1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Why waste time with Core Duo......how about Core Quad-o hehehe....KENTSFIELD tested

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by dinos22, Jun 21, 2006.

  1. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2006
  2. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    oh my

    I WANT ONE...........that's exactly what i'll be needing it for............HD Video number crunching TOTAL drool :shock:

     
  3. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6,758
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Trying my best to secure one...:p Intel's still pretty tight about them.
     
  4. stmok

    stmok Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    Sydney
    Damn...I might just skip Core 2 Duo and just hold on for Kentsfield.
    (I got about AUD$1300 saved.)

    Would be awesome to see how much Fluent (CFD app) scales with 4-cores.
     
  5. graham_h

    graham_h Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,092
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Great find :)
    So we will be able to encode while gaming :thumbup:
     
  6. TMM

    TMM Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,481
    I think AMD just got pwned, 4x.
     
  7. Knobi

    Knobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,384
    Location:
    Eeede-laide
    Quad core!
     
  8. anthony256

    anthony256 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    10,781
    Location:
    Adelaide
    With pre-released stuff not coming out for 12 months? Major pwnage.

    Looks good, I can't wait to see this stuff with Quad-SLI and DX10 gear. Also, can't wait to see what AMD come up with too :)
     
  9. marceta

    marceta Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Jindaz Ghetto!
    how much will these bad-asses be going for in AUS? couldnt see a price anywhere in that thread.
     
  10. anthony256

    anthony256 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    10,781
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I would have to guess... $1000+ easily tho since decent dual cores are ~$500 - $700. Depends on which stock speed you're talking about also.
     
  11. T_M

    T_M Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi (ex-Adelaide)
    Im still just laughing about the thread title - Core Quad-o
     
  12. Lem0n

    Lem0n Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    958
    Location:
    Perth
    So, are these chips going to handle the heat well? For cores under one IHS is a lot of energy in a very confined space or has the new process and architecture taken care of this?
     
  13. xsive

    xsive Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,344
    I haven't looked at Memron at all but I'd hoep there's quite a bit of L2 to go with those quad cores. 4 cores != 4x performance.
     
  14. timmay556

    timmay556 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,283
    Location:
    New Zealand
    ZOMG imagine with HT on the cores.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    :leet: :leet: :leet: :leet: :leet:
     
  16. RodneyJM

    RodneyJM (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Engaged in Silicon Wars !
    FSB will be the biggest bottleneck, even if it comes out with 1333Mhz FSB. :thumbdn:
     
  17. T-O-D

    T-O-D Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,317
    Location:
    Brisvegas!
    I would have thought that with Conroe, there would be no HT due to the shorter pipelines???

    Besides... dual core is FAR more efficient than HT, so why bother now that everything (perormance based) is going dual core. Yes i know the latest Extreme edition P4 had dual core AND HT, but that was still the prescott core, so it had the longer pipelines to be able to cope with HT

    Disclaimer: Some terms/specs may be wrong (havent followed Intel much recently)
     
  18. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6,758
    Location:
    Bangkok
    I don't think so, the architecture doesn't require much bandwidth. This can be seen with the limited performance boost with higher FSBs against lower FSBs.


    I'll take you up on that disclaimer, Conroe's pipeline isn't as long as the prescott, but it is still pretty darn long, comparative with the northwood. We know it's at least 3 stages longer than Yonah and Yonah is 14, so we're looking at a 17 stage min.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    it's true....that's something AMD will woop Intel in next year as they've already put out a lot of info about the new HT and all
     
  20. graham_h

    graham_h Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,092
    Location:
    Brisbane
    it'll be too late for AMD then. they need it out now, not this weak ass DDR2 platform
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: