When is consumer 10GbE going to happen?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Smokin Whale, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,713
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Aetherone likes this.
  2. jakes

    jakes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    725
    Location:
    N/A


    IIRC all the Asus Z490 boards come with Intel 2.5gbe - I thought 2.5 was reasonably common

    I got one about a week ago and it's been an absolute c^nt to get working, have actually given up and am using a usb/ethernet adapter for the time being.

    At first it used to work for ~20s then disconnect, and I managed to get that up to about ~2hrs before it would disconnect, but it's still not reliable. POS. Very at odds with what I've come to expect from an Intel NIC.
     
  3. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,713
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ah yes you're not wrong, but I'm only aware of the "ASUS ROG Maximus XII Formula Motherboard" that has no 1Gb ethernet.
    I do have three ASUS boards here with 1Gb + 2.5Gb onboard but they haven't completely dropped 1Gb was my point and it's AMD too.

    I'm sorry to hear you are up da sh*t with your mobo ATM, my ASUS STRIX mobos are a bit fussy too - once you get a good firmware revision you dare not change it.
     
    jakes likes this.
  4. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,473
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Fuck no.

    The last good nic Intel made was the x5x0 series.

    The x700 stuff was utter dogshit. They still don't have a reliable RoCE/iWarp solution to suit RDMA. You'll note that almost zero SAN's use their gear for iscsi.
     
  5. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    15,581
    Location:
    Canberra
    In the context of this thread (consumer use), I stand by what I said.

    I disagree (partially) on the x700 failings, they're not as foolproof as the 520/550's. but with appropriate drivers and some kernel parameter tweaks, can get multiple ports running 24x7 line rate 40gbps on a single server reliably just fine. But I've nothing to do with windows/SMB etc. so can't comment there.
     
  6. the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,515
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Sort of picking backing this thread - but in the middle of running cable in my place, and with my gaming PC having a 2.5g port, are there any cheap 2.5g switches? Or even routers that have 2.5g LAN ports? Most AX6000 Wifi6 routers I've seen have a 2.5g WAN port, but all LAN ports are only gigabit?
     
  7. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,713
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yeah, the QNAP 5 port, back just a couple of pages:
    https://forums.overclockers.com.au/posts/18835952/

    any good?
     
  8. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,713
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Well forget 2.5Gb networks it
    I don't know that running cable for 2.5Gb is a good idea anymore like cvidler says. My wireless traffic seems to have that all under control, it's my current Internet connection that is struggling for speed, not the network!

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Quadbox

    Quadbox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,629
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Who's the go-to sfp28 NIC provider at present?
     
  10. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,473
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I like Mellanox, Broadcom and Qlogic.

    Probably in that order.
     
  11. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,994
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    I'm curious as to what's on the other end of what (type/length/condition) cable?

    Just a pity they don't get along so good with the budget Mikrotik gear. :upset:
     
  12. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,800
    Location:
    Qld
    Anyone given up on 10Gb switching and just running 10Gb ptp where required?

    I'm considering an additional cable run between server and main desktop (where I need more than 1Gb) and just throwing a 10G NIC in each. The switches are an expensive piece of the puzzle. It's just NFS between those boxes I care about for 10G throughput so will be easy enough to configure while still having both on the 1G network too. Even just getting 5G would help a lot.

    And based on that, any recommended 10G NICs? Server is PCIE 2.0 x16, desktop PCIE 4.0 x1.

    Edit: looks like my desktops 2nd PCIEx16 slot can run x4.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2021
  13. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,713
    Location:
    Brisbane
    These at $120 and then these at $52 and tie it together with this at $16.
    What do you think, for a 15 meter solution?
     
  14. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,800
    Location:
    Qld
    I'll look into those cards more, but I was hoping for copper rather than fibre (LC connector might be too big for existing holes), so have to find suitable SFPs.

    edit: Plus existing runs at home are all CAT6 and I have plenty of it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2021
  15. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,713
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Then just use different transceivers.
    Here’s the first one that came up with free delivery.
    https://www.amazon.com.au/10Gtek-SFP-10G-T-S-Compatible-10GBase-T-Transceiver/dp/B01KFBFL16/

    Else grab some old stuff from eBay, a x520 Intel card should be on there.
     
  16. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,713
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I might have 2 Intel X550-T2 10Gb cards coming up soon if you’re interested, but they might be too expensive for your project.
    See if you can find something you think suits your build and let us in the thread know.
    It’s good to see the thread alive. :)
     
  17. jakes

    jakes Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    725
    Location:
    N/A
    Tried various 5e cables including the one that worked perfectly with the previous motherboard, and one brand new out of a packet

    It's only plugged into a 1gbe switch so that's all I'm expecting ...
     
  18. xlot

    xlot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    444
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, NSW
    Anyone run fibre in their home? I mean other than between 2 hosts in the same rack.

    We had the house wired with 2 ports in most rooms 14 years ago, but would like faster in the home office now we're both WFH and gigabit isn't cutting it.

    Wondering if its worth trying to get fibre, or just go with 10GBASE-T?
     
  19. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,713
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Sorry, were you considering using the wired sections as pull-throughs for newer fiber & copper ethernet?
     
  20. McRutch

    McRutch Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have a few fibre runs at my place, linking two
    separate racks and one out to the garage.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: