When is consumer 10GbE going to happen?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Smokin Whale, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. OP
    OP
    Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
    Well fuck me, LACP doesn't want to work with my D-Link switch. Tried everything. Why is it so hard to get more than 1G :upset:
     
  2. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Newcastle

    You do know that LACP works when you have multiple pcs drawing from the server? It's technically not one huge connection like 10gb
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
    I understand that, and I normally have multiple connections running to the same machine, but Server 2012 keeps saying "faulted LACP negotiation". I get no connection whatsoever.

    Probably going to sell the D-Link, buy some cheapo TP-Link switch, forget LACP and just assign a virtual machine to the secondary NIC.

    Anyway back on topic, any recommended SOHO switches with 10G uplink ports?
     
  4. Dragon_191

    Dragon_191 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    ACT
  5. Urbansprawl

    Urbansprawl Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    569
  6. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Read my earlier post
     
  7. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    Windows Is shit at LACP as unlike real OS's you cant set the mode. Spent this week trying tl get tagging and lacp working on some real kit and its a pain so good luck doing it on a shit-link
     
  8. Annihilator69

    Annihilator69 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    6,049
    Location:
    Perth
    Yep, the CR's pretty sweet, crazy fast.
    If you've never used RouterOS before it can be a bit overwhelming at first.
    Can use GUI or CLI.

    If you're just using it for switching, it's not too hard to work out.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
    I have one machine which is running Server 2012 and hosts some accounting and cad based server applications, plus around 10tb of data, 1tb of which gets moved around fairly commonly. I then have a second windows 8.1 box that regularly backs up data from the primary server.

    I typically avoid consumer NAS boxes due to lack of flexibility and performance. The D link isn't supposed to be a piece of crap but for some reason it doesn't want to do LACP. I'm giving up and going back to unmanaged which gave fine single link performance anyway
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
    So it's 2016 now, where's the 10GBE at :weirdo:
     
  11. Thrawn

    Thrawn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,072
  12. OP
    OP
    Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
  13. Thrawn

    Thrawn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,072
    Switch is still problematic and rather expensive..

    Great for hooking up 2 computers though. You can even get SFP+ fiber modules for $25 now.... so distance isn't an issue
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
  15. Dr Evil

    Dr Evil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,855
    Location:
    Perth
  16. OP
    OP
    Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
    Any other switches worth looking at? Specifically, ones with support for UTP/STP CAT6?
     
  17. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,654
    Location:
    Canberra
    They become expensive, fibre 10Gig is still the cheaper option.

    Netgear have a cheap(ish) 8port for about $1100
     
  18. OP
    OP
    Smokin Whale

    Smokin Whale Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    Pacific Ocean off SC
    Yup, not exactly sure why copper 10GbE is so much more expensive. Oh well, fibre it is for now.
     
  19. Thrawn

    Thrawn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,072
    Copper 10Gbe is also rather power hungry. Something like an additional 5 watts per port in comparison to SFP+
     
  20. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,701
    Location:
    Newcastle

    You can get the xs708 cheaper then that cheapest I've seen is around 900 bucks or so for it.

    Otherwise troll grays and you might get lucky on a dell or Cisco 24 port.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: