Vanne's Compaq Deskpro EN SFF worklog

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade Worklogs' started by Vanne, Jun 1, 2020.

  1. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Didnt mention it, but i am sure the keen among you spotted the small 486 CPU fan ive re-imaged as a VGA fan for the Voodoo3 card.
    Absolutely love this setup now. The only thing i doo miss when i need to access websites, the browser is bloody useless. (i know its not a good idea to take any of these boxes for a spin online, but sometimes you just need a few files right.)

    Going to install BG1 next and DIablo2 (both with 3dfx accell :)

    You know what else stands out, that LCD monitor, connected up with VGA, set at SVGA (800x600) or XGA(1024x768) is really vibrant and clear.. much more so than my current new LCD's. I wonder how it would look if i chuck a scanline gen in there. Ill be playing BG1 in glorious 800x600 as with Diablo2, as thats what i played them at when i was.....fuck me... little.. lol

    Ive since tried to play BG in various different engines, and at various different rez's , and you know what, even at 1024x768 and higher i am squinting at the screen, so many pixels that you just miss out on. I agree that newer games look great at HD rez's, but some of these old games shine at low rez... again probably as that how the devs designed them to look thier best.

    Starcraft1 comes to mind.. unplayable for me at high rez, amazing at 800x600.

    anyhows , thats just me wonking on...

    gotta get this puppy set up properly.

    edit: on a slight downer, the CD-rom that came with the unit is toast.. takes forever to read anything.. but thats ok, as ill try and find a new old stock one..
     
    BiggusDickus and adz like this.
  2. baronbaldric

    baronbaldric Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Sydney
    The curved earth effect in Diablo II was outrageous at the time.
     
    Vanne likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Just bought a new mobo for my desktop, this is the final version, with CPU support for up to 700mhz coppermine CPUs, 100mhz fsb.

    IMG_20210117_113338.jpg

    I don't have one of those CPUs, but I have a 733mhz 133 fsb version... Will that work in its place? The multi is set at 5.5 (edit), so really if it does, will run at 550 (edit, thx guys) mhz, but will it actually work? Just the upgrade from Katmai to coppermine would be worth it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2021
    Pierre32, baronbaldric and adz like this.
  4. rugger

    rugger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Hmmm, it would run at 500mhz, but it should work.

    Would be a small upgrade from the Katmai P3 at the same frequency. Onchip L2 cache vis external L2 cache.
     
  5. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,096
    Location:
    4109
    i'm probably missing something here, but 733/133 = 5.5
    so it'd run 550 ??
     
    adz likes this.
  6. rugger

    rugger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    haha, probably, I was just repeated the frequency Vanne said. Didn't do maths myself
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Lol yeah it's 5.5.. so would it work?
     
  8. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,096
    Location:
    4109
    should work fine. the bios might allow a slight overclock too, but given it's OEM probably not ???

    if you were super lucky you'd get FSB at 112mhz before the bus's start to really crap out
     
  9. Mistikal

    Mistikal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,642
    Location:
    The Forgotten West
    From what I recall of the same machine I had some years ago, overclocking isn't possible on these boards, so your 733MHz chip would only run at 550MHz with the 100MHz FSB.

    Your best bet would be to find a processor with a 7x multiplier, such as a Coppermine 933MHz which should run fine at 100MHz FSB giving you a 700MHz chip.

    Edit: ... or this: https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/INTEL-PENTIUM-III-700MHz-SL3XM-SLOT1-COOLER/174599199217 -- the SL3XM is a Coppermine chip according to this
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2021
    baronbaldric and MUTMAN like this.
  10. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Thx Mistikal, yeah already looked at the SL3XM, there is also the SL3s9 , both chips would be perfect, and they are around, though when you look at the price + shipping, its probably more than id like to pay.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2021
  11. Mistikal

    Mistikal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,642
    Location:
    The Forgotten West
    The one I linked is quite reasonable - $50 AUD, though shipping is a killer for that particular item.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Okies, new mobo arrived.. :) apperently something iffy with the usb ports... I wonder...

    IMG_20210202_070002.jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2021
    Pierre32, baronbaldric and adz like this.
  13. BiggusDickus

    BiggusDickus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Brentwood WA
    Might be cheaper to shop around for a slotket adaptor that supports Coppermine CPUs. I find the socket 370 variants of these processors are easier to find and kinder on the wallet.
     
    Vanne likes this.
  14. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Way ahead of you Biggus, I ordered and received a really nice Asus slotkey including CPU about 6 months ago, to my place in Sydney.. might as well be on the moon now..so much stuff has arrived there while I've been unable to get home. Parts for my car too, it's a freaking nightmare.

    I'll get onto installing that mobo and running some tests next week sometime. I have exams atm.
     
    baronbaldric likes this.
  15. BiggusDickus

    BiggusDickus Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Brentwood WA
    Where are you right now? Overseas?
     
  16. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,286
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Well all over the place really. In Tunisia atm, tomorrow back to Dubai, then NFI. I have a shit load of available days before my NYC trip on the 22nd. There is pretty much no roster now, just gets chopped and changed willy nilly. I pretty much go everywhere, get locked up in a hotel room and treated like scum or a convict. Pretty sad state of events really. I really enjoy the days where I am not working.
     
  17. Mistikal

    Mistikal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,642
    Location:
    The Forgotten West
    Mind if I ask what you do for work that see's you jet-setting across the globe?

    PS - congrats on the 2000th forum post :p
     
  18. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,096
    Location:
    4109
    Screenshot_20200307-135736~2.png
     
    adz likes this.
  19. Mistikal

    Mistikal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,642
    Location:
    The Forgotten West
    Ah awesome fun - friend of mine is in the RAAF, radio tower controller at airbases and such, looks like a hoot!
     
  20. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,096
    Location:
    4109
    Oh dont quote me on that one, I only guessing Vanne is a jet jockey ???
    but flying high is one of my fav movies, i keep that pic on my phone :), so i couldnt resist the opportunity to drop that pic in
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: