1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Virtualbox and XP + ISO

Discussion in 'General Software' started by mixsetup, May 2, 2020.

  1. mixsetup

    mixsetup Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,821
    Location:
    Cairns,QLD
    Hi sorry if this should of been posted somewhere else.

    I have Windows 10 and installed VirtualBox and then installed XP.
    Thing is I need to mount ISO family tree software hence XP.
    I mount the ISO fine using Wincdemu it has to be mounted to use the software as there is a database on it.

    The thing is as soon as I restart XP I have to mount the ISO again.
    When I had a Windows 7 machine XP virtual mode kept the ISO CD drive after I restarted it.

    Can this be done with VirtualBox and the XP?

    Thanks
     
  2. breech

    breech Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,914
    Location:
    GalaxyWorld
    Vitualbox mounts ISO's natively and they persist ok. Just click the blue CDR icon in the tray to swap ISO's.You shouldn't need to use CD emulation from XP.
    By the way React-OS should be able to handle that application, you should give it a try in another vbox session.

    mountinvbox.PNG
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2020
  3. OP
    OP
    mixsetup

    mixsetup Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,821
    Location:
    Cairns,QLD
    Thank's for that
    I'll have a look at React-OS now
     
  4. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    41,809
    Location:
    Brisbane
    * Power off the VM
    * Right-click the VM description in VirtualBox Manager, and click "settings:
    * Click "Storage"
    * You'll see "Controller: IDE" with a CD-ROM icon below it. Click the CD-ROM icon.
    * On the right you'll see "Attributes: Optical Drive". Click the CD-ROM icon to the right of that
    * Click "Choose a disk file"
    * Navigate to your selected ISO
    * Once done, click OK all the way out of the menus
    * Power on the VM

    Unless you remove/eject the ISO either via VirtualBox Manger or inside the OS itself, the ISO image will be mounted each time the VM starts form now on.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    mixsetup

    mixsetup Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,821
    Location:
    Cairns,QLD
    Thank's that's what I want is for it to be open each time I start great.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: