1. Check out OCAU's review of the SpaceX Starlink satellite internet service!
    Dismiss Notice

When is consumer 10GbE going to happen?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Smokin Whale, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,477
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Can you link those ones, please?
     
  2. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,935
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2021
    pbjabba likes this.
  3. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,477
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Have you used them before?

    Oh and I have 2 x csr309 and the csr305, so yes I will put a 10pk on the slow boat from China if you can vouch for them, I'm all out of spares.
     
  4. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,935
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    I bought a couple from the same guy a few months ago to play with. Slightly different locking mech? to these but mine work a treat - 9.9 iperf windows gigs full duplex all day long with either Mellanox or Intel 520's. MFG date of 2010 :shock:
    Airfreighted I think. Only a couple of weeks from order to delivery last time around.
     
    Blinky likes this.
  5. davros123

    davros123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043
    There is your issue....stop thinking and do :) This IS OCAU after all !
     
  6. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    6,568
    Location:
    2650
    LOL, you make a strong point :D
     
    Blinky likes this.
  7. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,935
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Hmmmm, modern 25g fibre or old cheap dead-end 40gig gear?
     
  8. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,477
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Hmmm, let me look at it again tomorrow. They are $20 a throw cheaper than what I normally buy.
     
  9. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,935
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Yeah, despite the silicon & COVID issues the rush to jump to 25/50/100 in the DC has flooded the market with dirt cheap 10G fibre gear. Bonus, the fibres are cheaper than copper per m and will scale a shitload further.
     
  10. bucket23

    bucket23 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    We're currently getting generic LX 10G SFP's for $145 a piece. I'm assuming the SX modules would be cheaper again.
     
  11. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,935
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    :shock::shock:
    Yeah, $30 per from a vendor like fs.com or $13 for ebay specials.
    VCSEL SX is dirt cheap these days.
     
  12. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,751
    Location:
    Qld
    But also a total pain if you're wanting to use the CAT6 runs already throughout the house.
     
  13. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    15,354
    Location:
    Canberra
    sounds like you have pull strings already in place. makes installing easy.
     
  14. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,751
    Location:
    Qld
    Pre-terminated won't fit through holes in floors etc, plus some are bloody long so it would add up quite a bit.

    I get that fibre often makes sense, but with CAT6 already in place that does 10Gb no problem, fibre to me is just a pain in the butt that I don't want to deal with.
     
  15. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,935
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    You can still use them... as pull strings :leet:

    Just jump straight to 25g. Copper no do that so you'll feel better.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2021
  16. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    6,568
    Location:
    2650
    Yeah, this is my problem. We built our house in 2009, and had it cabled with CAT6, so I have CAT6 between my rack (upstairs in a storeroom) and my office (downstairs), but they're at opposite ends of the house, so I reckon total cable length would be pushing 30m.
    I -could- try to get 10GbE over it. It might work OK, but my switch has 4 x SFP+, but not 10GbE RJ45. I also have an x520 NIC already that I can use in my work PC, so it's really only the cabling that's the issue there.

    Ny NAS, on the other hand, which is really the only other device I'd want on 10Gb, is also in the rack, and doesn't have either, so would have to be upgraded regardless.

    Not really sure what to do. Kinda tempted to just get a couple of fibre runs put in from the rack to my office and be done with it. Upgrade the NAS to one I can whack an SFP+ NIC into, DAC cable it to the switch.
     
  17. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,477
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You could put a 10GbaseT transceiver in it.

    Just ask yourself, "do you feel like shopping?"
    "Well do you punk" <- ok maybe not that bit.

    The further you go copper wise, the hotter the transceivers will run.
     
  18. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    6,568
    Location:
    2650
    Yeah, I did briefly look at that, but they don't like much distance, do they? Would they go 30m?
    Cheap test I guess, though I'd need one at each end I suppose.

    EDIT: oh yeah, I can see some 80m ones at fs. Hmmm.
     
  19. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,477
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yep they can, but how fast of a hit can your NAS handle?
    If you are just R/W to the NAS via a single instance of Windows you should be trying to see if you can push past 300MB/s before moving past 2.5Gb as a solution.
     
  20. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    6,568
    Location:
    2650
    Yeah, but my switch doesn't do 2.5Gb, so extra costs again to go there - plus it seems like a dead end to stick with CAT6 for that connection at the moment.

    Decision, decisions :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2021

Share This Page

Advertisement: