Will my power supply be big enough

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by Gaddo, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. Gaddo

    Gaddo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Hi Guys very new to this but just wondering i have a antec 850w psu
    and want to and a few things to my case.
    at the moment it has
    i7 920
    gigabyte X58A-ud3r
    the unit has a dvd-rom
    and a MSI GTX560ti hawk GPU
    and 3 hard drives they are
    1x WD 1tb sata
    1x solid state drive 64gb
    and a 300gb sata drive

    now what i want to add is the following
    an extra MSI GTX560ti hawk card running in SLI
    and i know i may get flamed but i want to also add a
    coolit vantage cpu liquid cooling unit to start to play around some more with over clocking as it is overclocked to 3.3ghz atm

    so just need to know will my power supply be able to cope ?????

    thanks for your advice
    Gaddo
     
  2. Spyfox

    Spyfox Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,270
  3. King Krapp

    King Krapp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,639
    850w is fine for a 560 SLI + WC system, assuming it's a decent Antec. What model do you have?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Gaddo

    Gaddo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    hey guys thanks for the reply the psu is a antec truepower Quattro 850w
    all this is also in an antec 902 case so it has a few fans that in runs aswell thanks again
    Gaddo
     
  5. Sven76

    Sven76 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,436
    Location:
    Bundaberg
    I have

    17 920 (3.2)
    CD ?DVD rom
    3 x 500 gig in raid 0 for os
    2 x 500 gig in raid 0 for games
    (so gaming 5 drives running)
    2 x Gigabyte gtx 560ti's (sli)
    8 case fans
    water pump
    fan controller

    under load gaming it upsets my 530watt ups if have a monitor plugged into ups at same time

    This is running on a Thermatake 875watt PSU

    so im drawing about 500ish watts
     
  6. King Krapp

    King Krapp Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,639
    The Quattro line is good. You'll be fine :thumbup:
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Gaddo

    Gaddo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    you guys are fantastic thanks for the advice it is greatly appreciated
     
  8. WishBone17

    WishBone17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,514
    Location:
    Dundas (Sydney)
    my bro is using a Corsair 850w PSU to power 2 x GTX 580 and i7 2600K + 3 x 1 TB HDD and his GPU/CPU is oc'd quite heavily.

    So yeah your PSU is more then enough, but if i was you, id get a 1Kw PSU and a third 560 :)

    EDIT: do 560 do triple?
     
  9. Sven76

    Sven76 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,436
    Location:
    Bundaberg
    Nope +10..
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Gaddo

    Gaddo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    i am new to the overclockers forum and overclocking it self have just been reading som e of the things you guys are doing its insane lol
    if i had the cash i would do the triple 560's but i think 2 will be enough for me thanks guys
     
  11. Sven76

    Sven76 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,436
    Location:
    Bundaberg
    If you are thinking you want to go triple you cant get 560's :( they will only do 2 x sli .... i think the 580 is the one you want to go triple
     
  12. Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Sydney
    Argh that thing is terribly inaccurate. It suggested 350w for my sig rig as it is now.

    If you want to find accurate numbers, find the TDP of each major component and add them up, that will give you a rough estimate on wattage, leave 150w-200w of headroom for overclocking and misc hardware like RAM, HDD etc
     
  13. brayway

    brayway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,854
    Location:
    New Zealand
    4/570 and 4/580 can do triple, that's out of the current gens :thumbup:
    and I think the 4/5/0 and 590s can do quad :)
     
  14. digsy

    digsy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Seven Hills, NSW 2147
    haha...thanks for the plug bro :) oced my 2600K to 5ghz no probs...
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: