Well . cracked 15sec Pi 1M

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by m1one, Jul 6, 2010.

  1. xlot

    xlot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, NSW
    Thanks for the data point.

    Your 100m time is slightly (0.5s) faster than the Core i7 4GHz time they list.
     
  2. dr_deathy

    dr_deathy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,624
    but in this case it is, they didnt cut it back in any way at all.
     
  3. Sycotek

    Sycotek Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Perth WA, 6107
    What ram is that?!! i have gskill pi 2200 ram and i the best i can run it on is cas 8 @ 1600 :( unless im missing something i have to +voltage on the chip to get it higher?

    Note// i had it running @ cas 7 @ 1833 nfi why it doesnt allow me lower cas at lower frequency
     
  4. TMM

    TMM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,487
    It's a synthetic benchmark, don't blow your load over it.
     
  5. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    This from MSY: 4G Kit ddr3 1600 G.Skill-Ripjaws $143

    Rated 1600CAS 9 . I cant belive it does CAS 6 either , esp at only 1.68v :p
     
  6. Sycotek

    Sycotek Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Perth WA, 6107
    Cheers Mate!

    I'm about to post my latest results and if you get a sec to look over it and tell me how i can improve - would be a big help
     
  7. SingAlong

    SingAlong (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Location:
    Sydney 2035
    Got pics? :lol:
     
  8. OP
    OP
    m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Geez

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Did a little better with some new ram :Paranoid:
     
  9. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    awesome wprime.

    Can you do a Ycruncher run?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Ycruncher ?

    ?? Never heard of it !

    I.ll do a search ..
     
  11. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
  12. OP
    OP
    m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Found it

    But seems painfully slow ..

    Validation Version: 1.1

    Program: y-cruncher - Gamma to the eXtReMe!!! ( www.numberworld.org )
    Copyright 2008-2010 Alexander J. Yee ( a-yee@northwestern.edu )


    User: None Specified - You can edit this in "Username.txt".


    Processor(s): AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor
    Logical Cores: 6
    Physical Memory: 3,487,019,008 bytes ( 3.25 GB )
    CPU Frequency: 4,000,102,255 Hz

    Program Version: 0.5.3 Build 9134b (fix 2) (x86 SSE3 - Windows)
    Constant: Pi
    Algorithm: Chudnovsky Formula
    Decimal Digits: 25,000,000
    Hexadecimal Digits: Disabled
    Threading Mode: 1 threads
    Computation Mode: Ram Only
    Swap Disks: 0
    Working Memory: 167 MB

    Start Time: Sat Jul 17 17:31:30 2010
    End Time: Sat Jul 17 17:32:19 2010

    Computation Time: 47.274 seconds
    Total Time: 49.160 seconds

    CPU Utilization: 99.94 %
    Multi-core Efficiency: 16.65 %
     
  13. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    Threading Mode: 1 threads

    You need to press 1 for multithreaded :)
     
  14. OP
    OP
    m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    did it again ..

    Processor(s): AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor
    Logical Cores: 6
    Physical Memory: 3,487,019,008 bytes ( 3.25 GB )
    CPU Frequency: 4,000,101,535 Hz

    Program Version: 0.5.3 Build 9134b (fix 2) (x86 SSE3 - Windows)
    Constant: Pi
    Algorithm: Chudnovsky Formula
    Decimal Digits: 50,000,000
    Hexadecimal Digits: Disabled
    Threading Mode: 8 threads
    Computation Mode: Ram Only
    Swap Disks: 0
    Working Memory: 290 MB

    Start Time: Sat Jul 17 17:40:44 2010
    End Time: Sat Jul 17 17:41:08 2010

    Computation Time: 22.397 seconds
    Total Time: 24.189 seconds


    Processor(s): AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor
    Logical Cores: 6
    Physical Memory: 3,487,019,008 bytes ( 3.25 GB )
    CPU Frequency: 4,000,099,679 Hz

    Program Version: 0.5.3 Build 9134b (fix 2) (x86 SSE3 - Windows)
    Constant: Pi
    Algorithm: Chudnovsky Formula
    Decimal Digits: 25,000,000
    Hexadecimal Digits: Disabled
    Threading Mode: 8 threads
    Computation Mode: Ram Only
    Swap Disks: 0
    Working Memory: 187 MB

    Start Time: Sat Jul 17 17:40:33 2010
    End Time: Sat Jul 17 17:40:44 2010

    Computation Time: 10.526 seconds
    Total Time: 11.556 seconds

    CPU 4ghz - Ram 7-8-7-25-35 833mhz/1666mhz - NB 2500mhz
     
  15. OP
    OP
    m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    OK

    Computation Time: 10.506 seconds
    Total Time: 11.544 seconds

    CPU 4ghz - Ram 7-8-7-25-35 833mhz/1666mhz - NB 2500mhz
    Loaded XP / antivirus - firewall etc running .
     
  16. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    ahh, you're running 32bit.. I'm used to the 64bit times, but seems Decent still :)
     
  17. OP
    OP
    m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    32bit 64bit

    Would I need to run 64bit Win 7 ?
    or can I run 64bit under XP ?

    This is a new drive and it takes time to install everything , I usually run Xp - Vista and 7 [ 64bit ]

    I only have XP installed ATM
     
  18. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2010
  19. OP
    OP
    m1one

    m1one Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    OK

    Sais : 32bit OS detected , install 64bit OS for best performance .
    So looks like Im stuck @ 32bit ...
     
  20. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,839
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    under xp64??
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: