What did this RocketRaid controller do to my drives?

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by kripz, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. kripz

    kripz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834
    Location:
    Near Frankston
    12 drives, all working fine on a 3530. Shut down, pull drive out.

    Computer 1 (Asus H55 intel mobo): Stuck at BIOS Error, something disk errors. Unplug, boots fine.
    Computer 2 (Gigabyte P31): Doesnt detect in BIOS or Windows 7.
    Computer 3 (AMD Something): Doesnt detect in Windows 7.

    Tried 3 random drives from my array all the same results.

    Put them back into my 3530 controller, detects fine.
     
  2. Quoccus

    Quoccus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    Perth
    why highpoint? dont wanna bang on them but why not get a real controller
     
  3. rowan194

    rowan194 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047
    What model drives?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    kripz

    kripz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834
    Location:
    Near Frankston
    OK Found the problem, staggered spin up changes the PUIS setting, luckily it's not a WD drive as it cant be reverted.
     
  5. jmeister

    jmeister Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Sydney
    i agree. :)

    why are you pulling drives out of your array anyway? aren't you just causing it to rebuild after you plug it back in?
     
  6. noobmastery

    noobmastery Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Sydney, 2111
    What's wrong with the 3530?
    It's got a good firmware, warranty and that model has a processor and memory on the card.
     
  7. rowan194

    rowan194 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047
    Not if the comp with the RAID array they're in is powered off. :)
     
  8. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,818
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    HPT actually have in their manuals to not use this option on desktop drives.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    kripz

    kripz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834
    Location:
    Near Frankston
    Apart from my original problem is there any other reason why?
     
  10. aza2001

    aza2001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Northmead


    doesnt matter if it's desktop drives or not.

    The problem is, is that the highpoint controller puts the drive into the array mode

    the only way to get around this i have found is to get a fresh drive and format it with windows os x etc... and put a partition on it and bob's your uncle everything works as per normal.
     
  11. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,818
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    uhh no.

    the reason is desktop drives don't support server flags, blaming wd here but setting staggerd on pretty much any other drive does nothing.

    array mode? wtf are you on about? no it does not. if you chose to put it in an array then yes (hpt has no way to initialise a hdd out of an array but that is YOUR decision). otherwise you cannot use a fresh drive at all unless it is formatted previously (already formatted hdds will come up as legacy/non member hdds just fine).
     
  12. OP
    OP
    kripz

    kripz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834
    Location:
    Near Frankston
    For reference Samsung hd154ui and hd254ui support disabling/enabling PUIS.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: