What retro activity did you get up to today?

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by adz, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    128 MB? But even for a 256 MB 6800 GT that's a lot of money.

    For that money you can get an AGP 3850, much stronger card.

    The Gigabyte board you donated is seeing some action again :)

    Re-testing all the benchmarks with the 6800 GT.

    XP 3200+, 2 GB and VIA KT600 chipset. I actually like this VIA chipset to be honest. The SATA controller is not very compatible but IDE works very well.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2016
  2. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,948
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Makes me happy Phil. :D I'll have to bust out the other one someday.
     
  3. Cannula

    Cannula Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Lisarow 2250
    The card isn't even a 6800GT, it's a factory overclocked 6800.
     
  4. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    That's bad...
     
  5. atmo

    atmo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,162
    Location:
    Geelong
    I keep a couple of spare Silicon Image 3112/3114 PCI controllers for those cases.

    Looking forward to seeing how the KT600 goes against Nforce2 400. I expect the Nforce2 to be ahead slightly in some benchmarks due to higher memory bandwidth, but doubt it will impact game performance all that much.
     
  6. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    I've done this one recently. But I'm eager to find out if using the 6800 GT changes things...

     
  7. atmo

    atmo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,162
    Location:
    Geelong
    Ahh, brain fail. I thought you'd used a KT400 board originally.
     
  8. JidaiGeki

    JidaiGeki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    True, but no Win98 support, if you were that way inclined :)
     
  9. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    That is true :D

    Great idea! I got a few of these controllers :D

    They never quite worked for me with Windows 98, but I should try them out with XP for sure.
     
  10. pfrcom

    pfrcom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    3114, Melbourne
    Got this going recently

    And Shane41 better skip this post - it's Pentium4 :leet:

    Found this Abit SG-71 kerbside some years ago

    Didn't work, so, being Abit, put aside rather than scrapped - then forgotten

    Rediscovered recently, remembered why I put it aside - this intricate looking component, damaged :sick:


    Click to view full size!


    Click to view full size!


    What the hell, desoldered the remaining fine wires

    Then it booted and worked fine, except for non-functional LAN and USB ports - their connector block on left in pics above

    What do I do ? - try rewiring the thing ? - seemed a lot of hassle, low probability of success :Paranoid:

    Went through my stash of broken boards - found Gigabyte GA-8LD533, same vintage as SG-71, containing this:


    Click to view full size!


    Nothing ventured, nothing gained, removed damaged component from SG-71:


    Click to view full size!


    Here's donor component in its place:


    Click to view full size!


    Fired it up, now everything worked perfectly

    No credit to Abit for placing fragile component next to mounting point, ready for screwdriver to fall on it :thumbdn:
     
  11. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    44,017
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Just caught up on this. Great post, great effort getting it working again. Thanks for sharing. :thumbup:
     
  12. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,948
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    We'll it's abit, so you must save it. " thoughts to ones self, P4 crapola :rolleyes: "

    Kudo's to you champ, all for the effort you put in. Send it to Phil now. :tongue:
     
  13. atmo

    atmo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,162
    Location:
    Geelong
    I've given it a run through it's paces.

    The system was given to me a few years ago, aside from firing it up and having a quick peek inside I hadn't really done much with it. It has a GA586VX, P133, 64mb EDO, 1MB Cirrus Logic PCI VGA.

    The board has a turbo switch header, dropping from 66 to 50fsb so with a 1.5 multi it's easy to switch between 100 and 75mhz.

    Bench results are

    100mhz with internal and external cache enabled:

    3dbench2: 109.1
    Pcpbench: 30.2
    Doom: 60.1fps
    Quake: 25.7fps

    100mhz External cache disabled:

    3dbench2: 104.4
    Pcpbench: 24.0
    Doom: 54.0fps
    Quake: 22.3fps

    100mhz Internal cache disabled/external cache enabled:

    3dbench2: 26.0
    Pcpbench: 7.6
    Doom: 11.6fps
    Quake: 4.6

    100mhz Internal cache disabled/external cache disabled:

    3dbench2: 11.1
    Pcpbench: 3.0
    Doom: 4.4
    Quake: 1.6

    Based on those tests I think 133mhz is probably a better starting point, with the ability to drop to 100mhz with the turbo switch.

    The downside is 133mhz isn't fast enough to play some later dos games at higher resolutions, so an all in one solution it isn't.
     
  14. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Very nice!

    High resolution DOS gaming can quickly overpower much faster machines even, it's that demanding.

    Looking at these results, you can play a wide range of games from Wing Commander / Test Drive III all the way to Doom 2, Duke Nukem 3D, System Shock...
     
  15. jmannik

    jmannik Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    731
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    Spent some spare time building(or trying) a machine to match my Radeon 9800 Pro and the results are somewhat... undesirable.

    A combination of dead motherboards (socket A), Poor decisions(BIOS updates gone wrong) and lack of spare parts (dead capacitors) have put the project on hold.

    Three Socket A motherboards not playing nicely.
    One has bad caps, one just constantly complains about memory, and the other just wont run properly (constant freezes).

    One Socket 754 motherboard that had a round of stupidity from me when I decided to try update the bios from within windows, which resulted in a locked up machine and a black screen upon reboot.

    I am putting down my retro stuff for the day before anything else breaks lol.
     
  16. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Doom 3 performance across driver versions: X850 XT

    VOGONS user Skyscraper's Doom 3 shootout project got me stuck into some benchmarking: http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=40892

    So I did a quick and dirty test, upgrading the drivers starting with 5.13 all the way to 10.2.

    It confirms what many have been saying, the newer drivers are usually not the best ones.

    System is a socket 939 machine, Asus AV8 motherboard, VIA chipset, 4000+ San Diego CPU, 2 GB DDR400 in dual channel, AGP X850 XT, Windows XP SP3 and Doom 3 retail version un-patched (it runs faster). I took the results of the second run, it's always a tiny bit faster and consistent with subsequent runs.

    Version 6.12 had the best performance for me.

    [​IMG]

    Socket A can be very finicky. Unless it's for emotional / nostalgic reasons I recommend going with a Pentium 4 socket 478 with Intel's 865 chipset. AOpen is a good brand, they use Japanese capacitors mostly, and I had a very good run with used Gigabyte boards too.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2016
  17. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,948
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    ......and your putting in some effort :thumbup: Respect.
    I'm just a pm away buddy. Happy to help.

    Phil quote " I recommend going with a Pentium 4 " :Paranoid: Oh boy bust free them shackles
     
  18. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    It's clear you don't like the Pentium 4, but what are your reasons? What are your reasons for going with an Athlon XP instead?
     
  19. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,556
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The motherboards are too reliable and the HSF installation too straightforward...

    Gotta sort the men from the boys! ;)
     
  20. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,948
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Phil not dislike LOATHE common junk everywhere

    Haha.........too easy :leet: Bolt on a sound card & it's retro
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: