Viper Gaming 4400 C19

Discussion in 'Memory' started by M1ck1, Aug 8, 2021.

  1. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    3029
    Above settings tested ~3hours 400% MEMtest stable.

    Trying out a few tweaks to the final config, and have it down to this....
    upload_2021-8-28_11-29-58.png upload_2021-8-28_11-30-29.png


    Little bit faster than 3800 C14 1T.
     
    micsway123, M1ck1 and glnn_23 like this.
  2. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    Nice

    any reason you RDRD values are not the same? (5)

    likewise WRWR (7)?
     
  3. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    3029
    Just going off the google ryzen mem calc spread sheet. Seems to work well.
     
  4. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    3029
    Went a bit too aggressive on the tweaks, had some errors in memtest, loosened off a bit. Also trying Windows 11 LiteOS , some weird stuff going on with L3 cache but overall faster.

    upload_2021-8-29_10-41-22.png
     
    glnn_23 and micsway123 like this.
  5. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    Nice latency!

    can you do tRRDL 4 perhaps? (And tWTRL 8 to match)
     
  6. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    3029
    Yeh got it low now! Lowest I've seen... tried trrdl and twtrl and no go ealier, got some errors. Keeping it as is, I think it's due to one kit being better than the other, it was semi stable.
     
    M1ck1 and micsway123 like this.
  7. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    Hi
    Very nice you've been busy
    I've now got the B550 Master installed had major problems with windows, now a clean install, only 2 sticks in at the moment, got to reconfigure The loop. Learning the gigabyte bios, Dual bios is a pain keeps swapping no way to turn it off, otherwise board is good, seems to get GDM off, well up to 3733 some pics Ram In case
    20210905_202936.jpg V3733C14.png
     
    PULS8R and micsway123 like this.
  8. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    dual bios is interesting, what did you have prior? I’m used to MSI but consider the master thanks to all the positive reviews and a little put off by the changes (especially if you had to reinstall windows)
     
  9. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    nice work getting T1 going. Can you try SCL’s 2? Also tRTP 6 tWR 12? Could also try tRRDL 4 if it works.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    Reinstall windows was my problem late at night got everything back together and fired it up and let windows figure out the drivers, bad idea lol, didn't have a copy of win10 only 8.1 so it took some time. Dual bios, if it wont boot after a few tries mem OC ,it switches to the other bios without your profiles on it so have to start from scratch and what you remember. The x570 has a manual switch on the motherboard but its twice the price, I've got profiles on both by now. its pretty good at working out decent auto settings, it loves procODT 60 for some reason. Haven't tried SCL 2 for a while, I read somewhere not much to gain under 5, I'll give them a try. More info on the B55o Master its got 3 m2 drive slots but if you use more than the top one it cuts your graphics card slot to to X8 which is Ok if you have pcie 4 card and my vega doesn't suffer @ pcie 3 x 8 your 3080 @ pcie 4 x8 might, depends if you have lots of M2 drives, I've got to reroute my loop so the water lines don't cross the top of the ram slots changing mem is a bitch cheers
     
    micsway123 likes this.
  11. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    36001T SCLs 2.png [QUOTE="micsway123, post:
    Best I've got a the moment, I'll run TM5 and see if its stable tried 3733 same settings errors in dram calc memtest so dropped back to 3600 , I'll try 3800 same timings later maybe 1.55v,
    Good bandwidth
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2021
  12. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    555
    Have you tried increasing tRCDRD to 15/16 with 3733c14
     
    micsway123 likes this.
  13. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    other option is trying T2 first then switching to T1
     
  14. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    Thanks all input appreciated .No new board just trying to find my way back again been on Asus now B550 Master what is better putting SCL's back to 4 or raising tRCDRD to 15 I'll give both a try, I knew I'd run out of luck with those timings eventually cheers
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2021
  15. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    Hi mate tried your suggestions at 3600 on TM5 will try it and see ,not far off ,Error 13 Ram overheating or voltage the error was on cycle 18 cheers
    3600 C14 SCL 2 TM5.png
     
  16. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    probably tRCDRD is the main limiting factor
     
    M1ck1 likes this.
  17. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    Are you running your fan at 100% while stressing? Just the forward facing intake fan blowing past the ram modules
     
  18. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    752
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    seems a tad high, after it’s posted can you try lowering it? I find this works for me. Posts only at 40 but can then switch to 36.9 from then on. Should help with temps.
     
    M1ck1 likes this.
  19. OP
    OP
    M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Toowoomba Qld
    the intakes blow over the ram the exhaust is intake as well should be plenty of airflow, the error didn't occur again after cycle 17 which I find strange if overheating
    every time I change the proODT and reboot it wont post but I've tried a few of them 36.9,40 43any way I'm still learning the bios I think that some of the timings are a bit different according to the board, Stuff that worked on my strix wont post on this board thats why I leave procODT on auto for the minute. cheers
     
    micsway123 likes this.
  20. PULS8R

    PULS8R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    3029
    Any chance of getting these babies clocking higher on a X570 and 5600x or do I need a 5700G?

    upload_2021-9-8_22-21-9.png
     
    M1ck1 likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: