[WIN10] Win10 1803 update broke name resolution

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by callan, May 31, 2018.

  1. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,561
    Location:
    melbourne
    (note: not under a domain)
    Prior to 1803 my win10 I could both locate a Synology fileserver as a UNC address (\\servername) and DNS hostname - "ping servername". I suspect the removal of Windows homegroups in 1803 has broken this.

    Since 1803 I can browse resources of these servers using UNC, but from a web browser or command prompt, addressing them by hostname fails: the name cannot be resolved.
    IE:
    Name Resolution.png

    My Win7 and 8.1 machines still resolve the hostnames perfectly well: it's only the win10 boxes that have this problem/
    I can ping a windows PC via it's hostname, but no longer any of my fileservers.

    Anyone have any ideas as to a way to fix this?

    Callan
     
  2. flu!d

    flu!d Ubuntu Mate 16.04 LTS

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,686
    What happens if you try to use the IP address?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,561
    Location:
    melbourne
    Works fine and I can log in and administer the server just like a bought one. responds to ping, too.

    Callan
     
  4. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,013
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yeah same here, have to use IP address to access my HTPC now instead of hostname
    from win 10 to win 10
     
  5. phrosty-boi

    phrosty-boi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,061
    Location:
    Altona
  6. OP
    OP
    callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,561
    Location:
    melbourne
    SMB shares are working fine. Weirdly, though I just tried disabling SMB1 on the file server (leaving SMB2 & 3 available) and that borked the CIFS connections on my Win10 PC: I couldn't even re-attach to the server. So it looks like my Win10 PC is using SMB1 for it's networking - hardly an acceptable state of affairs..... I'll experiment further in the next day or so on another server. (don't want to mess about with our main one until I've hammered all of this down flat...)

    Callan
     
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    132,362
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    One of their recent builds has stopped me turning off UAC completely....ffs :rolleyes:
     
  8. argent

    argent Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    fullarton.adl.sa.au:5063
    Still no bloody fix as of last night's patch :mad:
     
  9. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    132,362
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I've been waiting years for a dts fix in windows :lol:
     
  10. Dilbery

    Dilbery Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW
    I had a similar problem the other day with my 2016 server, was Windows firewall. For some reason it'd changed zones.

    Alternatively, if you wanted to be the dodgy guy just use the hosts file.
     
  11. argent

    argent Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    fullarton.adl.sa.au:5063
    Strange, my shared folders only broke since 1803 was installed. File server just can't be access via \\servername - it can only access via direct IP.
     
  12. Green Apple

    Green Apple Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I feel like 1803 broke network drives in so many ways its unusable.. Ended up reverting all the way back to 1709
     
  13. deluxe

    deluxe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    540
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Same thing happened to me accessing my NAS. You'll need to reenable SMB 1.0 from Windows Features
     
  14. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    53,985
    Location:
    brisbane
    i would have thought i'd see this bug by now with all the 10 machines around the office but, nope.
     
  15. Matthew kane

    Matthew kane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,575
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Had a similar problem at work but only a select few people including myself have been using 1804 for a while now and its working fine. Maybe compare patch/update notes between both and see what it is the difference that allows proper name resolution to shares.
     
  16. pinchies

    pinchies Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    3084, Melbourne
    This happened to me too, on my home machines back in April. 1803 broke all my network sharing, name resolution went strange etc. I changed the name on one machine and I can still access it by the old name... super odd stuff. I honestly have tried everything googlefu suggested but still had no luck fixing things – so I'm just accessing shares via IP address now... :tired: feeling very noobish.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,561
    Location:
    melbourne
    I've bodgied it up by putting entries in hosts... No other fix..
    pretty average TBH.

    Callan
     
    pinchies likes this.
  18. argent

    argent Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    fullarton.adl.sa.au:5063
    I did.. no dice. Also a number of manual start services too.. still no dice.

    Found out you don't need to access network drives by ip... you can simply go xxxxx.local where xxxxx is your server name.
     
    pinchies likes this.
  19. Saiyan_Overlord

    Saiyan_Overlord Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,999
    Location:
    Sydney 2074
    Might be a bit late to this thread, but this was my experience with this issue.

    We had a few clients at work suffering from this issue pop up over the last few months

    The fix in the few cases I dealt with concerning MYOB was to add the IP and the hostname of their server to the hosts file on their client PCs

    This stopped MYOB AO from throwing up errors saying it didn't know the path of the company file on a network drive (despite being able to browse their fine before adding the host entry)

    Hopefully fixes your issue, give it a shot :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2018

Share This Page