When Will Telstra 100mbit start commencing?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Intercept, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    what does?
     
  2. martino

    martino Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,225
    The speedtest you posted on page 1. Maybe I misread what you guys were talking about.
     
  3. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    ahhh, have fun finding a fiber delivered tail on AS4804 like the pic lol, hence the cheating
     
  4. Rusty X5

    Rusty X5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,120
    Location:
    A Very Cold Place
    WTF?? Hasnt telstra rented out it ports at the exchange to anyone else??. I think with my connection..it a telstra exchange..obviously.but it a optus rented port and then internode rented that off optus, becuase old mate who checked my connection to hook up had to ring optus to connect it.

    Check this

    https://secure.internode.on.net/webtools/dsl-coverage-table?carrier=Optus

    It says there are node enabled DSLAMS in townsville :thumbup:.

    Put you telephone number here to find out if you can get interenode...i cant see why not

    https://secure.internode.on.net/webtools/internode-dsl-finder

    If you got no home phone..ask ur neighbour ;). Dont bother applying by phone either..you NEED to apply online :(.. i was on hold for 40min on my mobile just to find that out..lucky i dont use my mobile much and i'm on a cap plan :rolleyes:.

    Naked with the VOIP is pretty cool though..internode give you a brissy number ;)...ppl are like..WTF?? in town here when i give them my home number :p
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
  5. MrTanman

    MrTanman (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    59.95$ p/ month
     
  6. .:front2back:.

    .:front2back:. Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    Geelong
    I'm so glad this bigpond account expires next week...:thumbdn:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    No, you are on a Optus DSLAM, with internoe resalling a port.


    Optus no longer resales Telstra connections
     
  8. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    144,724
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Some of you people are on some horrendous speeds. I feel quite lucky considering what some others are getting.
     
  9. Onyx

    Onyx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,253
    Location:
    NSW
    I'm guessing that's supposed to be 1.5 down, 256 up?!
     
  10. PsyKo-Billy

    PsyKo-Billy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,712
    Location:
    Townsville
  11. dingdong555

    dingdong555 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    Perth lines haven't been updated to have the FULL extreme speeds like Syd/Mel yet.....I hope they hurry up and DO IT!

    I'm on Cable Extreme (30mb/sec but because of what I said above, the lines are only 17mb/sec.)

    Crap speeds.

    [​IMG]

    I usually get 12mb/sec on speed test....not sure why I'm only getting 5mb :|
     
  12. Eggbert69

    Eggbert69 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,233
    [​IMG]
    Weird. it seems to be much higher than that. Downloading off the TPG website i get 1100kbps or so.
     
  13. mshagg

    mshagg Politburo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Lol, suspicious ping is suspicious. Although i think the test server is an internode and i can see most of their sites from my porch :)

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Bigpond extreme cable... usually single digit pings to internode gaming servers
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2009
  14. Punch Bunny

    Punch Bunny Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,572
    Location:
    Melbourne
    [​IMG]

    That's BigPond Cable Extreme. :( :( :(
     
  15. DarkLanDeamon

    DarkLanDeamon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000
    Location:
    Geelong
  16. DarkLanDeamon

    DarkLanDeamon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,000
    Location:
    Geelong
    Thats on adsl 2 so i guess it's not worth going to cable. (mind you i'm stuck on 6mb because of my distance to the exchange.
     
  17. .:front2back:.

    .:front2back:. Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    Geelong
    Nope it's meant to be 20000/1000kbps.

    i've replaced network cards, payed for new modem, re-installed to many times, they've had the tech come out.

    They say everything is fine with my pc etc, so i've just had to wait until the contract expirere's then i'm searching for something else..
     
  18. kini_mini

    kini_mini Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,811
    [​IMG]

    Could be worse I suppose.
     
  19. Vampire

    Vampire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Location:
    Hawkesbury
    All you people gloating your 999mbit/s connections, whats your download limits? :p

    I'm on crappy 1.5mbit but with a large quota. Cant get adsl2+ :(
     
  20. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    DSL is up to 20mb/1mb, not garenteed, if you go to another ISP it sill be the same since its most likley your line.

    whats a download cap?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: