Weird issue booting

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by VirtualNinja, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. VirtualNinja

    VirtualNinja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    North Parramatta
    Hey guys looking for some input.

    I went to boot my PC this morning, no go Asus Qled showing a A2 error.

    System 1
    Asus z68 Deluxe
    i7 2600k
    16Gb (4x4) 2133 CL9 G.skill DDR3
    MSi 980ti
    XFX Black ed 750w PSU
    2x 500gb 840 evo
    3x HDD

    So I checked cmos battery, 3.3v so that's ok. I pulled the GPU and put it in a Phenom x6 system and that booted fine.

    Gutted the entire case and set it up on a outside the system. the problem persisted. I decided a motherboard swap, I have a spare identical board with a i52400 in it. So I swapped the CPU's and booted the 2600k and new board, same issue. Switched to the 2400 & the old board, the same issue.

    Decided to dig out a old GTX770 it booted, powered down replaced the 980ti and now it boots. I did the same GPU swapping method with 2400 system exactly the same results it finally booted after the 770 was put in the system.

    Do you think the PSU is on it's way out?

    Don't have a spare sitting around and not keen on gutting the Phenom rig.
     
  2. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
    From the mobo Q Codes it is noted that is an:

    http://www.cizgi.com.tr/upload/pms_dosya/245/p8z68_deluxe_en.pdf

    A2 IDE Detect

    You have 2 SSD and 3 HDD. Can you define how they are configured (RAID?, etc).

    It is also noted in the mobo manual it has 4xSATA3@6.0Gb/s (2 are Marvel) and 4xSATA2@3.0Gb/s ports.

    What is your OS on? Can you swap out the SATA cable/s for it and see if the issue recurs.

    Here is a meaningful comment for that error:
    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-2261374/asus-hero-motherboard-error-code.html

    Considering you have 5 drives connected one of these could be causing an issue during boot.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2017
  3. OP
    OP
    VirtualNinja

    VirtualNinja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    North Parramatta
    Thanks for the input.

    No raid setup, the 2 SSD's are on the Intel 6.0Gb/s the remaining 3 drives are on the Intel 3.0Gb/s ports.

    I did try the boot drive only with a new sata cable and that presented no difference.
     
  4. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,714
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Error still occurring?
     
  5. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    Get it stable and try reflashing the firmware.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    VirtualNinja

    VirtualNinja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    North Parramatta
    It still happens occasionally, motherboard is on the latest bios, SSD's are on the current firmware. Today unplugged the HDD's it booted, reconnected the HDD's it booted.

    Ah I think I have found the issue, checking drives in crystal disk is throwing up a caution on reallocated sector count. New HDD ordered. Well see how it goes.
     

Share This Page