1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Upgrading PS3 hard drive

Discussion in 'Sony Consoles' started by Akh-Horus, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. martykins

    martykins Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Collie, WA
    You need a USB hard drive which has equal to or greater size than the hard drive currently in your system. This drive needs to be formatted as FAT32 and then before replacing your hard drive run the backup tool on the PS3 which will copy all data to the backup hard drive.

    Once you have installed the new hard drive its just a matter of restoring the backup using the utilities on the PS3
     
  2. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    34,649
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    pretty much....

    1. format new HDD to FAT32
    2. connect new HDD to PS3 via USB
    3. run the back up process in the PS3
    4. connect and dump back up files from new HDD to PC
    5. wipe new HDD
    6. take out HDD from PS3 and replace with the new HDD
    7. run the setup process to format your new HDD now in the PS3
    8. take the old HDD and reformat to FAT32
    9. dump the back up files onto old HDD
    10. connect the old HDD via USB
    11. run in the restore function in the PS3

    DONE!
     
  3. Everlong

    Everlong Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Hysperia
  4. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,486
    Location:
    Melb, CBD, East Subs
    chucked a spare 250GB in on the weekend, took 20 mins from downloading the UPDATE from PSN to installing it and applying the update, Hi 5. Wanted a 750GB but beggars can't be choosers.
     
  5. RoBB22

    RoBB22 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    182
  6. The Beast

    The Beast Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,552
    Location:
    Back down under!
  7. Everlong

    Everlong Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Hysperia
    Good to know thanks. I have read that the 7200rpm drives give a bit better play tv performance, can anyone confirm/deny this? Cheers
     
  8. 2SHY

    2SHY Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,707
    Location:
    Sydney NSW Australia
    Much of a Muchness. Just install it.
     
  9. The Beast

    The Beast Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,552
    Location:
    Back down under!
    I have a 500Gb 7200rpm Scorpio Blue in mine (can't remember the cache size, 16mb maybe) and Play TV is very smooth.

    I installed a 750Gb in another PS3 though, and the write speeds were terrible - I think there must have been some kind of sata controller compatibility issue. The PS3 is Sata1, and some HDDs have jumpers that can limit them to sata1 which you might want to use if you're installing it in the PS3. Just a thought.

    As a test, install a game that has a mandatory HDD install before you replace your HDD, then try it again with the new one to make sure it's no slower. The 750Gb I installed was noticeably slower for some reason (didn't affect gameplay though) and installing or copying anything to the HDD was painfully slow.
     
  10. RoBB22

    RoBB22 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    well i finally bought a new hdd, backed up onto a external, formatted new hdd, then re launched the backup, all was going good, acept i have a few games that i purchased that will not work, it wants me to purchase them again

    should i goto transaction history and re download?
     
  11. mrthong

    mrthong Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,578
    Location:
    Geelong, 3215.
    yes. the games are locked to your psn/sen, not your harddrive. odd, did you sign into psn and then try loading the game?
     
  12. droopz

    droopz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Katherine - NT
    As a long time high end PC gamer, the load times on my new PS 3 really piss me off. Is there a real-world performance gain in throwing in a SSD?

    Given I only have he console for a single game I don't need much space so a small one will be fine.
     
  13. Pieface

    Pieface Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Sydney
    I used an ssd for a while with gt5. Definitely improved loading times. They weren't instantaneous by any means but it was highly noticeable when I went back to using a regular hdd.

    At an estimate I'd say 30-50% faster?
     
  14. droopz

    droopz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Katherine - NT
    Good enough for me. I'll grab one from work tomorrow. :)
     
  15. RoBB22

    RoBB22 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    yeah i was signed into my account
     
  16. vespas

    vespas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Melbourne
    can the seagate and toshiba 2.5" external hdd be used in the ps3 if you remove the cover? i want to upgrade.
     
  17. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    34,649
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    you still need to extend the sata and power connectors.
     
  18. vespas

    vespas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Melbourne
    are they too big for the caddy
     
  19. Nightwish

    Nightwish Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,913
    sorry if this has been asked previously but i'm wondering if putting a new HDD in a PS3 would void the warranty? I was reading somewhere that you need to tell the console to use the new HDD as a primary disc which means the PS3 won't use the old one unless you format it again

    Is that true?
     
  20. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,911
    Location:
    At a desk
    No it won't. It's a user-serviceable item.

    All you need to do is download the latest firmware from Sony's website, put it on a USB stick to reload the OS files onto the new HDD when you first turn it back on with the new drive.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: