Which parts should I replace to upgrade PC on minimal spend (specifically for 3D and design software

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by SuperCocoLoco, Aug 22, 2020.

  1. SuperCocoLoco

    SuperCocoLoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hello,

    I hope this is the right place to ask for advice, if not then sorry :/ I have a prebuilt HP desktop and I upgraded some parts but I am trying to upgrade it further. I use Photoshop, Illustrator, Maya (rendering with Mentalray and Arnold), and Blender. I may also want to run some graphics intensive games in the future. Which of the following parts should I keep and which should I change? I think I at least want to get a new case and a new motherboard (so that there's no BIOS barriers from HP), and I want to have the capacity to upgrade my GPU significantly (may get an RTX later). I am trying to use as much as what I already have that I can when moving to a new case from the HP case. but I need all the parts to be compatible when I upgrade GPU to future-proof it.

    HP Pavilion 550-113a (with some upgrades) Specs...

    Motherboard: Pegatron Odense CPU: Intel Core i7-6700 3.4 GHz RAM: 12 gb RAM (1 X 8gb and 1 X 4gb) GPU: GTX 1050 Ti PSU: Corsair Corsair CV450 (or something like that) STORAGE: Kingston SA400S37-480g COOLING: 1 fan in the HP case

    Here are my ideas for a new case and motherboard, please let me know if they seem suitable. Looking to spend minimally. Thermaltake Versa H17 Window Micro Chassis Gigabyte B365M Motherboard Which other parts do you think I should upgrade as well?

    I am a huge PC building noob please have mercy on my soul. Thankyou
     
  2. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,017
    what do you actually consider spending minimally?

    you can try upgrading the ram from 12gig to 32gig which will probably give you a boost.
    i'd also hunt around for what 2nd hand i7 CPU's you can find
    if you can find a K version of the CPU you can then look at better cooling and overclocking for more performance again.
     
    SuperCocoLoco likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    SuperCocoLoco

    SuperCocoLoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks for your reply.
    Sorry for not being specific, I suppose I just mean I want to replace as few new parts as possible, and the ones I do buy should be sort of entry-level.
    Is it possible that my prebuilt HP default motherboard will prevent me from upgrading the RAM to 32 gb? Wondering if I do need to buy a new motherboard to facilitate upgrades.
    Also if I don't upgrade the CPU could the 32 gb RAM be bottlenecked, or is increasing RAM alone likely to increase performance?
    Cheers
     
  4. havabeer

    havabeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,017
    my mistake just looked up the specs of that mother board, DDR3 and limited to 16 gig.

    it still comes down to how much you'd want to spend though, but maybe it is time for a new mobo and 16 - 32gig of DDR4 ram.
    for editing the order of priority i would look at:
    mobo
    ram
    cpu
    gpu
     
    SuperCocoLoco likes this.
  5. OP
    OP
    SuperCocoLoco

    SuperCocoLoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Okay that makes sense, thankyou.
    These are the cheapest motherboard and 2 x 16 gb DDR4 RAM on pccg but I will probably look around for second hand stuff. Do you reckon something at a similar price point to these work for me?
    https://www.pccasegear.com/products/47628/team-t-force-vulcan-z-32gb-2x16gb-3200mhz-cl16-ddr4-grey
    https://www.pccasegear.com/products/50340/msi-h410m-a-pro-motherboard
    Also, when I change motherboard can I create a free Windows boot drive for it or will I have to purchase Windows OS? And does the storage and ram and stuff all setup automatically when the hardware is installed, or are there some sort of BIOS commands which I will have to use to set it all up?
    Cheers.
     
  6. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    Hi Windows will be licensed to HP motherboard I think, but you could try and make a fresh install of win 10 on a boot drive and see if it activates Win 10 free download from Microsoft you may get lucky, or you can try to activate it from your microsoft account you may have to buy a licence but as a last resort, you may get other helpful suggestions from the windows forum here, what cpu are you going to use as your cpu wont work in that board, after windows is installed you should install the hardware drivers, for your motherboard this is a 1 click thing and all needed drivers will be installed,chipset, sata, sound, video card etc they will be on the disk that comes with the new motherboard, there will be some programs as well but they are optional. You will have to enter the bios to turn on XMP for your ram to run at 3200mhz its in different places in different motherboard manufactures probably in the Overclocking or advanced section. Windows will initially load drivers that work but without the options that you get with the specific ones for your board most of this information will be in the motherboard manual you'll be fine, if you get stuck just post another question someone will come to your aid
     
    SuperCocoLoco likes this.
  7. OP
    OP
    SuperCocoLoco

    SuperCocoLoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Will my i7 6700 be compatible with this MSI H410M-A Pro Motherboard? Also, if the motherboard drivers require a disc does that mean I need a DVD drive?
    Thanks for your reply.

     
  8. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    No, that board is compatible with intel 10th gen processors and I don't think the ddr4 is compatible, not completely sure, to use that cpu you would have to find a second hand board that supports it. Check out the forums. Other options cheap intel i5 10400 $299 AMD 3600 $329 @ PC Case gear but look around for prices both 6 core 12 threads good for your work.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2020
  9. OP
    OP
    SuperCocoLoco

    SuperCocoLoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Does that mean that if I wanted to upgrade my CPU in the future to a newer generation that I would have to purchase a new motherboard too?
    And what about the Intel Core i3 10100? It's cheaper than the i5 but I wonder if it would be suitable/sufficient.
    The motherboard Supports DDR4 Memory, up to 2933(Max) MHz but the RAM is 3200MHz. Is this why the RAM is not compatible or for another reason?
     
  10. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    Not sure about intel this gen but thats the way it goes as a rule, new chip, new main board. AMD are better at comparability, my current board supports 3 generations of amd cpus and maybe the next gen as well.
    https://www.pccasegear.com/category/187_2024/cpus/amd-am4-3rd-gen-processors,
    Best value R5 3600 $329 or R3 3300x $239 Scorptec shop around for prices
    Main boards for forward cpu compatability B550 chipset
    https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/motherboards/amd-socket-am4
    If your going to buy a new motherboard buy a 5 series for you workload I'd spend a bit more $20 on a B550 over the A520 the previous gen motherboards 3 & 4 series wont have future compatibility or maybe a few models
    Your ram will work in that intel no problems it will probably run @ 2133 maybe more but you wont get 3200 maybe 2933, its compatible 3200mhz is a overclock and intel doesn't support overclocking on their base model motherboards, AMD does read the specs
    Cheers
     
    SuperCocoLoco likes this.
  11. OP
    OP
    SuperCocoLoco

    SuperCocoLoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thankyou for the advice, I will go with AMD considering it is forward compatible.
    Right now I am thinking of getting 3 3300X and an ASRock B550M-HDV Motherboard. I was wondering if this RAM https://www.pccasegear.com/products/47004/team-t-force-vulcan-z-16gb-1x16gb-2666mhz-cl18-ddr4 would be compatible with the motherboard? I don't really know how to check compatibility of RAM.
    Cheers
     
  12. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/B550M-HDV/index.asp#MemoryRN

    https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Motherboards/AMD-Socket-AM4/83456-B550M-HDV

    The first link is the memory part no's Asrock has actually tested with your motherboard, the processor you are buying in Matisse (Ryzen Gen 2 3000 series) the second link is memory speed that officially supported by AMD that is up to 3200 mhz. So it should work ok with ryzen 3000 series but I would recommend 2 x 8 Gb memory kit but thats just me, ryzen likes speedy memory SR and DR are not the same as SS and DS but don't go there. I would also recommend getting it all from one place or shipping will offset any savings you would make saving $10 or $20 on one item, the 3300x is out of stock at PC case gear, Both PLE, Scorptec Computer Alliance and Umart are OK and Amazon is cheap at times
     
  13. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    3300X will certainly show some improvement over a bog 6700

    i would suggest the below from scorptec (also a forum sponsor)

    3300X for $239
    https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/CPU/AMD-Socket-AM4/82827-100-100000159BOX/?member_pricing=true

    ASUS b550M-K for $169, this has 4 slots so you can upgrade to 32GB if needed.
    https://www.scorptec.com.au/product...-AM4/83409-PRIME-B550M-K/?member_pricing=true

    G.Skill F4-3600C19D-16GSXWB Sniper X @ $109 its crazy good for the money
    https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Memory/DDR4/73338-F4-3600C19D-16GSXWB/?member_pricing=true

    Then a case and fans for like 70
    https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Cases/Micro-ATX/71410-CA-1J4-00S1WN-00/?member_pricing=true
    https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Cooling/120mm-Fans/77841-FN121-P/?member_pricing=true

    All up about $590 plus shipping, also you get a $20 steam card :)
     
    M1ck1 and SuperCocoLoco like this.
  14. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    also for OS licence, you can purchase them off ebay for about $10 the legality of it is grey, but i have done it for many builds with only having to re-purchase one for me.
     
    SuperCocoLoco likes this.
  15. OP
    OP
    SuperCocoLoco

    SuperCocoLoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks for the advice.
    Do you mean OS licenses like this? https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Windows...738493?hash=item342ee01bbd:g:RNUAAOSw~G1fPiQq Looks totally legitimate... is this particular listing 64 bit or 32 bit windows?
    Cheers
     
  16. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    SuperCocoLoco likes this.
  17. OP
    OP
    SuperCocoLoco

    SuperCocoLoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
  18. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    Maybe a little bit but nothing too much I would say, what resolution would you be using?
     
  19. OP
    OP
    SuperCocoLoco

    SuperCocoLoco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Melbourne
    1080p
    I will be using 3 1080p monitors, I don't know if that makes a difference?
     
  20. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    10,962
    Have you considered buying an old workstation?
    The old V3 xeons are quite cheap, often have 32-128gb of ram, 6+cores, and Quadro graphics.

    Those xeons can come in up to 28 cores, but even the 10-14 core things are beasts in the right tasks.
    Quadro is supposed to do something different that's advantageous for your tasks too.

    example: something like this: https://www.amazon.com/Z820-Worksta...s=Dual+Xeon+Workstation&qid=1599521736&sr=8-1

    Just noticed the gaming requirement. If that's the case, then the better option would be as others have said, something new.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2020
    VirtualNinja and SuperCocoLoco like this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: