What do you use as your HTPC/ Media Player

Discussion in 'HTPC' started by Pugs, Oct 30, 2015.

  1. PsychoticOrc

    PsychoticOrc Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Sunbury
    My setup at home consists of one file server, serving files to all devices.

    File server

    i5 2500k
    16gb of ram
    around 17tb of space in total

    The "HTPC'S" I have really are nothing more than nucs

    I have a brix i3-4100u in my living room hooked upto a 4k tv, my children have an ouya in there room which honestly is mostly used for emulators (They love Sonic) but has kodi/xbmc installed. I also hook up my surface to my spare monitor in the study if I want some alone time:Paranoid: and finally in the bedroom we have another brix this one a celeron running windows 10/kodi which is used occasionally and works a treat for xbox one streaming

    and finally in my bedroom I have
     
  2. Lasmi

    Lasmi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,716
    Location:
    Local
    Odroid C1 with Openelec (Kodi)

    Like a RPI, so 10w max, except with gigabit ethernet and hardware HEVC (H.265) decoding. With a 1.5ghz quad core CPU, dual core 650mhz GPU and 1gb RAM the GUI is about as fast as it gets.

    Built in IR receiver and CEC, though I haven't got either working yet and am not fussed as my MCE receiver works out of the box. I use my desktop as the file server, just copy media to it or plug in the external HDD.

    Previously a RPI2 with OSMC and before that a Beelink P1 though had to use the desktop for 1080p HEVC.
     
  3. Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14,474
    Just retired my ivy bridge i7 laptop to Htpc duties. I'm absolutely sick of laptops, and they can BURN IN Hell!

    Basically, it runs the Netflix app through win10, and I use a media remote for it all.

    It's wayyy overkill, considering the specs of it. I download very little these days, and what I do download is only stored on a 4tb external that's now kept plugged into this laptop.

    Thankfully, win10 seems to have fixed the massive overseas issues,, otherwise, it wouldn't be getting used at all. Lolololol.

    I was using a wdtv live up until this, which I've still got, but I'm now giving that to the folks, due to its simplicity.
     
  4. j3ll0

    j3ll0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,794
    Server: Media Storage + Plex Media Server.

    Living Room: Chromecast dongle
    Bedroom : Chromcast dongle

    .
     
  5. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Lounge:

    i7-3770S, 32GB RAM, 120GB SSD, nVidia GT520, Lian Li PC-C34F
    Kodi
    Panasonic Viera VT30 55" Plasma
    Yamaha YHT-399AU 5.1 Setup (Yamaha RX-V475)

    Bedroom:

    Amazon FireTV
    Kodi - set up via adbFire
    Toshiba 46" LCD TV (1080p / 60Hz)

    Server:

    Synology DS2415+ [12x 2TB] with Sonarr, CouchPotato, SabNZBD+ and MySQL database (Kodi)

    -----

    Thinking of moving to a NUC for the Lounge as the HTPC spec is wayyyyyyyy overkill. I was going to run some VMs and what not on it (hence the RAM) but VT-d doesn't work as well as I hoped.
     
  6. Trdboy

    Trdboy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland
    I just run a basic setup with a synology ds1515+ nas with 15tb of storage and plex media server installed then I just have 3 Apple TV 4 media players for Netflix and file playback around the house. Simple setup but it does everything I need.
     
  7. VirtualNinja

    VirtualNinja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,192
    Location:
    North Parramatta
    My setup

    Server
    Xeon E3 1260L 4c/8t 45w
    16GB (4x4) Samsung 1600 DDR 3
    Asrock Z77 extreme 4
    CM 212+
    Corsair RM 650
    3x 3TB WD Green drives
    1x 2TB WD Green
    1x Seagate Constellation ES 1TB (OS Drive)
    CM stacker 830
    Win 7
    Plexconnect
    Headless

    Media players
    2x ATV 3 Cat 6
    2x Chromecast
    Samsung Note 10.1 2014 32GB tablet

    HTPC
    Intel x48 board
    Q9650
    8GB DDR 3 kingston 1600
    MSI 6450 1GB
    Samsung 830 60Gb OS
    1Tb WD green
    Hauppauge dual Digital TV tuner card
    silverstone LC 17
    Seasonic 550w PSU
    MCE remote
    Win 7
     
  8. Usern@me

    Usern@me Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Server:
    Xpenology (PMS/SB/SAB etc)
    8x3TB Hdds
    16gb RAM

    Theater:
    Xbox One with TV Tuner (All voice controlled with kinect)
    120" Fixed Projection Screen
    Benq W1070

    Family Room:
    LG 55" 4K TV with Plex App built in

    Bedroom:
    New Apple TV 32GB with Plex, Netflix etc
    120" Projector on wall
    Benq W1070

    Gym:

    New Apple TV 32GB with PLex, Netflix etc
    Samsung 50" LCD

    Kids Room:
    ChromeCast
    32" Samsung LCD

    Outside:

    ChromeCast
    42" Soniq LCD
     
  9. archie

    archie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,946
    Location:
    western sydney
    older NUC, n2820 with openelec with IR remote.
    everything is stored on my NAS (4x 4TB HDDs).

    waiting for a NUC that can playpack H265 with passthrough DTS-MA before upgrading.
     
  10. MagyaR

    MagyaR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,765
    Location:
    Melb
    Shouldn't a base mode i3 NUC be able to do this? My 4 year AMD dual core cpu has been pumping out HEVC and DTS-MA for a while now.
     
  11. dakiller

    dakiller (Oscillating & Impeding)

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,348
    Location:
    3844
    New Apple TV 4 32GB with Plex for local content and Airplay from Apple devices for YouTube, iView, etc. We don't do any FTA at all.

    Desktop has Plex server and holds all the media on an 8*1TB RAID5 array there, which is in need of an upgrade.
     
  12. Oblong Cheese

    Oblong Cheese Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    10,595
    Location:
    Brisbane
    HTPC:

    Built in 2009, replaced the PSU and mobo once, everything else great.

    Runs Kodibuntu.


    DVR/server:

    Built in 2011. Had several WD Green disks die on me in this one!

    • HP Microserver N36L
    • 4Gb ECC DDR
    • AMD Dual-Core 1.3Ghz
    • 6Tb RAID0 (media only)
    • 3x USB tuners for TV recording
    • MythTV server software

    Records TV and cuts ads for me automatically. FlexGet downloads shows for me automatically.

    Also have a PS3 with NetFlix for stuff when its easier to watch NetFlix than download. Which is actually surprisingly often.
     
  13. archie

    archie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,946
    Location:
    western sydney
    not sure :p
    haven't researched it enough yet.
     
  14. neRok

    neRok Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,038
    Location:
    Perth NOR
    I just sorted this out on the weekend. An old PC was recently returned to me after being loaned out to family member, and it was the PC I was using as HTPC before the HTPC discussed in the post above. I have turned this old PC back into a HTPC once more so I can sell the PC above.

    There is a thread in the AMD section about the mobo in this old PC, as I used a Phenom II CPU in it that wasn't supported by the bios, so had to flash on a bios from a different mobo (all in the name of being cheap! :lol:)

    CPU: AMD Phenom II X2 550
    MOBO: Asus M3A78-EMH HDMI
    RAM: 3GB of DDR2 (3x 1GB chips, the 4th broke :upset:)
    GPU: Onboard HD3200
    HDD: 2x500GB WD greens in raid 0
    SOUND: 2ch analogue to TV, optical to DAC for music (MediaPortal allows setting different sound devices for different functions, which is handy).
    TUNER: Still the trusty Hauppauge HVR-2200
    SOFTWARE: Still ArgusTV for the tv server aspect, and MediaPortal for viewing. Now on win 10.

    I found that using LAV filters with hardware acceleration enabled was insufficient for rendering 1920x1080 tv, ie channel 9. I was only getting 42-46fps. I don't think the original iteration of this PC with its Athlon X2 5200+ ever managed to render 1080 video properly (although I think ffdshow-tryouts performed better than LAV on this hardware from memory). With the newer CPU however and HW acceleration disabled, I'm getting all the FPS (ie 50) with 70% CPU utilisation! So there is plenty of life left in this old pc yet!
     
  15. GoneFishin22

    GoneFishin22 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    0
    Recently upgraded from my old unit to a NUC:

    - Intel NUC BOXNUC5PPYH Barebone Kit - Pentium N3700
    - Kingston KVR16LS11/8 1.35V 8GB 1600MHz DDR3 SODIMM
    - Crucial M550 SSD
    - Lite On Blu Ray Burner

    From this blog it can do HEVC.

     
  16. phantompisser

    phantompisser Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    977
    Location:
    Perth
    Already have a RPiB and a RPi2 which are great but I went to buy a new RPi3 yesterday and got side tracked and ended up buying an Odroid C2 . They start shipping them in a week . Kodi is nigh on perfect as a media player and the Odroid C2 looks to have decent enough chops to tackle anything I'll be throwing at it including H.265 . The Odroid is a bit of a punt and probably not for the "I just want it to work" crowd .

    I used to have a full on I5 HTPC with tuners etc but it was a royal PITA . Put up with it for 2 years but when I was given a RPi it was a revelation .
     
  17. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14,336
    Location:
    Newcastle

    Yeah the i3 model can do dts -hdma/atmos pass through no problem I have a few of them
     
  18. archie

    archie Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    3,946
    Location:
    western sydney
    i tried playing the same H265 with DTSMA audio last night with the latest openelec stable update, on my n2840 based NUC.

    in the old version the audio was stuttering every sec and the video was choppy.
    now with the new update, the audio is 100% okay but the video/audio sync isn't there and the video is choppy.

    not enough H265 content yet to worry me too much at the moment.
    perhaps when the current gen skylake ones drop a little more it would be a good time to upgrade :)
     
  19. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14,336
    Location:
    Newcastle
    The celerons dont support it, only the i3/i5/i7
     
  20. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,315
    Location:
    Canberra
    so if i want;

    1080p/24p h265 + bd remux w/o cinavia (ill buy the sortware and strip if i have to)
    pxe/nfs or pxe/iscsi (from synology nas)
    spotify connect
    bitsream hd audio (dts hdma/truehd) via hdmi
    connected via ethernet


    all controlled via phone

    1.is kodi the goto?
    2.is a pi3 grunty enough or nuc req'd?
    3.openelec the way to go?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: