What retro activity did you get up to today?

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by adz, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Yep it's mine :) The asking price could be considered a bit cheeky I suppose but it's a pretty unique machine, being a late-ish example of a 286 in great condition. And there's a real Adlib in it!

    I've had one enquiry from a guy interested in the guts of it only, and I ummed and ahhed over whether I wanted to break up such a nice little system, but in the end decided that I would if it came to that.

    I have a Voodoo3 3000(?) here if you're still after one.
     
  2. DonutKing

    DonutKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    Tweed/Gold Coast
    I always get at least one of those. It doesn't matter how bold and large you type 'will not split' in the description, someone always asks.
     
  3. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,304
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The issue is that half of the fun of retro-computing is building it in the first place. It's cheating buying a pre-built retro machine. ;)

    That 286 is very nice. It's the major hole in my current collection, and the first PC I used extensively. If I had some space, I'd make an offer - very tempting. :upset: I even think I've got some SIPP modules around somewhere (or at least some 256KB SIMMs to get creative with).

    I'll send you a PM about the Voodoo 3. :thumbup:
     
  4. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    I usually get the BIN "I'll pick it up tonight" offers on an auction listing :thumbdn:

    If I did sell this thing for the asking price AND get to keep the case / PSU / drives then it's actually a good deal for me - I like that case!
     
  5. DonutKing

    DonutKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    Tweed/Gold Coast
    Big day for me tomorrow so quiet one tonight...

    I'm lacking a joystick for my Amiga so I dug up an old 3 button sega megadrive controller.

    These use the same 9 pin interface that Commodore/Atari joysticks used. However since its actually got a couple of extra buttons and the interface normally only supports 2 buttons, these gamepads had an extra chip inside to multiplex the signals.

    This chip's select line is connected to the +5V line of the joystick port. There's a dedicated +5V line in the controller, but in a commodore/atari this isn't connected, everything is powered through the select line. Normally it will work with most games, but some games get confused and won't activate the second button.

    The fix is quite easy - cut the select line, and wire the +5V line on the controller into the +5V line from the joystick port. The select line has a pullup resistor connected to +5V which will pull its logic state high, even if the wire is cut, so you can still use the d-pad and the B and C buttons.

    Since button A is unused, I cut its output line and wired it to UP on the d-pad. This is because a lot of older games required you to hold UP on the joystick to jump or accelerate - most joysticks of the time only had a single button, used for other purposes. So now I have a jump button plus two fire/action buttons :)

    Quite the productive night :)
     
  6. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
  7. DonutKing

    DonutKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    Tweed/Gold Coast
    Nop, not married, thank god... just a busy weekend.

    Today I finished Turrican on my Amiga 500. I lost track of the number of times I recognized a sprite that Duke Nukem 1 and 2 stole from this game... :Pirate:


    It's an excellent platformer, although world 4 kind of sucks (drab graphics and no music). Now onto Turrican 2 :)
     
  8. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    Finished my Super Socket 7 3Dfx Voodoo 2 CPU scaling marathon last week.

    This card scales like no tomorrow. I will be continuing my investigation with a Slot 1 system.

    [​IMG]

    And here scaling on the faster CPUs showing the difference between Voodoo and Voodoo 2:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,304
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Interesting to see how well the Voodoo cards scale.

    That's a big effort Mau1wurf1977! :thumbup:

    Now, where did you get an AMD K6-3+ 550MHz?
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2014
    kooksyau likes this.
  10. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    I should know better by now but I once again tried to get 2 ISA sound cards working in a 486, a SB2 Pro and a PAS16. It was a waste of time.

    And I received a Sound Blaster 1.5 the other day (CT1320C) which tested fine, but then I put the relevant Phillips chips in to allow CMS support and it started crackling after 30 mins or so. I think one of the chips is bad, because pulling it out (and leaving the other one in) fixed the problem. I'll have to wait until some new ones arrive from China to re-test.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    adz

    adz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I may have a few ISA sound cards kicking around in my bits box you are more than welcome to have, assuming they're still there of course ;)
     
  12. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    I don't but the 400 is multiplier unlocked :)

    Well all the mobile K6 are (the ones with the +).

    And regarding scaling: Just wait until you see the slot 1 chart with SLI...

    I'll stick with 640 x 480 because I really want to show the CPU scaling rather than high resolution gaming. IMO for high resolution gaming there are better cards than Voodoo.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2014
  13. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks mate I never say no to more ISA sound cards! If you find them then I'd be interested to hear what you have.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    adz

    adz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Looking forward to seeing that, top effort :thumbup:
     
  15. OP
    OP
    adz

    adz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'll have a dig around tonight.
     
  16. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,304
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The only retro activity I've done lately is look at the mess in my computer room, and hurriedly shut the door...

    I look forward to the Slot 1 results!

    That makes more sense. I think a K6-3+ 550MHz exists, but it'd be very rare. I just finished putting the final touches on my Super Socket 7 system with a K6-3+ 400MHz, might put up a build log if anyone is interested. :)
     
  17. OP
    OP
    adz

    adz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Will a Celeron 300A overclock to 450Mhz? Hell yes we're interested, well I am at least :thumbup:
     
  18. OP
    OP
    adz

    adz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,362
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Only could find a few 16 bit cards, will have a look in the garage next time I'm out there, yes I have computers guts everywhere...
     
  19. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Nice one, thanks adz!
     
  20. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    Started benchmarking with Slot 1 CPUs. Motherboard is an AOpen AX6BC. Nifty BIOS allows setting the FSB in the BIOS and makes it very easy to swap CPUs.

    I'm doing two runs per CPU, one with a single card, then with SLI.

    I want to not only show the CPU scaling with Slot 1 CPUs, but also the spread between single card and SLI.

    Happy benchmarking days ahead :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: