What kind of mining set up are you runnning?

Discussion in 'Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Mining' started by DarkStyle, Dec 11, 2017.

  1. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,263
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    I know ... :)

    I think my flakey internet isnt helping things, the net drops out and it says its still mining ... not sure how long til it runs out of data but eventually I get the lost connection alert then it reconnects.

    I have a different brand of EoP adaptor to try but I think I need to get a cable out there quick.

    :)
     
  2. JoelyMoley

    JoelyMoley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Central Coast
    it will probably use more power than it can re-coupe :thumbup:
     
  3. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,212
    Location:
    Perth
    What are you mining aussie?
    Are you using gtx1070ti?

    These are my setting.
    200+core 600+ mem.
    If I mine Eth PL 60%, if I mine Zec PL 75-80%.

    For GTX1080ti, 100+ core 600+ mem PL 80% mining Zec.
     
  4. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,263
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Hey mate, just 1070's running nicehash, I will Pm you in a sec.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2018
  5. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,263
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
  6. 426

    426 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The issue isn't powering 1 riser with 1 sata cable. You should be OK with even 2 from the same line, assuming quality cables.

    The problem is trying to pull more than 2 PCIE of juice (150W) through a single set of sata cables, which only has 1x 12v line...
    ...you'll burn out the connector at the PSU end, or worse...

    Even if you use the listed adapter to spread the load from 2 cables, if you still use those cables to power the same number of risers, its still 150W per sata cable...
    More will make it even worse.

    I am using 1 sata cable per riser, and no issues on a 6 card rig. I do use 1 of the cables to also power an SSD, and an EPS adapter to pull power from another 2 sata cables to power the 12v of the motherboard.
    No issues with it, as its just a low powered Celeron, that with the SSD, barely pull 50W combined when mining. That would put the max load on a single sata cable at <100W. No probs with the corsair cables.
     
  7. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,263
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Ahh ok that's fair enough, I used up all of my molexs and was wondering how best to power any more risers. So many risers on ebay have a sata connector too.

    Re the linked adaptor - I thought the current flow through the sata interface was the issue hence splitting over two would help.

    :)
     
  8. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,212
    Location:
    Perth
    Sata connector only rated 54w (the connector has 3 12v pins each can carry max 1.5A) .
    The 4 pins molex connector is rate 11 Amps on the 12 Volt pins and 11 Amps on the 5 Volt pins.
    People melted their sata connectors because the power draw throught the sata connector exceed 54w.

    Becareful what you buy on ebay. Even when they stage 18AWG wire, it is not :(. That is how you melt stuff.
     
  9. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,263
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
  10. perrymitchell

    perrymitchell Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    742
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    I'd also be interested to know - I've also got 3 of the PCIe m.2 adapters which simply don't work (trying on an ASUS Z270E).
     
  11. Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    Gold Coast
  12. im late

    im late Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Canning Vale WA 6155
    I am using two of these with my Asus Prime H270 Plus board for a total of 8 X GTX1070s + the onboard video output to my monitor.
     
  13. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,263
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Does anyone have one of these motherboards?

    [​IMG]
    upload image

    If anyone has one or has experience with one can you please pm me?

    :)
     
  14. NerfDude

    NerfDude Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    426
    Location:
    Victoria,Australia
    I have used the blue and the green m.2 to pci-e 4x adapters and they seem to work ok, one of my motherboards just cracks the shits when 5 cards are installed (h270 tomahawk).

    I bought a few of those USB ones and never got them working at all on any boards.

    Describe the problems you are having aussie-revhead ?
     
  15. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,263
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    With m.2 I cant get the gpus to show up, sometimes one shows but driver install fails and the gpu is isolated with code 43. I tried 4 different m.2 adaptors, 4 pin power and no power, two motherboards, different risers, whole rig swaps, different gps ....

    :(

    Above mobo - no idea how to turn it on ...

    :(
     
  16. 426

    426 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Melbourne
    With the mobo, don't have one, but what about shorting the green and a black wire from the back of the power plug once its all connected, just to get it to fire up, and then set bios to auto start on power resume?

    Regarding the M2 adaptors, is there any setting in bios that forces them to PCIE?
    With the Asrock boards I use, they automatically work as PCIE, assuming they are detected. Don't power them up, and if you have to, start your gpu installs only using the m2 slots just to make sure it works.
     
  17. qwijibo

    qwijibo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Old Sydney Town
    Are those from Alibaba/Aliexpress? I saw a 12 slot variant a couple of weeks back when looking at mining-specific motherboards - looks to be around USD90 to USD130 shipped (e.g. https://www.aliexpress.com/item/AMZ...Mainboard-for-BTC-LTC-Mining/32855741256.html)

    Also found this 12 pci-e slot riser-less: https://www.alibaba.com/product-det...?spm=a2700.7724838.2017115.461.231c23dcJP5Rnh and this one that has a mix of 8 x16 slots, and 4 x1 slots: https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/Shenzhen-Factory-New-Products-GPU-Bitcoin_60707939599.html

    But no experience with them, and can't find any reviews of any of them out in the wild either.
     
  18. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,263
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Good idea, I will try that later

    Yes they are set to pcie

    Yeah I will do that in future and if I do reinstall these.

    :)
     
  19. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,263
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Fan spins up but it doesnt display anything.

    :(
     
  20. koss

    koss Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,005
    Location:
    Vic
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2018

Share This Page