What kind of mining set up are you runnning?

Discussion in 'Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Mining' started by DarkStyle, Dec 11, 2017.

  1. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,257
    It wouldn't afik, but these days, who gives a shit?

    You're mining. Losing a few writes isn't going to have any impact.
    Use an SSD, turn off chkdsk at startup and you're not going to have any real issues.
     
  2. illdrift

    illdrift Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Perth
    true, it can't help you on that front :lol:
     
  3. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,793
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yeah not a good idea to always hard shutdown an OS all the time, Drivers could get corrupted or other system files could get damaged. Especially when a simple scheduled task can kill the mining software and another task can restart the PC
     
  4. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,257
    Gunna, that would be an extremely unusual case.

    For starters, drivers don't get written to except on installation. So there's no reason for the file to become corrupt.
    My best guess is that you're thinking the registry may get corrupted, but that hasn't been the case since Windows 2000 pre SP2 or 3 when it was possible during startup, at the right moment to turn it off and corrupt the registry every time.
    Fixes were implemented and I have not ever seen it happen since.

    NTFS itself is very protective of this. By caching the writes and journalling changes, it alone has significantly reduced these problems to practically nil.

    Gotta ask, when's the last time you saw an unexpected shutdown do... anything? I'm pushing 15+years, personally.
     
  5. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,793
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I've seen it in a corporate\business environments so it's possible, plenty of startup files have had an issue after a hard reboot causing windows to fail to load. Doing it daily to a computer isn't something i'd recommend, who knows what system files are being written too or what data is in the write cache. Suggesting it as a method is silly when 2 bat files set as scheduled tasks is the cleaner option
     
  6. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,257
    Fair enough.

    Personally, I'd set the bios with a wakeup timer, and a task to shutdown at *time*.
     
  7. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,793
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Pretty much what I have done. Shortcut int he shell:startup folder to mining software

    taskkill command to kill the mining software at night, then in the AM reboot the machine to start the mining software as killing it sometimes causes the driver to crash\hash rate to be low
     
  8. qwijibo

    qwijibo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    Old Sydney Town
    Three days ago. I was tweaking the overclock on my vegas, took it a bit too far and hard-locked the machine. On reboot, OverdriveNTool.ini was empty.

    Sure, its an outlier - it had been recently written to, but it had plenty of time to flush to disk (2-3 minutes) - and the first time I've seen that happen in many years, but it does occasionally happen.

    Mostly though, I'd agree with you - worst case, you might get a corrupted log file. Still, I'd do what Gunna has, since its such minimal effort.
     
  9. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,734
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    I know I have read its ok but I tried to download Cryptonote today and windows flagged as containing a "dangerous Trojan:Win64/HelaMiner.A" ..... I was going to allow it but thought I better ask ma niggaz first.

    :)
     
  10. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,257
    Nice one.

    Been meaning to call, but been busy and sick. Sorry mate.

    Did you have a crack at that thing I suggested?
     
  11. gmturner

    gmturner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Launceston
    sounds like a good deal. Who sees the power bill? or is it unmetered or something? if landlord gets it they may not be happy if your using more money in electricity than your paying in rent haha.
     
  12. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,793
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Wow risky move for the owner. Mums complex has the same with water, just a single meter. Charges are divided equally to each unit in her instance.

    Just be careful that it doesn't stipulate a KWh limit before you get charged
     
  13. shredder

    shredder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    13,969
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Nice, sounds like fun, hopefully it's fruitful. :thumbup:
     
  14. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,734
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Guys, I have an old Netgear gigabit switch (JGS516) running my mining gear and I have been getting weird losses in output ... I rode the first one for a day because the miners were still going, just not mining to my #1 pool, so I rebooted the miners and they are fine again but its happening every few days now. Has anyone had an issue like that? Could it be my old switch?
     
  15. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,461
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
    It's more likely to be your internet. Nanopool was having issues yesterday. I was getting the Cloudflare website is down website page.
     
  16. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    11,257
    Niiiiiiiiiceee

    Dude. Try what I suggested. You're big enough that it should pay off quite nicely.
     
  17. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,734
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Mate, so jealous, great setup.

    :)
     
  18. gmturner

    gmturner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Launceston
    i see your problem, the aircon is turned off, have that baby turned on and on max chill.
     
  19. 426

    426 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Just turn the fan up to blast air for circulation. Leave it on dry to help dehumidify if anything.
     
  20. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,461
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
    I suppose the pill was pretty huge?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: