VMware ESX 3.5 vswitch stopped passing traffic

Discussion in 'Business & Enterprise Computing' started by memnoch, May 25, 2009.

  1. memnoch

    memnoch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Sydnet
    Hey guys,

    One of our VMware hosts has stopped passing any traffic via a vswitch.

    We migrated all VMs off this vswitch, to another physical NIC and different vswitch.
    The failing vswitch has been deleted, the physical switch port configuration has been checked, it has the correct VLANs configured.

    A new vswitch has been created, but alas still the same fault.

    I am thinking hardware failure of the NIC (this is the second port of the onboard nic), switch port failure (will have to get somone onsite to check the vlans are working ok) or my ESX host needs a reboot...

    Has anyone come across something like this before?

    We are using ESX 3.5, with no HA/DRS. Just a single host with direct attached storage.
     
  2. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yea.. .i'd be getting remotehands to check the cable between the switchport and the esx host.. trying a new cable, try the new cable n a new switch port etc.

    ensure that noone has changed the vlan settings on the switch as well !
     
  3. fR33z3

    fR33z3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Perth
    no teaming/loadbalancing on the nic or switch?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    memnoch

    memnoch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Sydnet
    Nope, single NIC to single Vswitch.

    Switch port configuration is confirmed to be correct (no changes in our change logs fot that switch port, plus I have checked the switch config myself).

    There were some spanning tree changes made else where, this was the trigger for the vswitch going bonkers.

    The cable has been replaced.
     
  5. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    see if you can bring the suspected failed nic-port up as a console port or something lke that, wit ha valid ip addrress of it's own, so you can try and ping it etc..

    (am i making sense ?)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: