What retro computer activity did you get up to today?

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by adz, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. badmofo

    badmofo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,470
    Location:
    Australia
    Hmm re-capping is a skill I want to learn. I did my C64 but bought a kit with the right caps in it, and there's more than ample room to move on a C64 board. Doesn't really count.

    I have an AT PSU I want to do next but haven't been man enough up to this point :(
     
  2. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Motherboards are more difficult as I've learnt. Though that trial & error has me going hard core now.

    All easy to explain + some pic's :thumbup:
     
  3. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,559
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Definitely, the mobile 1.6 volt part will just be a better binned part that handled the lower voltage. I can't see an issue bumping up the voltage to what AMD recommended for other K6-3+ CPUs.

    They aren't rare or hard to get anyway, remember that USA seller with 27,000 K6-2+ CPUs in stock?

    Just be gentle to the motherboard. :Paranoid:
     
  4. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Listen, and understand!

    That YouTuber is out there! He can't be bargained with. He can't be reasoned with. He doesn't feel pity, or remorse, or fear! And he absolutely will not stop, ever, until every retro part is reviewed.

    :lol:
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2016
  5. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    ......psst guys, that monster is revealed :Paranoid:

    Pm me if you'd like to know how to cap boards correctly. :leet:
     
  6. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    44,167
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I wish. There's a shitload of Zilog, MIPS and Motorola retro hardware out there I'd love to see reviewed. And that's just the mainstream stuff.
     
  7. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Turns out the caps on that Asus Socket 7, I have two perfect replacements for!

    The are 6.3V and 1000uF and I have Panasonic caps, but also ultra-low ESR polymer caps.

    There is one lonely 100uF cap as well, not sure if I have a replacement.

    On all my socket 7 gear, I've never seen a bloated cap yet.

    P4 and Athlon 64, LOTS however.
     
  8. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,559
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Capacitor scourge really started with the Tualatin boards.
     
  9. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    I did a Tualatin Gigabyte board a while ago, worked well.
     
  10. dirkmirk

    dirkmirk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,768
    Location:
    Shoalhaven - Gods Country
    Having trouble with the ipacas floppy emulation software, I can't see where I'm going wrong but after formatting the usb stick if I double click on any floppy image it brings up the my documents folder or one drive on another pc I used, both running windows 10, what am I missing I can seem to bring up the floppy directory to write files.
     
  11. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Hmm not sure what's going on there. Try running the software as admin?

    I've switched over to using an external USB GOTEK on my modern machine, it works smoother.
     
  12. elvis

    elvis Old school old fool

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    44,167
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Really keen to try one of these GOTEK floppy emulators in my Super Wildcard DX Super Nintendo disk copier. I've seen a few videos with similar hardware, and it appears to work well.

    Currently I'm pushing ROM images to my disk copier via a laptop, but it's clunky, especially when I want to download by save games.

    I should just stop being cheap, and go and buy a proper flash cartridge.
     
  13. gdjacobs

    gdjacobs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,644
    Location:
    MB, Canada
    You can soft configure the multiplier, so it's very flexible.
     
  14. dirkmirk

    dirkmirk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,768
    Location:
    Shoalhaven - Gods Country
    Yep that fixed it:thumbup:
     
  15. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Oh wow, cool :)
     
  16. nimmers

    nimmers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,299
    Location:
    Sydney
    I just ordered a SD2SNES from china for half the price you pay in the American stores. Ask me in a few weeks how it is.
     
  17. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Produced two "How to" videos about installing MS-DOS 6.22 as well as 7.1.

    Researching on ATX desktop cases, there is not much available these days, only stuff from the US. A nice ATX desktop case, 3x 5.25" and 2x 2.5" bays, very nice, black too, goes well with my other gear.

    Shipping is the killer, $100+, but I can already see myself pulling the trigger at some point :upset:
     
  18. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,559
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Don't like any of the HTPC cases? e.g. SilverStone Grandia GD09?

    They're pretty much black desktop cases after all!

    And you'll get one for $100 locally, rather than $100 shipping.
     
  19. philscomputerlab

    philscomputerlab Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,843
    Great case. I've got a similar one, uATX though from Antec. The main issue is lack of drive bays. My Antec has 2x 5.25", which is ok, but not enough.

    I had a look at the media cases PCCG sells, but couldn't find anything with enough drives.

    I think I need at least 3x 5.25", better would be 2x 5.25 and 1x 3.5".
     
  20. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,978
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    Old school beige ones Phil? that you sat the CRT on top.
    I bought a new one last year from a closing down pc shop.

    Not easy to find now, but I have stashed a few away :Pirate:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: