Whats wrong with these new Asus p5k boards ?

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by martymil, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. Boxman

    Boxman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Victoria
    Sorry guys, I gave in and got a P35-DS3P. Running 4 sticks of MSY's DDR2-800 Adata just fine at SPD defaults. I couldn't take the risk with the P5K-E board. Sound like you are getting on ok though after a few intial hurdles?
     
  2. C0ncrete

    C0ncrete Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Suffers the same vdroop issues as the 9 series.

    As per this thread

    All good so far on my third one Boxman.

    As you can see from my previous post this one came with a much more recent bios and a blue box. Hopefully means a few tweaks.
     
  3. TX3

    TX3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,561
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Sweetness, thanks c0ncrete.

    I can bet that at least a few people were having these wierd case grounding issues like me and just blaming the board straight up, others are probably the board itself.
     
  4. C0ncrete

    C0ncrete Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Yes after your observations I can say that mine might have had this grounding issue. But then again mine was never in a case. It was always on TOP of my case sitting on some anti-static packaging.

    Still not good enough in my opinion!
     
  5. TX3

    TX3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,561
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Ummm, problem

    CMOS Checksum Bad
    F1 to Run Setup
    F2 to load defaults

    :confused: :(
     
  6. C0ncrete

    C0ncrete Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Is that after an update or hardware change or bad overclock?

    It's no problem.
     
  7. TX3

    TX3 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,561
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    no overclock, just installed windows, rebooted and flashed and got this message. I guess I load defaults again then?

    EDIT: ok, strange, I loaded setup (which entered Bios) looked around, exited and saved and Windows booted. Checked BIOS, all good, 0602 :Paranoid:
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2007
  8. Sub.Zer0

    Sub.Zer0 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,521
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Crap! that dosen't sound good. Keep an eye on this as it sounds a lot like what my 1st P5K-E did. It would do this to me every 2nd or 3rd reboot.
     
  9. bioxeed

    bioxeed Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,285
    Location:
    The Acid Lab
    I got that the 1st time after I flashed the bios too. Never seen it since and my p5k-e/wifi has been rock solid since i've had it. Though I've not been bothered to overclock it yet.
     
  10. Hocus

    Hocus (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    731
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I'm picking up my P5K-E and Q6600 soon, (already got my Crucial Ballistix 1066MHz) can somebody post a quick idiot's guide for what you may need to disable/change in BIOS to overclock with the P5K-E boards?
     
  11. C0ncrete

    C0ncrete Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    JumperFree Configuration Settings
    AI Overclocking: Manual
    CPU Ratio Control: Manual
    - Ratio CMOS Setting: 9
    FSB Strap to Northbridge: AUTO/200/266/333
    FSB Frequency: 266
    PCI-E Frequency: 100
    DRAM Frequency: AUTO (at 266FSB defaults to 2:3 for AUTO)
    DRAM Command Rate: 2T
    DRAM Timing Control: Manual
    CAS# Latency: 4
    RAS# to CAS# Delay: 4
    RAS# Precharge: 4
    RAS# Activate to Precharge: 12
    TWR: AUTO
    TRFC: AUTO
    TWTR: AUTO
    TRRD: AUTO
    TRTP: AUTO
    DRAM Static Read Control: Disabled

    Transaction Booster: AUTO
    Boost Level: (only displayes when Transaction Booster is set to Disable or Enabled)
    Clock Over-Charging Mode: AUTO

    CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
    PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled

    CPU Voltage: AUTO
    CPU Voltage Reference: AUTO
    CPU Voltage Damper: AUTO
    CPU PLL Voltage: AUTO
    DRAM Voltage: 2.10
    FSB Termination Voltage: AUTO
    North Bridge Voltage: AUTO
    North Bridge Voltage Reference: AUTO
    South Bridge Voltage: AUTO

    Advance CPU Settings
    CPU Ratio Control: Manual
    - Ratio CMOS Setting: 9
    C1E Suppport: Disabaled
    Max CPUID Value Limit: Disabaled
    Vanderpool Technology: Disabaled
    CPU TM Function: Disabaled
    Execute Disable Bit: Disabaled
    PECI: Enabled

    USB Configuration
    USB Functions: Enabled
    Legacy USB Support: Disabled (need to enable it to detect USB flash drives)
     
  12. pc168

    pc168 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    South Morang, 3752
    I've just got a P5K vanilla a few days ago. Every time started up with cold boot is fine, but reboot is a nightmare. I had message like "Overclock fail..." or the screen had no signal, sometimes even windows will have random BSOD. But if I can work pass those weird stuff, XP is stable like running orthos for 10 Hrs without problem.

    Is there anyone else have the same problem as well? I'd googled and found out there are quite a few people got the same problem, but no one got an solution to fix it.

    I do have another question which I can't work pass 300 fsb. Is there anyway that I can check if it is the bottleneck of CPU or mobo?

    My system is:
    Intel e2140 w/ Tuniq tower
    A-Data 2Gb DDR2-800
    Asus P5k Vanilla
    HIS Radeon HD3870
    Corsair HX620

    currently running @ 300fsb which is 2.4Ghz with cpu temp ~40 when loaded
    have been running orthos for 10 Hrs with no issue

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Sub.Zer0

    Sub.Zer0 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,521
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yup I had exactly the same problem. COLD boots were usually fine but reboots would show OC failed etc even when running stock speeds. TAKE IT BAK TO THE STORE!

    No use fucking around with it, you cannot fix it, RMA is the only way.
     
  14. pc168

    pc168 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    South Morang, 3752
    So Sub.Zero did you RMA and had a better board after? Because I don't wanna pull everything in/out, too much trouble...

    That P5K Vanilla was bidded from ebay, buy I managed to get the invoice which is from MSY. Shall I better deal with Asus myself? whats the procedure when dealing with Asus?
    BTW, how long is the RMA usually?

    Thanks heaps
     
  15. Deanodriver

    Deanodriver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,430
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I picked up a P5K-SE motherboard yesterday, and so far haven't had any major issues with it. *touch wood*

    There's a couple of weird niggles which I don't know if they're related to the board or not.

    One being that when you go into a BIOS and save and exit, it doesn't reboot like normal, but it shuts down. Switches on just fine afterwards, so that might be something that new boards have (particularly since I'd been fiddling with CPU settings).

    Another is that during the install last night my new DVDRW (needed a sata one) had made a few weird noises and was slow. Dunno if that's the DVDRW or the SATA port or the CD or whatever.
     
  16. oohms

    oohms Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,192
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    Shutting down on reboot is normal for these boards. Have you tried an IDE burner/rom drive with it?
     
  17. Gierke

    Gierke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,071
    Location:
    Earth
    Today I decided I'd take my P5K Deluxe back to MSY. If I plugged any more than 4 devices into the ICH9R sata ports, it wouldn't post. They said 2 - 4 weeks.

    Bought a P35-DS3P and it's great :thumbup:
     
  18. Sub.Zer0

    Sub.Zer0 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,521
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeh dude, the guy at MSY swapped it straight over for me and the next board was perfect.
     
  19. EraSa

    EraSa Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Messages:
    195
    I don't know why people bother with Asus :lol:
     
  20. Sub.Zer0

    Sub.Zer0 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,521
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I don't know why people buy clown coloured POS kids mobos that are Gigashat. :D
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: