Viper Gaming 4400 C19

Discussion in 'Memory' started by M1ck1, Aug 8, 2021.

  1. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    This might be a stupid Question but these couldn't be hynix could they ?
    Patriot Viper 4400.jpg

    Thaiphoon also says their Hynix
     
  2. integralfx

    integralfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Sydney
    Looks like a misprogrammed SPD. No Hynix ICs will are able to run tRCD, tRP and tRFC that low.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    Thanks, I was pretty sure they were Samsung, they don't like C14 much instant errors in TMN5 but ran 20cycles with the settings above, do i gain anything going to C15 and 2T or not really worth the possible stability problems, I'll read your sig a bit more
     
  4. integralfx

    integralfx Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Sydney
    It's best to keep GDM enabled for stability but you can try and see if it's stable.

    You'll likely need 1.5-1.55v for CL14 which is fine for B-die as long as you have decent airflow.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    I turned GDM off and it wouldn't post 2T, its @ 1.45 at the moment I'll give it a try later with more volts
     
  6. dasa2

    dasa2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    982
    Location:
    Northern VIC
    I was able to run two sticks of Patriot 4400c19 ok with GDM disabled 1T but only 2T with 4 sticks for anything over 2133 till I set AddrCmdSetup 56.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    I think its the board X470 strix runs the XMP 4266 But not at 1.35v I just set 1.45 and it booted crap Auto timings 4400 wouldn't post I tried up to 1.55 v , anyway just trying to get 3800 best timings

    upload_2021-8-9_15-50-3.png

    These are 30 min TM5 stable @1.55v
    Thanks you, Integralfx and the others, offering advice in other threads are expanding my knowledge. All help and suggestions welcome
     
    micsway123 likes this.
  8. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    551
    If you have B-Die
    Start 3600c14 then try 3800c14
    Vdimm. 1.5v
    SOC . 1.15v
    vddp. 0.885
    vddg ccd 1
    vddg iod 1

    GDM Disabled 1T

    tCL 14
    tRCDWR 14
    tRDCRD. 16
    tRP 14
    tRAS. 28
    tRC. 42
    tRRDS. 4
    tRRDL. 6
    tFAW. 16
    tWTRS. 4
    tWTRL. 12
    tWR. 12
    tRDRDSCL. 4
    tWRWRSCL. 4
    tRFC. 252
    tRFC2. 187
    tRFC. 115
    tCWL. 14
    tRTP. 6 or 7
    tRDWR. 9
    tWRRD. 3
    tRDRDSC. 1
    tRDRDSD. 5
    tRDRDDD. 5
    ttWRWRSC. 1
    tWRWRSD. 7
    tWRWRDD. 7
    tCKE. Try auto

    ProcODT 36.9. +/- 1
    ClkDrvStr. Try 24. 20. 24 .24
    20. 20. 20. 20
    40. 20. 20.20
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2021
    PULS8R, micsway123 and M1ck1 like this.
  9. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    what's your max dimm temps under load at that voltage?
     
    M1ck1 likes this.
  10. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    3029
    I should be getting these tomorrow and can't wait to test them out!
     
    micsway123 likes this.
  11. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    Hi
    Patriot didn't put a temp sensor in the mem sticks, so I have no idea, Still trying to get them stable 3800 1T GDM off, pain in the arse 1mem error cycle 11 TM5, I'm now running 1.5.
    On the other hand 3600C14 1T GDM disabled 1.5v TM5 stable 20 cycles, OCCT stable 30min, Karhu stable 2,300% will probably try to bring the voltage down to 1.45v.

    Viper 4400 @ 3600 C14.png

    If you've got abit of airflow in your case you should be fine, I just bought another set of this ram at Amazon for $140 delivered
     
  12. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    3029
    Great post, thanks mate.

    I tried these exact settings and they worked @ 3600, stoked with that! I haven't checked exact stability yet though but seems ok.

    I'm aiming for 4000 c15 for some 3dmark benching.

    upload_2021-8-14_17-26-6.png

    I have noticed my latency is not very good though, only 60ns in AIDA64.
     
  13. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    3029
    Nearly 40c on the heat spreader. I wouldn't run this stuff past 1.5v for long periods if you want to stay within the 30-40c range.

    upload_2021-8-14_18-18-10.png
     
    micsway123 likes this.
  14. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    3029
    Here is what I've got when it comes to 3800, can maybe drop down to 1.48v, but would require more testing. SOC volt is important, I don't think it'd be stable if I didn't use 1.15v.
    Screenshot 2021-08-14 225740.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2021
  15. dasa2

    dasa2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    982
    Location:
    Northern VIC
    Looks like you have a very good kit.
    My best 4400c19 kit needs ~1.5v to do 3800c14-15 while the other needs ~1.58v.
    Here is my settings for 4x8GB 4000c15 on a MB with a 6 layer PCB and a 90mm 2200RPM fan blowing directly over the sticks. Unfortunately if your using two sticks a number of these settings are wrong for you.
    4000c15 stable.jpg
     
    PULS8R likes this.
  16. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    551
    Nice work PULS8R.
    I just did a similar run with my G.Skill 4400c16

    [​IMG]
     
    PULS8R and micsway123 like this.
  17. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    finally putting this to good use
     
    PULS8R likes this.
  18. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    im impressed you got 4x8 going in T1. Very nice.
     
  19. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    How’s your latency PULS8R at that speed?
     
  20. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,527
    Location:
    Melbourne
    so what im seeing 5800X is king for 2000 IF? :D

    glenn, hows your 5950x with the dark hero, does it do 2000 IF??

    My 5950x will boot 2000 IF on the impact but very unstable, assume not going to happen!
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: