1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

When is consumer 10GbE going to happen?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Smokin Whale, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. HobartTas

    HobartTas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    I'd be surprised that they would even make them given that bandwidth for PCI-X is I believe only 64 MB's which even Gbe could easily handle.
     
  2. frankgobbo

    frankgobbo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    149
    https://www.optcore.net/product/25938/ may or may not end up slightly cheaper depending on shipping (didn't look too hard earlier, the "update" mail came through and I was curious myself)
     
  3. Snoops

    Snoops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Depending on the clock around 1GB sec max (before overhead).. Even a bog standard 32bit pci bus can handle >200MB/sec..
     
  4. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    9,011
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    More likely the whole half-duplex thing will hurt the most
    32-bit at 33 MHz: 133 MB/s (the standard desktop configuration - just barely enough for GbE with overheads and the bus to itself)
    32-bit at 66 MHz: 266 MB/s
    64-bit at 33 MHz: 266 MB/s (PCI-x ver 1.0)
    64-bit at 66 MHz: 533 MB/s (PCI-x ver 1.0)
    64-bit at 133MHz: 1064 MB/s (PCI-x ver 1.0)
    64-bit at 266MHz: 2,132 MB/s (PCI-x ver 2.0)
    64-bit at 533MHz: 4,266 MB/s (PCI-x ver 2.0)


    FWIW, my experience with FS has been absolutely stellar. I'd buy from them again in a heartbeat. Can I borrow yer CC? :p
     
  5. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    9,011
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Oh boy, I might have done something a little silly... How backlogged is Australia post these days?
     
  6. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,816
    Location:
    Qld
    How silly?

    I've not had much in the way of delays other than items coming from China and I order a LOT. However I'm in an area of the country without COVID so if it is local parcel delivery delays then it would differ across the country.
     
  7. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    9,011
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Shipping from CN silly :) They'll probably land it in Melb's just to annoy me.
     
  8. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,816
    Location:
    Qld
    Ahhh, a switch from fs.com

    Expect a few weeks at least.
     
  9. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,961
    Location:
    Brisbane
    If it's FS.com remote warehouse, like phreeky82 said it takes a while.

    What did you buy?
     
  10. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,816
    Location:
    Qld
    To expand on that, my recent switch order was ~5wk wait. About 4wk of that was it getting to Melb.

    I don't know if they do bulk shipments and so it is just lucky/unlucky timing on where your order fits in their cycle, or they're individual items shipped and just slow. The items they had in stock in Melb reached me in a few days.
     
  11. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,961
    Location:
    Brisbane
    America is apparently snowed under parcel flow wise, due to massive local expenditure of the government’s stimulus measures, so don’t buy there either.
     
  12. grrrr

    grrrr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Cornubia
  13. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,961
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Does anybody know of good pricing on 10gbase-t transceivers at the moment?
     
  14. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    6,597
    Location:
    2650
    I bought a new toy :)

    upload_2021-10-22_16-55-44.png

    USG-Pro 4
    USW-Aggregation
    2 x USW-Pro-24-PoE

    Now I just need to upgrade my NAS to one that I can put a card into .... and get some fibre run to the 2 PCs I want 10Gb to. Happy days.

    So .. basically, no benefit yet :)
     
    Aetherone and TheWedgie like this.
  15. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    9,011
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Interesting toy. Is the casing 65 or 75% empty space?
    Not especially. Simply for the level of support I just hit up FS for mine. 10GTek is an option, but doesn't save much by the time I factor in shipping and currency conversion (pretty much the same for the Wiitek unit from Amazon). The FS is supposed to be a multi-gig unit and so far doesn't seem to be excessively hot.
     
  16. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,816
    Location:
    Qld
    Which is new? All of them?

    That's extreme, you need three 10G switches at home?

    I just run a single central switch. Most on 1G, the few devices that need it on 10G via copper (inc desktop ~10m run). I'm glad I went with a switch with sufficient ports of both 1G and 10G for my needs.

    By feel? My fs.com transceiver doesn't report temperature.
     
  17. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    6,597
    Location:
    2650
    Heh, probably - I haven't opened it up, though it is surprisingly heavy for something that's only 44mm deep.

    Only the USW-Aggregation is new. The other two are 1Gb switches, but have 2 x SFP+ ports. I've had them for a while (connected together with a DAC cable)
    I'll have three, maybe four 10Gb devices, so couldn't connect them all as well as connect the the two switches together at 10Gb with what I had.

    My main work PC is somewhere between 45 and 50m as the cable goes (rack is upstairs at one end of the house, my office is downstairs, at the other end of the house ...) - the main reason why I've decided to go SFP+ and fibre.

    This'll work perfectly :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2021
  18. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    9,011
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    My Mikrotik switch says they do. At some point I'll have to give them a real proper workout, but I sold off almost all my 10g copper gear to fund 10g fibre gear.
     
  19. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,816
    Location:
    Qld
    My switch says DDM not supported which matches the spec sheet but also shows it at 38.5c. Removing it though it feels about twice that by touch.
     
  20. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,961
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Hmmm well, there are 3 x 10Gb here. 1 at the mdf, 1 at the media wall, 2 at the office/workstations (soon to be replaced by a bigger one.)
    When you don't or can't have enough outlets in the walls sometimes you have to go the long way round.

    Yup my FS transceivers do too.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: