1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Using old modems are Wifi Repeaters/Access Points?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by the_antipop, Jul 27, 2020.

  1. Symon

    Symon Castigat ridendo mores

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,764
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    It's been a while for me as well but I recall having a hard time changing the IP address on those Telstra modems, it 'sort of' worked but there was weird stuff happening that went away if you set it back to the default IP.

    Pretty sure if you turn on bridge mode it will disable the WiFi on the modem.
     
  2. kogi

    kogi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,827
    Location:
    2031
    There is a thread about the telstra modem on whirlpool.

    What I remember from a brief scan. After taking out the sim card and and resetting, it will auto setup itself as a repeater/mesh.

    Shady memory, so best to read the thread yourself
     
  3. koopz

    koopz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,130
    Location:
    Qld
    // deleted.
    sorry wrong window


    check your IP tables and advise from there lads
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2020
  4. OP
    OP
    the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,185
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    As you all predicted - I started to get issues running the 2 Gen 2 modems. I had them setup correctly, both spitting out wifi - but devices got confused between which one to connect to, and led to issues on my phone, PS4 and TV.

    Ended up getting a Kogan Wifi Mesh AC1200 3 pack for $109 delivered. Pretty cheap price. Will use the main unit in bridge mode, and then the 2 secondary units alongside my main Gen 2 modem. Happy days.
     
    Pugs likes this.
  5. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,775
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You'll get this issue regardless if your APs don't talk to each other in a mesh or controller setup.
     
  6. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,387
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    we should get a bookie evolved...
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: