1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

WD TV Live

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by ben_qld, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. Oosh

    Oosh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    9,279
    Location:
    Adelaide
    That's another issue been regularly reported since the latest firmware. Might want to try a rollback too.
     
  2. redav

    redav Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    4,376
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Try this, the latest firmware has issues;

     
  3. Oosh

    Oosh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    9,279
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Well I've made my mind up that my WDTV Live is a piece of shit. :thumbdn:

    The unresponsive laggy remote control is interminable, I swear it's getting worse, and so are the random load times.
    Then occasionally stuff just won't play without doing a hard reset first.

    Now I just wasted a bunch of time chasing wiring/speaker issue red herrings becuase it turns out that they've fucked up multi-channel FLACs irrevocably.

    In chasing that down I suffered my last straw, which is they're ceasing support and advising people to buy the new model to solve issues, despite the near-identical hardware.
     
  4. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,392
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I don't think it's that bad but my chromecast is taking over my house right now :lol:

    WDTVLive barely gets any use now.
     
  5. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    Same here.

    With a Pansonic Streaming Media Bluray PVR and an HTPC, I haven't turned on the WD since I moved 6 months ago.
     
  6. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,392
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I would sell mine but it's got graphical glitches every now and again.

    So I'll just keep it as a reserve.
     
  7. brayway

    brayway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,764
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Same here, both of my WDTVs have been replaced with Chromecasts recently...
     
  8. methodMAN

    methodMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,568
    Location:
    God's Own
    Copying files from PC to local storage (USB connected) on WDTV Live.

    Having some issues.

    Is it possible to transfer files from a win7 pc to a wdtv with a USB connected hard drive?

    If so how?

    I can see it in my network and a folder called "Elements" comes up.

    I can seem to copy/paste anything into it.

    mM
     
  9. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,392
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Plug the usb drive into the pc? Or does this need to be done on an ongoing basis?

    I have actually don't this before, from the pc....I don't recall doing anything special though...but it was a while back so I may have forgotten. I'll check it out tonight.

    Checked out the section in the manual for pc file transfer? page 67...

    www.wdc.com/wdproducts/library/UM/ENG/4779-705043.pdf
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2015
  10. ben699

    ben699 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    368
    \\

    Yeah I have the WD with a usb Drive on it, I transfer files over the network from a win 7 machine to the device .


    Just browse the IP of the wd
    eg\\192.168.0.x or if it is resolved on network try \\wdtvlive

    Then you should see the hard drive and you map the drive.




    Once mapped it is a simple copy paste , just like any normal hard drive on your pc.
     
  11. methodMAN

    methodMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,568
    Location:
    God's Own
    For some reason, I had to format the drive for it to work properly.

    I could read/watch the files from the drive, but it would not allow me to view over the network.

    Working now.

    mM
     
  12. scrantic

    scrantic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    3350
    For those with any interest ABC have retired the iView app for WDTV and some other boxes so any hope of getting this working is gone. Fair enough really but still disappointing.
     
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,392
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Extremely disappointing ABC, assume this is because of cutbacks.
     
  14. Oosh

    Oosh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    9,279
    Location:
    Adelaide
    It never worked properly for me anyway! :tired:
     
  15. BlueRaven

    BlueRaven Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,276
    Location:
    Sydney
    They'd been wearing the cost of their CDN at a loss for quite some time, it's not surprising that they'd choose to drop it now, given the current political climate.

    iView on the WD TV Live was always pretty clunky.
    Better solutions can be had via the app and casting to the TV.

    On a different note, been getting an earful from the GF about US Netflix via Getflix freezing up about 30mins into playing any show/movie, requiring a hard reboot (thank god for Netflix 'Resume' feature!).

    Anyone else had this problem? Or is it just my shitty ADSL connection throwing a spanner in the works, the WD not keeping up with the codec's dynamic image quality adjustment or something? Or running out of buffer and hard locking?

    Netflix works fine from PC/mobiles. Wondering whether a chromecast would be a good solution?
    Still trialling Getflix, so maybe another DNS/VPN provider is the answer?
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2015
  16. JamesR

    JamesR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    Hazelwood South, Vic
    I have Netflix on my WDTV Live with DNS from Getflix to watch US content. I have been using it for about a month without any issues.
    I also have fairly average ADSL2- max 4.7mbps, and it's ok.
     
  17. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,392
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I always found it fine on the WDTV Live. Oh well, it's gone now so that's it.
     
  18. miicah

    miicah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6,929
    Location:
    Mount Cotton, QLD
    Shit, I just bought one of these during the shoppingexpress EOFY sale. Oh well it will be an interesting experiment until I decide what we are doing with our HT setups.
     
  19. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    150,392
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    But you didn't buy it just for iView did you? It's an excellent device it really is.....mine is still going strong :thumbup:
     
  20. drrevenge

    drrevenge Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    314
    I love mine, but I find I cannot get it to do Netflix in 1080 resolution. If I watch it through the PS4 it works fine.

    My thought it that it doesn't have enough grunt to handle it, but the PS4 does.

    The menu system isn't the best, and it is a little laggy, but on the whole it's a great device and will play anything you throw at it.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: