1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

WD TV Live

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by ben_qld, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. scrantic

    scrantic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    3350
    FYI

    13 Feb 2015
    http://iview.abc.net.au/support/announcements
     
  2. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,152
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    June 15?? Wow....it's been ages already anyways.
     
  3. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,890
    Location:
    melbourne
    Can't be an engineering issue - it has to be a licencing/legal one.
    Engineers work faster than lawyers.

    Just as well the new smartTV plays Iview. (Our Xbox360 works on it, too.)

    Callan
     
  4. DeejW

    DeejW Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,950
    Location:
    Margaret River WA
    Laaame. Been waiting for the firmware to fix iView for ages now. :thumbdn:
     
  5. Oosh

    Oosh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    9,279
    Location:
    Adelaide
    iView has never worked properly on mine so I gave up on it long ago.
     
  6. onggie

    onggie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    This would probably fit more on a NAS thread. But when you play media off a hard drive it will save the point where you left off even if the WD TV is turned off. Now streaming off a Synology NAS using the media server option no longer saves the location when I turn the WDTV off. Is this a permissions thing or an inability to perform this action over DLNA?
     
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,152
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Would think so also....updates used to come out quite frequently when there were issues.
     
  8. scrantic

    scrantic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    3350
    I've got a Raspberry Pi 2 that I'm in the middle of configuring when I get time. Will be interesting to see if I can get WAF back with iView working on that rather than that WDTV.
     
  9. samo

    samo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    Adelaide
    If you cant get WAF with something as small as the Pi then you need to look at a new W. :D
     
  10. disco frank

    disco frank Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    perth

    this only sometimes happens with mine.. Qnap ds 412 Nas

    now i cant get any of my WD playes to work with a billion router :(
    it picks up the NAS media player ( twonky ) and i can see the files etc but nothign will play,
    such a pita
     
  11. Oosh

    Oosh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    9,279
    Location:
    Adelaide
    No idea if it'll solve your particular problem but network shares perform better than DLNA in my experience.
     
  12. GreenBeret

    GreenBeret Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    19,370
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I had this, ended up buying a new WDTV Live and got the exact same problem.

    It was network-related somehow, as I could play media off USB no problem.

    I was into Netflix at the time so didn't bother with my WDTV for months.

    The latest firmware out a few days ago has fixed it though. :thumbup:
     
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,152
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Freezing is one thing I have never ever had as a problem with my WDTVLive.

    I may have had one, perhaps, but it's not something that happens for me. Strange how behavior is different unit to unit.
     
  14. CQGLHyperion

    CQGLHyperion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    North Rockhampton
    I've been having a few issues with my WDTV of late. It even told me at one stage it was running out of memory!

    Have not been happy with netflix on it at all of late. I have had to power it off overnight a few times to get it to play nice again. This screws up my Samba shares like normal but at least they can do NFS these days.

    Going to have to run an extra HDMI cable from the TV to the HT Receiver so I can just use the TV for the app while having surround sound.
     
  15. Oosh

    Oosh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    9,279
    Location:
    Adelaide
    You might want to look in to rolling back from the 2.02.32 firmware (which I'm assuming you're running based on those issues).
     
  16. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    Since buying a Synology NAS and an Intel NUC, I have to admit I rarely use our WDTV anymore.

    I should actually move to get all the stuff off it though, given its a single hard drive only.
     
  17. kesawi

    kesawi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,633
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I've had similar issues with Netflix

    Will give that a try.
     
  18. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,152
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Were you getting the graphical glitching also?
     
  19. CQGLHyperion

    CQGLHyperion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    North Rockhampton
    The only graphical glitch I have had is when the subtitles on a certain movie became lagged then stuck. The movie just kept on streaming!

    Will try rolling back the driver then next time it claps out.
     
  20. JamesR

    JamesR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Hazelwood South, Vic
    I'm having problems with mine not playing sound on Netflix. Very intermittent though.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: