modem?
     
  14. yoink

    yoink Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    3,440
  15. O-B-E-L-I-X

    O-B-E-L-I-X Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    962
    Location:
    SYD, 2036
    I wonder if Optus is going to do the same?... :confused: yeah right! :rolleyes:
    Looks like the CG3000 has another three unused upstream channels...
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2018
  16. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    143,850
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    yoink likes this.
  17. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,866
    Its not so much your modem, but instead the cmts config for the upstream channels. They are just not enabled in your area. They are in some
     
  18. ecroF

    ecroF Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Didn't realise you needed to restart the cable modem... Got 57 now (was mid 30's). Thanx telstra, first I get unlimited downloads for xmas, now this.
     
  19. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,599
    Location:
    3000
  20. yoink

    yoink Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    3,440
    Good question. I'm pretty sure I've always been on the 100 plan, I'll check my account...
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: