What retro computer activity did you get up to today?

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by adz, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Well yes :thumbup:

    Sad that we battle each other on the odd retro parts that come up for sale.
    We could be more patient ...........these parts will be popping up every so often. Atmo was on the processor for $15 which is a good price, but later bid up to $35 with Shirl.

    Jut need be a bit amicable with each other .......... know how expensive collecting these Retro parts is & I'm guilty of spending a small fortune myself :sick:
     
  2. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,559
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It is a bit odd that prices here are higher than eBay at times, especially when it's the same few people bidding usually!
     
  3. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    It's not going to get any easier Tom.
    Your main retro pricing on ebay < boards gpu's cpu's > for the most part are increasingly insanely overpriced. :sick:

    Cause & effect from purchases, then less good stuff ......... sellers all watch the other auctions of similar parts. Then increase their parts price.

    That odd part offered " seller not know true value " is then hammered with raining bids at the end. I see it right now......why I have given up for the most part to secure the rare bits.

    Rams & coolers though.............still good :Pirate:
     
  4. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    A great device to have if you're already using the internal GOTEK!

     
  5. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    K6-III+ 400ATZ doing 600mhz 2.2v, raising fsb is doing my head in. Something not set right. Now my curiosity is can I lower the volts. Any ideas on a light stress tester?

    [​IMG]
     
  6. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    All I have to say is: There is a reason AMD stopped at 570 MHz.

    You are better off staying within 550 MHz, but trying to push for a higher FSB / lower multi combination.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2016
  7. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    So that's it? 6x multi is a chip killer?
     
  8. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    I wouldn't call it chip killer, but I believe there is some internal barrier that is very hard to break through.

    You need to pump a lot of volts to get it stable, and often it won't be 100% stable.

    But at 550 MHz everything is smooth sailing, even with much less voltage.
     
  9. gambo

    gambo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Melbourne
    there is nothing wrong with 6x multi.
    my current K6-III+ 400ATZ rig is running fine at 600mhz @2.1v, 6x100mhz
    Phil is right about the higher fsb / lower multi combo, it's the way to go for ultimate performance, 616MHz, or 112x5.5 will give me much better scores.
    But for me, stability and not killing my gear is waaaay more important.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2016
  10. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Edit oops done while Gambo replied

    So not really much point to purchase these. Go a 500 K-6 2 & be done with it.
    Funny this SS7 has so much capacitance now it will stay same state " ie switched on " with a short on /off flick of the psu switch. Hehe super capped :D
     
  11. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Based on my experiences, 600 MHz is not what you want to run the CPU at if you're into not killing your gear and having it stable.

    2.1V is quite high, not sure what exact chip you have, but mine are rated at just 1.6V.

    You won't feel the difference going to 550 MHz but you will be able to run it at much less voltage.

    Even if 600 MHz feels stable, run DOS Quake for a while and it can crash. But maybe you got a very good chip, anything is possible.

    @ Super capper

    Just make sure you get the K6-2+ or 3+, these are the mobile chips with software selectable multiplier and onboard L2 cache.

    Some caps from mouser arrived. I ordered them ages ago, turned out one item was on back-order. Forgot what board I got them for LOL

    Want to do a capping video, but on a board with few caps. Some just have way too many.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2016
  12. gambo

    gambo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Melbourne
    So...
    a K6-3 400mhz that runs default at 1.6v
    and
    a K6-3 550Mhz that runs default at 2.0v

    are they different chips? or the same but just labeled differently?.. I would wager the latter.

    I, know what you are saying... lower volts = better.. and I totally agree.
    But for these chips, 2.1v is not high as long as it's adequetly cooled and that is easy to do.
     
  13. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    1.6V though Phil is for 400mhz. They do run really well pushed with multi.
    Anyways fun to discover all this OC stuff. Does make it interesting to have another 100mhz over the common processors.

    iirc K6-2 500 is 2.2v so that one of yours Gambo goes good.
     
  14. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Yea looking at it from that angle 2.1 doesn't sound bad :lol:

    I just remember having real difficulties going from 550 to 600 and requiring quite a bit more voltage. The system was mostly stable but in Quake benchmark it crashed sometimes.

    I heard of similar stories on Vogons so I just stuck with 550 MHz as max.

    Shane, 100 MHz doesn't sound much, but for a 400 MHz CPU going to 600 is a 50% overclock. Let us know how you go. With your new caps you should do quite well.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2016
  15. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Shit my dakks tonight on the super capper :sick: Thought killed.
    A Gigabyte 5ax rev 5.2 no less

    Not realise so much energy stored in this board. All new 7k Hour Rubycons.
    Psu off flicked the dips for 2.1V.........slight spark from it & nada

    Came back later though as failed OC type behaviour. Lucky for me :tongue:
     
  16. gambo

    gambo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Melbourne
    here's one from my collection that has a default voltage of 2.4v :shock::shock:

    [​IMG]
     
  17. gambo

    gambo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'd love to see your video on this. :thumbup:

    I need to get into re-capping, something I haven't done so far. I've got quite a few boards that will get done once I finally buy the gear and figure out what I'm doing.
     
  18. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Hehe no don't encourage him :tongue:

    Remember Phil's video's are responsible for bringing the P4 to the common man as retro. Driving up all the retro prices on the internet " even your loved Voodoo 2's "

    Then he'll have everyone repairing all the motherboards too.
    What's left to sell I ask you. :Paranoid::(
     
  19. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    I got an Asus Socket 7 board with SIS chipset and it only has caps around the CPU area, and they are all the same :)

    The other boards have caps everywhere. Between the ISA slots, some super tiny ones.

    Might just do the SIS board because it should be easy enough.
     
  20. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    I'll send you a NEW K6-III+ 400ATZ purchased from de + a beefy heatsink.
    There's also a Gigabyte K8 Triton K8NNXP shipping from the US

    ........all to bribe you not to do the video :Pirate:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: