will my xp2500 512k work in a ecs l7vmm mobo

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by RILEYP, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. RILEYP

    RILEYP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Lara Vic
    the support list on the ecs site say the 2500 xp 256K variety is.
    but does not mention the 512 333 variety.
    I dont really care if it underclocks my cpu ,All i want to know is should it work.
    the chipset is a via km266 and 8235
    Any help much appreciated
    Is this the reason why i get a checksum error during post and the keyboard isnt detected!!!!!! :confused:
     
  2. phextwin

    phextwin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,221
    Location:
    Geelong Velocity:Unknown
    Confusing, i thought all 2500xps had 512kL2.

    Besides which, it says here that is supports the full range of AXP's
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2005
  3. OP
    OP
    RILEYP

    RILEYP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Lara Vic
  4. phextwin

    phextwin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,221
    Location:
    Geelong Velocity:Unknown
    Is the keyboard usb or ps2?
     
  5. Volumex

    Volumex Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Birkdale
    A km266 is not going to run an XP2500 at full speed. If it does post, it will behave as a 1700. A while back I put a 2400XP into an ASUS A7V-E, and it POSTed, but just ran slow.
    Not being on the AMD support list doesn't mean that the mobo will not work with that CPU, just that AMD haven't tested it.
    I doubt that the CPU will influence the behaviour of the keyboard, but that checksum error is a concern.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    RILEYP

    RILEYP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Lara Vic
    Ive tried both , usb and ps2 keyboards nor will work.
    When i power up it detects memory ok,hard drive ok, agp if i put an agp card in its dectected ok,otherwise i get the onboard video ok,and it detects the cpu as a 1700 ok
    but the keyboard lamps dont light up for a second like they normally do and then i get the check sum error which basically freezes the machine as it say to press f1 to continue or del to enter setup upon which it does not respond,ive tried holding down a key to create the constant beep of a keyboard error but it wont do that either.
    ive downloaded the latest bios but there seems little point putting in the floppy if it freezes at that point.
    i honestly thought the cpu would work in it too Volumex,just downgrade the cpu frequency somewhat.
    perhaps the it has something to do with fsb compatability between the km266 and the amd cpu 333 ,i dont know that much about that stuff?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    RILEYP

    RILEYP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Lara Vic
    Come on all you hardware gurus give me the mail! :)
     
  8. T-Bones

    T-Bones Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Messages:
    822
    Location:
    Ipswich, QLD
    I would think if your CPU is locked with a 166fsb it would not work on an old M/B which only runs 100/133fsb CPUs.

    T-Bones
     
  9. OP
    OP
    RILEYP

    RILEYP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Lara Vic
    thanks t-bones for your input! :)
    shoulnt it just underclock it to 133? :confused:
     
  10. PAQd

    PAQd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Yep, @1467MHz to be exact!

    Should run no worries at all - even though it is a Barton :thumbup:
    If you want to learn a bit more about Athlons visit the best site I know of here

    OverPAQ'd ;)
     
  11. OP
    OP
    RILEYP

    RILEYP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,107
    Location:
    Lara Vic
    Thanks OverPAQ'd
    That only leaves the ddr 400.......
    I tried both a xp2500 and xp2800 and 1 stick of ddr400 256 meg
    and the keyboard wont detect on start up..... :(
    Ive only got ddr400.....
    I think that could be the problem.....
    Could you please try that too ?
    Id be wrapt if you could.....
    I dont wanna buy some ddr 266 just to find out the board is knackered anyway....

    Thanks again! :)
     
  12. PAQd

    PAQd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I suggest make a post requesting if anybody who lives near LARA could either lend you a stick of DDR 266 to allow a quick self test, or take your board & cpu to the local fixit comp shop - they shouldn't charge more than $5 to check it.

    OverPAQ'd
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: