Vanne's new XP athlon box.

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade Worklogs' started by Vanne, Mar 6, 2021.

  1. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Weird. The ECS board is 4x and the Asus card is 4x yeah? What AGP is the tyan board? Is that one dual socket 462?
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    It's an s2885 board 8x agp...
     
  3. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Cool. The only two dual socket boards I have are s940 as well, a S2891 board and also its barebones counterpart, the GT24-B2891 along with one pair of opterons each (2 x OSA270FAA6CB and 2 x OSA248CEP5AU)
     
    Vanne likes this.
  4. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Nice, I have a collection of dual socket boards. I also have a set of those CPU's. Let me know if you need any spares. ;)

    I also have a collection of dual socket apple boards. Both G4,g5 and classic MP.

    I guess these days dual socket makes no sense.. I still like them a lot though.
     
  5. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm on the lookout for a couple of Opteron 285 CPUs (naturally)... and the Tyan 16x PCIe riser (M2081) and spare hard drive trays (CHDT-0050) but they seen hard to find and/or expensive.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    I've got the 285's running in that tyan board. Good CPU's. I'll keep my eyes open for a set for you. The 275's are plentyfull and very cheap on eBay.. prob not much faster than your 270's, to be honest even the 285's you wouldent know any real world difference either...


    Here's your caddy.. pretty darn cheap.. my SGI caddies go for about 10x that price lol..

    https://www.ebay.com/itm/111577643511
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2021
  7. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah, close to AUD$40 delivered from Isreal and the cheapest riser is AUD$60 from the UK.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Ok, traced the video card issue back to any agp8x cards don't work.. works fine in did/vesa, but at anytime hardware accell is required.. no go.. so Def a board issue.. .. unless I've installed the via 4in1 drivers wrong?
     
  9. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah, the ECS FAQ for your board states that ATi Radeon 9600 series cards do not work due to hardware limitation and guess what, the Radeon 9600 series are all AGP 8x cards...
    What's the configuration you're settling on and how is it going?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Looks like I'll settle for the ti4200 4x card 64mb I've got.. it's a pretty good card, just wish it had 128mb , awell.. still well above what I had as a kid... I'll also probably swap the other athlon in as I'll be able to saturate the ti42 with that.
     
    baronbaldric and rugger like this.
  11. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Melbourne
  12. rugger

    rugger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    578
    Haha, true that. As a kid, I did get a 4200ti, but this was well after the world moved on.
     
    Vanne likes this.
  13. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    World moved on, is that a Stephen King quote?

    Loved those DT books..

    So as the Ti is staying, thought I'd fix up the noisy fan..

    No wonder it goes like crap... Check this paste...
    IMG_20210503_134202.jpg IMG_20210503_134209.jpg

    Just hard crust.. removed fan, cleaned it up, and repasted , and put a new deep cool fan on from the fx5900xt. Fits perfect and whisper quiet..
     
  14. rugger

    rugger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    578
    What, no after photos ... what is this barbarism .....
     
    Pierre32 and Vanne like this.
  15. TaXy DriVar

    TaXy DriVar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Glenorie
    I remember buying my Ti4200 back in the day, upgrading from my TNT2. Whilst it only had 64MB also, it would overclock to the Ti4600 speeds. Amazing little card back then. Battlefield 1942, Neverwinter Nights ... ahhh
     
  16. OP
    OP
    Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Location:
    DXB.. mostly.
    Yep.. sadly, this is too limited for me, only having desktop realestate for one /Other/ box, and as dual booting XP is also omn the menu, it will be rather limited staying with 64mb of ram...

    decided to pull the trigger on a Nforce2 board.

    1359003.jpg

    N2U400.. Will be easier on my PSU too. Ill probably pair this with an Ati X800 pro (256mb), or a Nvidia NX6600GT.(128mb)

    Both have drivers for win98/ME and will also work nicely in XP.

    just have to find drivers for the mobo... lol..
     
  17. hutts24

    hutts24 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Excellent choice. The nForce2 is the one to get if you don't need ISA DMA. It was one of those stand out chipsets like the i440BX. When nVidia released it, I thought they were going to rule the chipset market but they lost interest and sutffed up with nForce3 & 4.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: