W10 - ran out of RAM and disabled Aero. How do I get it back?

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by Spork!, Sep 22, 2018.

  1. Spork!

    Spork! Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Apparently 32gb of RAM isn't enough to stack 30 odd images in photoshop...

    System ran out of RAM. No BSOD or anything, but windows seem to have reverted to the good old XP look - no Aero...
    How do I make it look nice again?
    W10 Home, 64 bit.
     
  2. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,441
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Open a CMD window as admin, and copy/paste this into it, press enter.

    rundll32.exe Dwmapi.dll,DwmEnableComposition
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Spork!

    Spork! Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Didn't work. :( Thanks all the same.
     
  4. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,307
    restart?

    being on a pleb platform isn't useful if your ram requirements are high :(
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Spork!

    Spork! Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Have tried restarting, made sure I have latest drivers for GPU, etc. First time I've run out of RAM since going to 32gb. :(
     
  6. ibace

    ibace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Central Coast, NSW...
    I gave up on Windows 10...sold my Kaby Lake and went back to a Sky Lake running Windows 8...'cause I was sick and tired of memory issues and error warnings about memory problems, especially in browser windows...and I was using 64 GB Ram...it never happened previously with Windows 8, got the i7 7700K and Microsoft forced me to run Windows 10...hated it!! Reverted from Windows 10 to Windows 8, but then got sick of error messages from Microsoft telling me my hardware was too new for Windows 8 and to upgrade...so I upgraded!! To a Sky Lake i7 6700K and there I remain...happy as a pig in shit!!

    And then this week Microsoft has disabled Homegroup in their latest version of Windows 10...so my #2 PC out in the garage [i5 7600 Windows 10] has been sold off...running an i3 6100 on a potato mobo and moving to x79; am running the Windows 8 nicely out there too! Guess what? My Home Network is now accessible to all my desktops and laptops...

    Can you guess what I think of Microsoft?
     
  7. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6,380
    Location:
    AvE
    Pebcac check configuration before blaming m$
     
  8. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,471
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Re-run WEI
     
  9. renren

    renren Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    852
    Location:
    A magical place
    Is your machine addressing all of its RAM?
    Go to MSCONFIG, then 'Boot', 'Advanced Options' and tick the box that says 'Maximum Memory'. Ok Ok Ok out of that and reboot.
     
  10. Arctic_Silver08

    Arctic_Silver08 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,642
    XP look would be an upgrade, what's the problem? :D
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Spork!

    Spork! Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Who? Me?
    PEBCAC is my usual problem...
    Can't see where I blame anyone or anything though...
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2018
  12. OP
    OP
    Spork!

    Spork! Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Tasmania
    It was using all 32gb at the time, so I guess it is addressing all RAM.
    Will double check via MSCONFIG as you suggest though. :)\
     
  13. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    I set the amount of memory to be used in Photoshop. Only running 16GIG's Run up to 40 layers and never run out of Ram. I am on Windows 7 thank God.
     
    Spork! likes this.
  14. OP
    OP
    Spork!

    Spork! Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Tasmania
    What sort of size is each layer Dougie? I was using RAW (NEF) files ~ 30mb each. Both my RAM (according to task manager perf. monitor) and scratch disk (according to PS) were maxing out. Have since changed scratch disk to a volume with way more free space, haven't had a chance to see if that's increased the number of layers I can work with yet.
     
  15. DSTM (Dougie)

    DSTM (Dougie) Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2018
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    I can't remember the specifics, but the layers weren't as large as 30mb's.

    Let us know if changing scratch Disk to a volume works.

    I am mainly into photo restoration (Family) at the moment.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: